Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet.com
Sponsors
Results from 2017 Spring Junior Olympics

Congratulations to all 53 swimmers who competed at the Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs.

Adams, Ella

Gallego, Nicolas

Adams, Ava

Macaulay, Anna

Bensusan, Fiona

Bermudez, Lilly

Amersi, Lily

Marucci, Gianni

Bozzuto, Alyssa

Coady, William

Gallego, Juan

McDonald, Mia

Dam, Dylan

Cogle, Morgan

Bermudez, Leilani

Pinera, Clayton

Evans, Henry

Farrell, Liam

Broedell, Tessa

Curtis, Tyler

Fabry, Angelina

Nunez, Alex

Cogle, Siri

Hidalgo Cadet, Maripaz

Hanssen, Alexa

Kauppi, Isabel

Dowling, Niamh

Smithwick, Myriam

Herrera, Emma

Roman, Jacob

Espaillat, Erica

Cogle, Alexandria

Johns, Alexander

Shea, Dennis

Espaillat, Jose

Craine, Makai

Murry, Ashlyn

Smithwick, Heidi

Fabry, Michael

Fiedor, Andrew

Curtis, Steven

Taylor, Mason

Kelly, Allison

May, Finnegan

Rizzi, Taylor

Wang, Benjamin

Kelly, Tyler

Woodard, Slater

Rymarz, Colin

Zilch, Mason

MacKenzie, Alice

 

Amersi, Maya

Zilch, Tanner

 

 

 

Jupiter Dragons swimmers had an outstanding meet. The hard work was well rewarded!

Highlights of the meet:

  • Heidi Smithwick setting a Florida Gold Coast Record on 50 Breast for Girls 13&14 with a time 29.25 and becoming a 4 times Junior Olympic Champion in 50 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Breast and 100 IM, 2nd place in 50 Fly and 200 IM
  • Steven Curtis becoming 6 times Junior Olympic Champion 50&100 Free, 50&100 Breast, 100& 200 IM, 2nd 50 Fly and 1st Place High Point Award for Boys 11&12,
  • Tyler Curtis 2nd 50&100 Breast, 100 IM, 3rd Free, 200 IM and 3rd Place High Point Award for Boys 10&Under
  • Morgan Cogle 2nd 100 IM, 3rd 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Back, 200 IM for Girls 11&12
  • Dylan Dam 2nd 50&200 Breast, 3rd 100 Breast for Boys 11&12
  • Leilani Bermudez 3rd100 Breast for Girls 10&Under
  • Siri Cogle, Michael Fabry, Emma Herrera, Nicolas Galego, Dennis Shea, Mason Taylor, Benjamin Wang who swam in Finals (Top 10) and all New Team Record holders.

Congratulations go to the Boys 10&Under Team 5th Place, Girls 11&12 Team 6th Place, Boys 11&12 Team 4th Place, Girls 13&14 Team 7th Place, Boys 13&14 Team 5th Place, and combined score Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Placed 5th out of 36 teams.

All JDST coaches are very proud of our swimmers accomplishments.

Here are some more stats:

53 Swimmers participated – 31 qualifiers and 22 relay only swimmers

143 Personal Best Times were established

13 athletes swam in finals (top 10) in 52 individual events - Leilani Bermudez 10, Siri Cogle 10, Morgan Cogle 12, Steven Curtis 12, Tyler Curtis 10, Dylan Dam 12, Emma Herrera 11, Michael Fabry 10, Nicolas Galego 14, Dennis Shea 14 Heidi Smithwick 14, Mason Taylor 13 and Benjamin Wang 14

52 Individual Medals in (Top 10) won - including 10 Gold, 9 Silver and 6 Bronze

20 relays placed in (Top 10)

25 New Individual Team Records established

6 New Relay Team Records established

Individual Junior Olympics Champions:

Steven Curtis - 50&100 Free, 50&100 Breast, 100& 200 IM for Boys 11 & 12

Heidi Smithwick - 50 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Breast and 100 IM for Girls 13 & 14

Individual Junior Olympics 2nd and 3rd place:

Leilani Bermudez - 3rd100 Breast for Girls 10&Under

Morgan Cogle - 2nd 100 IM, 3rd 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Back, 200 IM for Girls 11&12

Steven Curtis - 2nd 50 Fly for Boys 11 & 12

Tyler Curtis - 2nd 50&100 Breast, 100 IM, 3rd Free, 200 IM for Boys 10&Under

Dylan Dam - 2nd 50&200 Breast, 3rd 100 Breast for Boys 11&12

Heidi Smithwick - 2nd place in 50 Fly and 200 IM for Girls 13 & 14

Relay Junior Olympics 2nd and 3rd place:

Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang, William Coady, Dennis Shea - 2nd  place Boys 13 & 14 200 Free Relay

Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang, William Coady, Mason Taylor 3rd  place Boys 13 & 14 400 Free Relay

Florida Gold Coast Records:

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 50 Breast

Team Record Breakers:

Morgan Cogle - Girls 11 & 12 year old 50 Free

Morgan Cogle - Girls 11 & 12 year old 100 Free

Morgan Cogle - Girls 11 & 12 year old 100 Back

Morgan Cogle - Girls 11 & 12 year old 200 IM

Tyler Curtis - Boys 10 & Under 50 Breast

Tyler Curtis - Boys 10 & Under 200 IM

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 50 Free

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 Free

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 50 Breast

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 Breast

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 50 Fly

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 IM

Steven Curtis - Boys 11 & 12 year old 200 IM

Dylan Dam - Boys 11 & 12 year old 200 Breast

Nicolas Gallego - Boys 13 & 14 year old 1650 Free

Nicolas Gallego - Boys 13 & 14 year old 200 Bk

Dennis Shea - Boys 13 & 14 year old 50 Bk

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 50 Free

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 50 Breast

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 50 Fly

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 100 Fly

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 200 IM

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Senior 50 Free

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Senior 100 Fly

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Senior 200 IM

Relay Team Record Breakers:

Mason Zilch, Heidi Smithwick, Isabel Kauppi, Lily Bermudez Girls 13&14 200 Medley Relay

Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang, William Coady, Dennis Shea - Boys 13 & 14 200 Free Relay

Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang, William Coady, Mason Taylor - Boys 13 & 14 400 Free Relay

Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang, William Coady, Mason Taylor - Boys 13 & 14 800 Free Relay

Dennis Shea, Liam Farrell, Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang - Boys 13 & 14 200 Medley Relay

Dennis Shea, Liam Farrell, Nicolas Gallego, Benjamin Wang - Boys 13 & 14 400 Medley Relay

Click HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Individual results

Click  HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Relays results

Click HERE for New Individual Team Records

Click HERE for New Relay Team Records

Click  HERE for complete meet results

Click  HERE for individual high point results

Click  HERE for team rankings by age group and gender results

Click  HERE for Team Scores results

Way to Go Dragons!!!