Background-image
Partners
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Baumeister+Root+Beer
Robinson+Heating+%26+Cooling
Town+Planner
Freckles
Sponsors
Hallory and Bryanna swim in the May Fly Skins, Kara resets 2 records

ASC competed in the WAVE May Fly meet.  It is a unique meet where relays are fly rather than free relays and they have an Australian skins event in the 50 Fly.  Bryanna Bellile was 2nd and Hallory 4th in the Skins, which is a great achievement.  Kara Schmoll reset her 100 Fly and 100 BR team records for 8 & U Girls.

 

In all, we improved 49 of 98 events, right at 50%.  8 DQ’s and 10 new swims.  You might think that is a bit low for improved times.  It is early season, we aren’t really resting yet, and some of our senior swimmers are getting only a few best times, if at all.  Our starts are better, our breakouts are better and almost everyone can say they did something well.

 

Next week is our own ASC Pentathlon.  On Sunday we will host Sun Prairie and GBSC in a high school dual meet format meet.  Don’t think it will be sanctioned, but swims are swims.  Everyone is welcome to attend this event.

 

Then we have Memorial Day weekend, then HSSB is the last of the Spring season meets.  We then start the summer season with long course meets at Erb Park, Schroeder YMCA and Eau Claire before the Silver State and State Swimming Championships.

 

Kate Barnack improved 50 FR, 100 BR and 200 IM

Bryanna Bellile improved 50 & 100 Fly, swimming in the skins to second place.

Parker Bohm swam a new 50 Fly and improved 50 FR

Nevaeh Clayton improved 50 BR, 50 Fly, 50 BK and when she didn’t have an ASC teammate to cheer for, sometimes she cheered on other team swimmers.  A great teammate.

Hallory Domnick improved 50 Fly, and swam her best USA Swimming 500 FR early season.  Hallory placed 4th in the skins races.

MacKenzie Hartford improved 100 Fly

Paige Hartford improved 50 FR and 100 BK

Andrew Hodek showed he was the right choice for swimmer of the week.  Andrew improved 100 & 200 IM, 100 & 500 FR, 100 BK

Jackson Hodek improved 50 & 100 Fly, 50 & 500 FR, 100 BK and 200 IM

Nick Hodek improved 50 Fly

Addison Hudecek improved 100 FR and 100 BR

Ben Hutto improved 50 FR, 50 BR and 50 BK

Kayla Jacquette swam new times in 25 Fly, 25 FR and 25 BK

Peyton Mader improved 100 BR & 100 BK

Sienna Nitke swam a new time in the 400 IM and improved 100 BR

Adrienne Rice swam new times in 25 FR and 25 BK

Aila Rice swam a new 100 IM and improved 50 FR

Kara Schmoll reset her 8 & U team records and improved 100 BR and 100 Fly

Kate Schmoll improved 400 IM, 100 BR and 100 Fly

Matt Schmoll improved 50 & 100 Fly

Elizabeth Selissen swam a new 200 IM time and improved 50 FR

Emily Selissen improved 100 BK

Ava Senger improved 50 BR

Maia Smet improved 100 FR

Alex Smits may have been a little off his best times, but had a great race in the 500 FR, refusing to give in to a competitor during that and all his races.

John Smits improved 50 Fly, 200 IM, 100 FR, 100 BK

Barrett Van Laanen swam a new 100 IM time and improved 25 FR & 25 BK

Kelly Vyskocil also was a little off her best times, but showed improved breakouts on her swims.  She was consistently out a little faster than her best time split which is also an indication of improvement.

 

Our Summer State qualifiers thus far:

 

10 & U Girls

Katelyn Seder

 

11-12 Girls

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

 

13-14 Girls

Bryanna Bellile

Jocelyn McNicoll

 

15-18 Girls

Hallory Domnick

 

11-12 Boys

Alex Smits