Sponsors
Partners
University+of+Toronto
Toronto+Summer+Swim+Camp
Speedo
Toronto+Island+Lake+Swim
Martha+McCabe
Swim+Center
Central B Meet Report

Central Region B Meet Report

Junior 1

Congratulations to J1 Medalists: Astrid Coates 1st 400Fr,  2nd 200Fr/800Fr, 3rd 400IM, Nathan Yoon 3rd 400IM

100% Best Times: Astrid Coates, Daghan Gonulluoglu, Denizhan Gonulluoglu, Sydney Kinnear, Freya McIntosh, Ava Pasanen, Jordan Yan, Nathan Yoon

Best Time: Gracie Abbott, Ava Ahlstrand, Emma Hartviksen, James Kachin, Denes Kiss, Rory Woudstra

New Qualifications

Festivals: Astrid Coates 400Fr, 5:26.22; 800Fr, 11:12.37; 400IM, 6:10.49., Denizhan Gonulluoglu 200IM, 2:37.35, Denes Kiss 100Br 1:23.23

A Central: Daghan Gonulluoglu 200IM, James Kachin 200IM, Sydney Kinnear 100Br, Freya McIntosh 100Fly, Ava Pasanen 100Br, 200Br, Jordan Yan 50Fr, Nathan Yoon 400IM

B Central: Sydney Kinnear 50Fr

 

Junior 2

Congratulations to Julia Ebli, Aleks Evans, Will Morgenstern, & Caitlin Rashott for qualifying for B Central's!

100% Best Time: Julia Ebli, Will Morgenstern

 

Junior Provincial/Youth Festival

Congratulations to all the Junior Provincial and Youth Festival swimmers who completed their

season this past weekend at the Central Region Long Course B Championships. Each swimmer

challenged themselves to race aggressively resulting in huge personal best times and new

targets for the coming season.

New Festival Qualifier: Elliot Straszynski (200 back)

Medalists: Maddie Barnes (gold 50 fly, bronze 100 fly), Ava Camps (bronze 200 back), Elliot

Straszynski (bronze 400 free, 200 back)

 

Senior 1:

100% Best Times: Amanda Wilson

Best Times: Aynsley Brown, Annika Kapral, Calum Murray, Estelle Scott, Silvia Stoica, Emily Suggit, Estella Turnbull, Amanda Wilson

Finalists: Aynsley Brown (7th 200 free / 8th 400 free), Annika Kapral (9th 200 IM / 6th 200 breast / bronze 100 breast), Calum Murray (4th 200 breast / bronze 100 fly / 10th 100 breast), Claire Rollins (7th 100 back), Silvia Stoica (bronze 800 free / 6th 400 free / 7th 100 free / bronze 200 breast / 10th 200 free / gold 100 breast / 6th 50 free), Estella Turnbull (8th 800 free), Amanda Wilson (7th 400 free / 6th 400 IM) 

New Qualifiers:

Congratulations to Silvia Stoica on qualifying for Eastern Championships,

 

National 2

100% Best Times: Adam Ehling

Best Times: Tina Beason, Eve Boyer, Veronica Kurkjian, Min Qian Lu

 

Junior National

100% Best Times: Alex Shiffman

Best Times: Tara Antonen, Rhys Bernard, Claire Hendrikx, Hanna Marshall, Isabella Monaghan-Chow, Stella Vreeken, Cade Cermak, Daniel De Monte, Alex Shiffman, Attal Zmarai

Youth 3

Best Times: Maya Gandhi 

B Festival Qualification: Maya Gandhi (50 FR)