Background-image
BSC Partners
Sunrise+Hitek
River+Pointe+Dental
Wickstrom
Meatheads-Barrington
Rio+2016
USA+Swimming
Illinois+Swimming
Central+Zones
The+Swim+Team+Store
TruWest
Sponsorship+Link
Swimming+World
Sponsors
BSC Leads After First Night Of Stars!

BSC Leads After First Night Of Stars!

 

Barrington Swim Club Swimmers had an AMAZING first night of competition at the Stars on the Water Summer Splash. There was plenty of fast swimming to go around tonight with BSC Swimming to a very very good 74% Best Times 3 New Team Records and 3 National Top 10 Times!! Barrington Swim Club leads the meet by 249 points over rival Sage Y and Swift Aquatics. Let's all keep up the great swimming BSC!

 

Here is the recap from tonight's action.

In the 10 and Under Girls 200Free BSC was 100% Best Times

In the 10 and Under Boys 200Free BSC was 100% Best Times with Will Guo, Luke Keller, and Matt Bucaro all placing in the Top 10

In the 11-12 Girls 400Free BSC was 100% Best Times with Jenna Kerr and Becca Rocks placing Top 10

In the 13-14 Girls 400Free BSC was 100% Best Times with Caileigh Edstrom placing Top 10

In the Open Girls 400Free BSC Placed 1, 2, 3, 4 with the team of Becca Galovich, Gracie Roper, Tea Ragnini, and Addy Reader

In the 11-12 Boys 400Free BSC was 100% Best Times with Rylan Anselm and Luke Bucaro in the Top 10

In the 13-14 Boys 400Free BSC was 100% Best Times Eric Pan and Kyle Sherman both ended up in the Top 10

In the Open 400Free Sam Burrell swam to a Best Time and Top 10 Finish

In the 10 and Under Boys 200IM BSC Swam 100% Best Times and Will Guo, Luke Keller, Jackson Curttright placed in the Top 10

In the 13-14 Girls 400IM BSC Swam to 100% Best Times Addisyn Donfris and Rhea Banerjee swam to Top 10 Finishes

In the Open Girls 400IM BSC Swam to 1,2,3,5 and 9th place points with Maria Pritchett, Catherine Kitzman, Jane Smith, Ayden Donfris, and Olivia Gawronski,

In the 11-12 Boys 400IM BSC was 100% Best Times with David Basa and Judd Baron both swam to Top 10 finishes

In the 13-14 Boys 400IM Daniel Langlois swam to a best time winning the event and a New Team Record

In the Open Boys 400IM Jack Hoppe swam to Top 10 Points

 

In 13-14 Girls 1500Freestyle Maggie Graves swam to a New Team Record, New Summer Junior National Time her time was good enough to be 23rd Overall in the USA Currently and #2 in the 14 Year Old Girls Age Group in the USA

Lily Reader--3rd in the USA, Emily Bucaro--21st in the USA and Lauren Holman also scored in the 1500 going 2,3,4,

Ellie Graves swam a great race good for the win in the Open Girls 1500Free.

In the 13-14 Boys 1500Free Griffin O'Leary won the event in a New Team Record 6th in the USA! With Dylan Guo grabbing 2nd place.

In the Open Boys 1500Free Dan Emary and Daryl Kay teamed up to go 1-2.