Background-image
Partners
Phillips+66
AmazonSmile
Speedo
USA+Swimming
OKS
Central+Zone
Make+A+Splash
The+Starting+Block
BartlevilleSports+Commission
Swimming+World+Magazine
Sponsors
Weekly Splash June 18, 2018

 

                           JUNE 18 WEEKLY SPLASH 2018

Thought of the Week – It is character that got us out of bed, commitment that moved us into action, and discipline that enabled us to follow through.” – Zig Ziglar, motivational speaker and author.

 

TEAM NEWS AND NOTES:   

Great Job at the AESC Summer Splash!!   Congratulations on the wonderful effort all the swimmers put into swimming so many best times and hitting their mark for the State meet or the Zones meet!    Thank you to all the families that made the journey to Edmond.     It is great to be able to watch and evaluate their progress.

 

 

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:

Please sign up for the June 30th Red Black Rivalry ASAP , so we can start looking at the 2 squads that will face off.   ALL swimmers 14 and under, not going on the New Mexico Elite Altitude Training Trip, should sign up for this.   You will be an important part of the team!    It will be a fun and exciting meet for everyone who attends.    It is a great way for our team to bond and have growth and leadership opportunities.   We will swim 3 events per swimmer and a fun free relay at the end of the meet with mixed ages & genders competing.   Warm ups begin at 9 a.m., with the meet beginning about 9:45 a.m.     Sign up deadline is tomorrow - Tuesday, June 19th .         We will need a lot of volunteers, so if your child is swimming, we can use your help!

 

Please put Saturday, July 14th and Sunday, July 15th on your calendars.   That is the Division II meet, which we will host out at Sooner Park Pool.   You must have a qualifying time for this meet in an event.   We will need set up workers on Friday evening, at 6 p.m., as well as volunteers on Saturday and Sunday.   Another great opportunity to get hours and support our team!   Hours needed will be about 8 a.m. when warm ups begin, until around 2 pm or 3 p.m. each day, with our clean-up happening on Sunday afternoon.   We will need all of you not at the Sectional meet to be a part of this terrific opportunity for our club to be able to run a great meet.   If you need to, please check with your groups’ coach if your swimmer is qualified.    Thanks!

 

SWIM GROUP NOTES:   Check out our Social Media outlets :)

 

Piranha :

Practice changes : None

 

Barracuda: 

Practice changes: None

 

Tiger Sharks / Silver:  

Practice changes: none

                                                                                                                              

Diamond Please stay after practice until everything is picked up.   Thanks!

Practice changes: none

 

Platinum:

Practice changes: none

 

 

  National:

Practice changes: none

 

 

COACH CONTACT INFORMATION

Coach Chad: Coachenglehart@gmail.com     918-876-2052

Coach Ben: Coachbenharlow2333@gmail.com     918-440-7847

Coach John: john.becker@contractor.p66.com       309-826-1837  

Coach Kara: klp_22@yahoo.com     918-327-9492

Coach Skye: skye.carey96@gmail.com   321-615-1853

Coach Gary: garydowney@cableone.net     918-327-1482