Sponsors
DSSC Swimmers Go All Out at LMR Championships

DSSC Swimmers Go All Out at LMR Championships

June 20, 2018

The Delta Sungod Swim Club was one of many teams who attended this past weekend’s LMR Swimming Championships in Langley.  The meet took place over two days and played host to almost 500 swimmers from around the Vancouver area.

DSSC brought twenty one swimmers to the event and all of them showcased great swimming skills and tenacity while racing. 

For DSSC Assistant Head Coach Maxime Marechal-McCoy it was a great opportunity to evaluate how the season shaped up for the majority of his swimmers.  Year-end competitions allow coaches a chance to see what went right, what went wrong and what things were missed over the course of the 11 month season.  For Marechal-McCoy it was a moment of pride and the sum of three years of hard work with his groups and the club. 

DSSC Top 8 finishers for the weekend were:
Kayah Apanowicz (12) – silver 50 breast, 4th 400 IM, 6th 100 breast, 7th 200 breast, 8th 400 free
Akashvir Bhangu (14) – gold 200 back, silver 100 back, bronze 200 free/50 free, 7th 50 free, 8th 100 fly
Kyle Chapieski (11) – silver 50 fly, 7th 200 free
Jada Evans (13) – 4th 200 fly, 5th 400 free/400 IM,
Jatinder Grewal (10) – gold 200 free, silver 100 free, 4th 50 free, 7th 50 breast/100 back
Lucas Jamias (12) – 6th 400 free, 8th 50 fly
Megan Loshinin (16) 7th 50 fly, 8th 50 back
Chloe MerEdeth-Jensen – 8th 400 IM
Harileen Rai (10) 8th 50 fly
Yuvraj Rai (11) gold 200 free, silver 100 free, 4th 200 IM, 5th 200 back, 7th 100 back8th 100 breast/50 back
Ramneet Sandhu (13) 4th 50 fly, 7th 50 breast/400 IM
Sarveen Sangha (15) – silver 100 breast, 4th 200 breast, 7th 100 back, 8th 200 back/50 free
Rebecca Soroke (9) silver 200 fly, 7th 100 fly
Jaya Sunner (14) 7th 200 breast
Angelina Wu (15) 4th 50 fly, 6th 50 back
Michael Yang (12) 5th 400 free, 8th 200 back
Lucas Zhang (12) – bronze 100 breast
Aurora Zheng (15) – gold 200 free/100 free/200 breast, 6th 100 fly/200 fly

In the sport of competitive swimming athletes can swim many events over the course of the competition.  It is swimmers with high levels of focus and determination who can do this consistently and with high levels of improvements.  Swimmers who achieved 100% personal bests over the weekend were Aurora Zheng, Lucas Zhang, Jaya Sunner, Ramneet Sandhu, Megan Loshinin, Jatinder Grewal, Kayah Apanowicz. 

DSSC also had new Provincial qualifiers.    New Tier 1 Provincial Qualifiers were:
Kayah Apanowicz – 100 breast, 200 IM, 200 breast, 400 free
Jatinder Grewal – 200 free
Lucas Jamias – 200 IM, 200 breast
Yuvraj Rai – 200 free
New Tier 2 qualifiers were:
Akashvir Bhangu – 100 back
Aurora Zheng – 200 breast

DSSC is wrapping up the rest of its season with championship meets.  The Sungod Swim Club will be sending athletes to Tier 1 provincial championships in Kamloops next weekend and Tier 2 provincial championships in Victoria in July. 

For more information on the club’s programs, training times and philosophy click on www.teamsungod.ca or call 604-345-5912.  DSSC will be holding its 2018-19 Season’s registration nights on September 5 and 6 from 5:00-7:00pm at Sungod Recreation Centre.   The club is open to swimmers ages 5 and up who are interested in competitive swimming or recreational swimming.  The club offers also offers Learn to Compete programs for children ages 10 & under.