Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
2018 Summer AA Championships-Highlights !

 17 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were in Markham this past weekend racing at the Ontario Summer AA Championships.

Congratulations to Abby Keeble on winning the overall individual high point trophy for Girls 16!

   Abby with her high point award

Congratulations to our swimmers on a great season, and best wishes to all of our swimmers racing in the Ontario Open Water Race on July4th!
 

Here are our medal winning performances:

Girls 13 & Under

50 freestyle                          Aryn Frederick                  28.96    Silver

Boys 13 & Under

100 butterfly                       Finn Walker                       1:08.33   Bronze

200 butterfly                      Tyler Greenwood                2:36.14    Bronze

Girls 14

50 freestyle                           Aly Whitmore                   28.80     Bronze

Girls 16               

100 backstroke                    Abby Keeble                    1:10.03    Bronze

50 freestyle                          Abby Keeble                      28.28       Gold

200 freestyle                        Abby Keeble                    2:10.80     Gold

400 IM                                 Hannah Kiernan               5:19.58     Gold

400 IM                                 Paryse Reed                     5:33.36     Bronze

100 freestyle                       Abby Keeble                      1:01.15      Gold

200 butterfly                        Hannah Kiernan               2:33.88       Silver

100 breaststroke                Abby Keeble                     1:20.91       Silver

200 IM                                Paryse Reed                    2:37.79        Silver

200 backstroke                   Hannah Kiernan               2:30.29        Gold

400 freestyle                       Abby Keeble                    4:38.89        Gold

Boys 16

400 IM                                Naishan Guo                   5:03.56         Bronze

100 butterfly                       Naishan Guo                   1:03.66         Bronze

200 butterfly                       Naishan Guo                   2:15.86         Gold

RELAYS

Girls 14 & Under

200 FR- Aryn Frederick, Mackenzie Gorton, Taylor Fineberg, Aly Whitmore  1:57.50  Bronze

Girls 15 & Over

400 MR- Abby Keeble, Meghan McConnell, Hannah Kiernan, Paryse Reed  4:48.14   Gold

  Gold medal winning 15 & Over relay