Background-image
Sponsors
Weekly Bulletin

From Coach Clark 

Hello LESD Families,

 

Thanks to all the parent volunteers and Coaches Stacey and Sarah for working hard to run a great 12 and Under Meet at our Hathaway Brown site.  There were some terrific swims by our Silver Dolphins.  Many of our young ones swam some new events for the first time.  We would like offer this meet on an annual basis.  To do so, we would hope for greater participation.

We have already started a big weekend of Silver Dolphin racing at four sites across three different states.  Tori Culotta was our first swimmer this weekend, earning a Long Course Junior National qualifying time in the 1500 Meter Freestyle at the TYR Pro Series Meet at Ohio State.  Congrats Tori!

We have a strong contingent in Pittsburgh this week at the Senior Circuit Meet.  A group has made the annual trek to Notre Dame and the Irish Aquatics Summer Spectacular.  Not to be outdone, we have a young swimming brigade at the Avon Classic as well.  Good Luck to all our Silver Dolphins swimming this weekend.

The final deadlines for our summer long course meets are coming soon.  Please register for the 14 and Under Champs now before the Wednesday, July 11th deadline. Everyone should swim in a summer championship meet so talk to your coach about what meet is best for you.

 

Swimmer of the Month

Each month coaches honor swimmers that have shown good practice habits and dedication. June's Swimmer of the Month

Happy Birthday!      

10th - Jessica Cauley, Yurly Khurshudyan

11th - Jacob Clark, Serenity Kincaid

12th - Alexa Su, Alisha Vasavada

13th - Bria Golem, Luca Hokaj, Brooke Smith

14th - Alexander Deemer

15th - Bay Simonelli

Practice Notes by Site

*Any changes to the posted calendar will be emailed to you by your group coach

Hawken Upper

Please click here for Hawken Upper July Schedule

Hawken Lower

Mornings at HL 5:45-7:15 am on Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday

Please click here for Hawken Lower July Schedule 

HB

Please click here for HB July Schedule  
 

SPIRE

Summer Practice Schedule 

Silver/Gold (Coach Thad's Group)
Monday-Saturday 7:00-9:00 AM
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 3:00-4:30 PM

Bronze/Blue (Coach Ben's Group)
Monday-Friday 9:00-10:30 AM

White/Red (Coach Bruce's Group)
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5:00-6:00 PM

Erie

See your coach.

Butler

See your coach.

Spiritwear

Friendly Reminder: Apparel orders can be placed any time

Click here to visit the LESD team store

If you have questions please contact Joe Pophal the LESD Apparel Coordinator at jpophal.lesd@gmail.com.


Have a Great Week!
Betsy Tietjen
LESD Age Group Coach, Assistant Team Manager
Hawken Day Camps Head of Pool
Hawken Learn to Swim Director

440-995-1141