Championship Weekend Round Up

Championship weekend proved successful for HAC swimmers at MPSL Division Champs, All Stars, and Junior Olympics.  Below is a small bit about of what transpired.

Division Championship

  • Season/Personal Best SCY Times: 137
  • Meet Records set by 9-10 boys 200 Medley Relay 2:21.62 (Tran, Tinsley, Fastrich, Tinsley), Gavin Tran 9-10 100 IM 1:23.24 (old: W. Drexler 1:15.32 2008) and 50 Breast 35.39 (old: Tim Raab 37.10 2008), Lydia McMullen 11-12 50 Back 29.28 (old: Jordan Plempel 29.89 2015), Makennah Fickett 13-14 50 Back 29.01 (old: Carlee Rankin 29.38 2015), Alex Blacker 13-14 50 Breast 29.11 (old: Jack Kushner 29.37 2012), 13-14 girls 200 Free Raly 1:46.11 (Fickett, Andrews, Stasz, Woronko).

All Star Championship

  •  Season/Personal Best SCM Times: 117
  • Meet Record set by Lydia McMullen 11-12 50 Back 32.59 (old: Cali Oyerly 32.79 2017)
  • Team Record set by Gavin Tran in the 9-10 50m Breast 39.99 (old: Alex Blacker 41.87 2014)
  • 69 Swimmers advanced to MID CAP Championship
  • Meet Results Here

Middle Atlantic Junior Olympics

12th Place Team Finish, 13th Place Women’s Team Finish, 9th Place Men’s Team Finish. Complete Team Scores HERE

  • Personal Best LCM Times: 57
  • JO Medalist were Makennah Fickett 6th 13-14 100 Back, Ben Musante 6th 200 Fly, Cali Oyerly 11-12 100 Back 5th, 50 Fly 4th, 100 Fly 7th, 50 Back 2nd, 200 Back 7th, Caleb Tinsley 9-10 100 Breast 5th, Gavin Tran 9-10 200 IM 7th, 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Breast 1st, 400 Free 7th, Magill Zagaceta 11-12 200 IM 5th, 100 Back 8th, 200 Breast 2nd, 400 Free 6th, 100 Breast 4th, 400 IM 2nd, 50 Breast 50th
  • Team Records set by Magill Zagaceta in the 11-12 100 Free 1:03.32 (old: Zagaceta 1:05.01 2018), 400 Free 4:44.55 (old: Zagaceta 4:49.35 2018), 100 Back 1:11.34 (old: Ian Sherwood 1:11.69 2007), 200 Back 2:33.04 (old: Sherwood 2:34.59 2007), 100 Breast 1:19.87 (old: Derek Oskutis 1:21.27 1999), 200 Breast 2:50.11 (old: Zagaceta 2:55.32), 200 IM 2:29.05 (old: Zagaceta 2:34.03 2018), and 400 IM 5:17.35 (old: 5:34.26 2018).  Cali Oyerly in the 11-12 50 Back 32.19 (old: Oyerly 32.34 2018) and 200 Back 2:35.95 (old: Oyerly 2:36.38 2018),
  • MA Age Group Zone Qualifiers: Alex Blacker (15), Noah Drexler (14), Catherine Martin (12) Ben Musante (14), Cali Oyerly (12), Caleb Tinsley (10), Gavin Tran (10), Magill Zagaceta
  • USA-S National Top 10 Times:
    • Gavin Tran (10) 
      • 10th 100 Breast 1:26.42
    • ​​Magill Zagaceta (11):
      • 1st 400 IM 5:17.35
      • 5th 200 Breast 2:50.11
      • 6th 200 IM 2:29.05
      • 7th 100 Breast 1:19.87
      • 10th 200 Back 2:33.06
  • Meet Results Here

 

 
 
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
T%26T+Swimming
Speedo+USA
Accuwrite
Sponsors