Partners
Fox+Valley+Physical+Therapy+and+Wellness
Fox+Valley+Orthopedics
Prose+Orthodontics%2C+PC
Gordon+Flesch
Speedo
Swim+Team+Store
Swim+City+USA
Ronald+McDonald+House+-+Near+CDH
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
Illinois+Swimiming
Swimming+World
St+Charles+Park+District
Norris+Rec+Center
Day 2 of AG Champs Produces 2 Individual State Champions

After two days of racing SCST is still 3rd with 891.5 points and two New State Champions were awarded medals.

In the Breaststroke SCST had three swimmers awarded medals; ROSE JANIA finished 4th in the 11-12 Girls 50 Breast with a New Best Time of 36.09. In the 13-14 Girls 100 Breast SARA JASS finished 3rd with a time of 1:16.09 and ANGELINA MESSINA finished 4th with a time of 1:16.49.

MIKAYLA KELLETT dropped 7 seconds to go 2:29.93 in the 10 & Under Girls 200 Free.

In the 11-12 Boys 200 Free CHRIS SOUK finished 2nd with a time of 2:08.85 and KYLE ALGRIM swam to a 16th place finish with a time of 2:18.09.

The 10 & Under Girls 100 Back saw TESS STAVROPOULOS go 1:16.95 and place 3rd. MIKAYLA KELLETT swam 1:23.37 and finished 15th.

SCST Girls had three swimmers in the finals of the 200 Back. CAITLIN SUDA became State Champion for the St Charles Swim Team with a time of 2:21.15 in the back. SOPHIA MRUK finished 7th with a time of 2:26.48, CHRISTINE KELLY finished 10th with a time of 2:228.02, MOLLY YETTER 12th with a time of 2:26.15, JILLIAN WILSON swam a 2:29.09 to finish 17th and ANGELINA CAKULS  finished 20th with a time of 2:32.38.

In the Men's 200 Back ALEC FILIPOVIC finished 2nd with a time of 2:11.17, a New Team Record.

TESS STAVROPOULOS finished 8th in the 50 Fly with a time of 35.02 and THOMAS McMILLAN finished 18th with a time of 37.02.

ENYA LINSON in the 11-12 Girls 200 Fly swam a New Best Time and Team Record of 2:29.42 which also made her a State Champion in the Fly. On the boy's side KYLE ALGRIM moved up to 9th with a time of 2:42.50, BEN STEVENS swam a 2:42.86 and placed 14th and WILL DEUTMEYER finished 19th with a time of 2:53.67.

In the 10 & Under Girls 200 Medley Relay, the Team of CLAIRE CONKLIN, TESS STAVROPOULOS, GIANNA MESSINA and MIKAYLA KELLET finished 2nd.

The 10 & Under Boys "A" 200 Medley Relay of MATTHEW LEMKE, COLLIN BEU, THOMAS McMILLAN and JACK VAN LANINGHAM finished 17th with a time of 2:48.75.

SCST placed two relays in the Top 10 of the 13-14 Girls 800 Free Relay, the "A" Relay of CAITLIN SUDA, PAIGE ARMSTRONG, NAOMI RUFF and MADISON SUPPLE finished 7th and the "B" Relay of MOLLY YETTER, SOPHIA MRUK, ANGELINA MESSINA and CHRISTINE KELLY finished 8th.

Congratulations SCST and Good Luck on Saturday!