Background-image
TEAM PARTNERS
A3+Performace
Swim+America
Complete+Office+of+WI
Amazon+Smile
SCRIP
SOSA+%26ASSOCIATES
USA+Swimming+Safe+Sport
USA+Swimming+Tips%2FTraining
Central+Zones
Sponsors
12&U State Day 2

SWAT 12&U State Meet Day 2                                Brown Deer, WI

  • Another Record broken and five gold medals leads team.

  The second day of the Wisconsin 12&U State meet was met with much of the same fan fair or arguably more highlights.  The 10&U’s got their chance to shine first today starting with the 200 Medley Relay.  The boys team of Sean Libal, Brody LePine, Regi Hamilton and Mason Moore started the day on the podium with a bronze medeal.  Emmy Meyer also took the bronze in her first individual race the 100 Backstroke.  She later added fourth place medal in the 50 Fly.  Brody LePine started his individual day with a silver in the 100 Freestyle.  He saved his best for last winning the gold medal in the 200 IM leading from start to finish. 

  Not to be outshined the 11-12 SWAT swimmers added their own version of fireworks.  The afternoon ignited with the boys 200 Freestyle relay team of Drew Shipley, Ryan Slonac, Mason Wendt and Mason Bruhn took home the silver medal.  With a short amount of rest Hannah Mellock and Macy Jacobson reached the podium by taking the bronze and fifth place respectively.  Next Drew Shipley electrified the entire building with a come from behind gold medal victory in his 200 Freestyle.  Following the 200 Freestyle our 11-12 boys kept the voltage at high levels by sweeping first, second and third place plus a sixth place medal to boot.  Those boys were Ryan Slonac, Mason Bruhn, Drew Shipley and Mason WendtElizabeth Beam and Carley Miller took their chance to reach the podium by finishing fourth and sixth in the 50 Backstroke.  The penultimate event was also an incredible come from behind victory as the 400 Medley Relay team of Ryan Slonac, Mason Bruhn, Mason Wendt and Drew Shipley earned the precious gold.  The final event of the day was the grueling 800 Freestyle and that brought another three swimmers to the medal stand.  Macy Jacobson wore the sixth place in the girls race.  While Mason Bruhn and Eli Wichman finished first and fifth.  Mason Bruhn’s time set a new team record breaking the former time by over ten seconds.

  Other SWAT relay teams scoring points were:

  5th = 10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay: Morgan Salbreiter, Mallory Glysch, Emmy Meyer & Ashlyn Antholine

  4th = 11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Carley Miller, Elizabeth Beam, Macy Jacobson and Hannah Mellock

  15th = 11-12 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Melena Glysch, Lilly Namazi, Anna Temke and Meredith Giese

  4th = 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay: Elizabeth Beam, Macy Jacobson, Carley Miller and Hannah Mellock

  11th = 11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay: Melena Glysch, Macy Sheahan, Lilly Namazi and Meredith Giese

  12th = 11-12 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Ian Leonard, Ethan Schutten, Nick Orton and Eli Wichman

  11th = 11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay: Nick Orton, Ian Leonard, Ethan Schutten and Eli Wichman

  Adding points by finishing between 9 and 16 place were Gabe Hernandez 50 Fly (14th), Ian Leonard 50 Breast (16th), Sean Libal 100 Back (13th) and 100 Free (11th), Carley Miller 100 Fly (16th), Mason Moore 100 Back (15th) and 50 Fly (10th), Caleb Schutten 200 IM (16th) & Mason Wendt 50 Back (15th). 

  Other individuals representing SWAT were Ashlyn Antholine, Meredith Giese, Mallory Glysch, Regi Hamilton, Cora Jahimiak, Lilly Namazi, Nick Orton, Morgan Salbreiter, Ethan Schutten,  Macy Sheahan and Anna Temke.  Several lifetime best times and another bonus swim turned into state qualifying time. 

  The meet will continue on Sunday morning at 9:15am with the 10&U age group followed by the 11-12 children scheduled for a 1:30pm start time.  SWAT holds the first place team score with one more day of competition remaining.