Background-image
EDGE Friends & Partners
The+EDGE
Hall-Potvin+Photography
Leonardos+Pizza
TYR
K%26B+Sportswear
Sponsors
EDGE Captures 5th Straight CVSL Title!

Congratulations, EDGE  Swamily, on earning your  5th straight  CVSL championship title. Both our Boys and Girls teams achieved victory en route to our combined team victory and  5th straight title.  

Final scores:

  1. EDGE 2,597
  2. TEST 1,694
  3. BTC 1,525.50

Our team displayed great patience, focus, and mental toughness throughout a long and hot weekend as we experienced a few technical delays and even a weather delay. Our team spirit remained strong and our attitudes remained positive. Thank you to all of our amazing parent volunteers who spent their Friday and/or Saturday to help make the meet a total success.

Our team should feel beyond proud with the level of success we have sustained from year to year, and more importantly, the level of joy and enthusiasm that has accompanied each year's success. Our team easily had the most fun over the weekend. From coach Caleb's "fun train", coach Logan's impromptu rock-paper-scissors contest with the  Vergennes Swim Team, to our face paint and team tattoos, the EDGE  swamily and all of the fun we have was on full display! Let's bring that spirit and enthusiasm to the Upper Valley Aquatic Center next weekend!

Our team is pumped up and ready for the state championship meet!

We'd like to congratulate the following swimmers for earning a top-3 finish at the  CVSL championship meet! For full and detailed meet results, click on   EDGE Meets Results page under the EDGE Performance tab.


Relay Top-3 Finishes:

Girls 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Ryley  Morigeau, Isabel Fry, Lila Watkins, Alissa Pavlov

Girls 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay:  3rd Place

  • Stella  MosherCailin Fitzgerald,  Aviana  CentenoImani  Grosselfinger

Boys 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Camden Palmer, Jack Main, Heath  Schnipke, Ethan Mitchell

Boys 10 & Under 100 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Charles  Fahey, Zach Mitchell, Sebastian  Bronk, Aiden Boyle

Girls 8 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay:  1st Place

  • Lila Watkins,  Aviana  Centeno, Alissa Pavlov,  Ryley  Morigeau

Boys 8 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay:  2nd Place

  • Jack Main, Camden Palmer, Ethan Mitchell, Heath  Schnipke

Girls 10 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay:  3rd Place

  • Rebecca Douglas, Nellie  GrosselfingerKaylee Dye, Emma Main

Boys 10 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay:  1st Place

  • Zach Mitchell,  Xander  Grosselfinger, Aiden Boyle, Charles  Fahey

Girls 12 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Annaliese  Moylan, Marin  Hemmett, Lucy  Dysinger, Elizabeth Parent

Boys 12 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Dan  Coel, Jack French, Luc  Gagnon, Pat Frazier

Girls 14 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  1st Place

  • Eva Frazier, Esther Cuneo, Riley  Machanic, Lula  Andrae

Boys 14 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  3rd Place

  • Alex Meek, Lucius  Karki, Rowan  Grosselfinger, Kai  DeVoe-Talluto

Girls 18 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  2nd Place

  • Ella Miller,  Teddi Simons, Cindy Yang, Emily Marvin

Boys 18 & Under 200 Medley Relay:  3rd Place

  • Caleb Workman, Andrew  Rosato, Miles Cochrane, Joaquin  Pinga

Girls 12 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  1st Place

  • Annaliese  Moylan, Elizabeth Parent, Lucy  Dysinger, Marin  Hemmett

Boys 12 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  1st Place

  • Pat Frazier, Jack French, Luc  Gagnon, Dan  Coel

Girls 14 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  1st Place

  • Riley  Machanic, Jane  Kakalec, Esther Cuneo, Lula  Andrae

Girls 14 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  3rd Place

  • Ella Byers, Eva Frazier, Ella Cooper, Lucy Lee

Boys 14 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  3rd Place

  • Kai  DeVoe-Talluto, Lucius  Karki, Rowan  Grosselfinger, Alex Meek

Girls 18 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  2nd Place

  • Cindy Yang, Emily Marvin,  Teddi Simons, Ella Miller

Boys 18 & Under 200 Freestyle Relay:  3rd Place

  • Caleb Workman, Alex  Ulanov, Miles Cochrane, Joaquin  Pinga

INDIVIDUAL TOP-3 FINISHERS:

Lula  Andrae (14,  Shelburne): Girls 14 & Under 100 Free:  1st place; 50 Breast:  2nd place; 50 Free:  2nd place

Sebastian  Bronk (10,  Shelburne): Boys 10 & Under 25 Back:  3rd place

Aviana  Centeno (8, Charlotte): Girls 8 & Under 100 IM:  3rd place

Miles Cochrane (16, So. Burlington): Boys 18 & Under 100 Fly:  1st place; 100 Breast:  1st place; 50 Fly:  3rd place

Daniel  Coel (12, So. Burlington): Boys 12 & Under 200 Free:  1st place; 100 Free:  1st place; 50 Free:  1st place

Esther Cuneo (13, St. George): Girls 14 & Under 100 IM:  1st place; 50 Back:  1st place; 50 Breast:  1st place

Lucy  Dysinger (11, Williston): Girls 12 & Under 50 Fly:  3rd place

Charles  Fahey (10, Orange): Boys 10 & Under 100 IM:  1st place; 25 Fly:  1st place; 25 Free:  1st place

Eva Frazier (14,  Hinesburg): Girls 14 & Under 100 Back:  2nd place; 50 Back:  2nd place

Jack French (11, Essex): Boys 12 & Under 200 Free:  2nd place; 50 Back:  2nd place; 50 Breast:  2nd place

Isabel Fry (8,  Hinesburg): Girls 8 & Under 25 Breast:  1st place

Luc  Gagnon (12, So. Burlington): Boys 12 & Under 100 IM:  2nd place; 50 Fly:  2nd place; 50 Back:  1st place

Rowan  Grosselfinger (14, So. Burlington): Boys 14 & Under 200 Free:  2nd place; 100 Free:  2nd place; 50 Fly:  3rd place

Xander  Grosselfinger (10, So. Burlington): Boys 10 & Under 25 Back:  2nd place

Marin  Hemmett (12, St. George): Girls 12 & Under 100 Free:  1st place; 50 Breast:  1st place; 50 Free:  3rd place

Anna Hill (16, So. Burlington): Girls 18 & Under 100 Breast:  3rd place; 200 IM:  2nd place

Jane  Kakalec (14, So. Burlington): Girls 14 & Under 200 Free:  1st place; 100 Free:  2nd place

Lucius  Karki (14, Essex Jct): Boys 14 & Under 50 Back:  2nd place

Riley  Machanic (14, South Burlington): Girls 14 & Under 100 Free:  3rd place; 50 Fly:  3rd place

Emma Main (10,  Hinesburg): Girls 10 & Under 50 Free:  1st place; 25 Fly:  3rd place; 25 Back:  1st place

Emily Marvin (15, Williston): Girls 18 & Under 200 Free:  3rd place; 200 IM:  1st place

Alex Meek (14, Essex Jct): Boys 14 & Under 200 Free:  1st place; 50 Back:  3rd place; 50 Free:  2nd place

Ella Miller (17,  Shelburne): Girls 18 & Under 100 Back:  1st place; 100 Free:  2nd place; 50 Back:  1st place

Zachary Mitchell (10, Richmond): Boys 10 & Under 100 IM:  2nd place; 50 Free;  2nd place; 25 Breast:  1st place

Annaliese  Moylan (11, Williston): Girls 12 & Under 100 IM:  2nd  palce; 200 Free:  3rd place

Elizabeth Parent (12, Williston): Girls 12 & Under 100 Free:  3rd place

Joaquin  Pinga (15, So. Burlington): Boys 18 & Under 200 Free:  2nd place; 100 Free:  2nd place; 50 Free:  3rd place

Heath  Schnipke (8,  Shelburne): Boys 8 & Under 100 IM:  1st place; 50 Free:  1st place; 25 Fly:  1st place

Teddi Simons (16,  Shelburne): Girls 18 & Under 50 Back:  3rd place

Lila Watkins (8, Essex Junction): Girls 8 & Under 100 IM:  2nd place; 25 Fly:  1st Place; 25 Back:  2nd Place

Caleb Workman (15, Essex Junction): Boys 18 & Under 200 Free:  3rd place