MID CAP and Team Records Fall at Championship

The 2018 summer swim season has almost come to close.  MID CAP Championship is one of three meets closing out the season.  HAC achieved 80 of 100 individual life time best swims for short course meters at the competition.  That’s the highest percentage all season.  Great effort put forth by the swimmers.

Two meet records were set by HAC swimmers.  Gavin Tran bettered the 9-10 50 Breaststroke record from 1998 swimming a 39.31 (old: 40.53 Cody Kaufman – MTV).  The 15&Over girls 200 Medley Relay (T. Maloy, M. Tarkenton, A. Weller, C. Ryland) bettered the 2004 record swimming a 2:03.24 (old: 2:03.35 J. Jacoby, M. Leuschner, K. Cooley, J. Clough – HAC).  Both performance where HAC team records as well.  In addition to those team records, Alex Blacker beat Tim Maurer’s 13-14 100 IM record from 2007 with a 1:04.16 (old: 1:04.33).  The 13-14 boys 200 Medley Relay of J. Weller, C. Clough, A. Blacker, and B. Mills bettered that team record with 1:59.77 (old: 2:00.43 A. Doss, P. DeLuce, I. Sherwood, S. Nakano – 2009).

Hershey had its share of MID CAP Champions:

  •  Julia Woronko – 9 & 10 50 Back and 50 Fly
  • Olivia Mahler – 9 & 10 100 IM
  • Gavin Train – 9 & 10 100 IM and 50 Breast
  • Lydia McMullen – 11 & 12 50 Back
  • Makennah Fickett – 13 & 14 50 Back
  • Makayla Tarkenton – 15 & Over 50 Breast
  • 9-10 Girls 200 Medley Relay – Woronko, Mahler, J. Sheldon, E. Foley
  • 9-10 Boys 200 Medley Relay – Tran, C. Tinsley, A. Fastrich, L. Tinsley
  • 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay – Fickett, S. Andrews, S. Stasz, A. Woronko
  • 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay – A. Dye, M. Kopec, B. Cox, M. Tarkenton
  • 15&O Girls 200 Medley Relay – T. Maloy, Tarkenton, A. Weller, C. Ryland

Great season HAC Swimmers.  Good Luck to the swimmers still competing:

  • Speedo Junior Nationals – Irvine, CA – Kate Luft
  • Senior Eastern Zones – Buffalo, NY – Makennah Fickett, Lizzy Jones, Sally Tafuto, Tori Tafuto, Caitlynn Weeden, Ally Weller, Angela Woronko
  • Age Group Eastern Zones – Richmond, VA – Alex Blacker, Noah Drexler, Catherine Martin, Ben Musante, Cali Oyerly, Caleb Tinsley, Gavin Tran, Magill Zagaceta, and Coach Carly (9-10 Girls Coach)

 

 
  
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
T%26T+Swimming
Speedo+USA
Accuwrite
Sponsors