Wildkats Have Top Boys in SSL, Overall Team Finishes Second

The Willowick Wildkats won three of the eight age groups and their boys scored more points than any other team in the league, but in the end, it wasn't close to enough to close the gap between themselves and the league-champion Chardon Sharks.

Chardon won its third straight Suburban Swim League title, outdistancing itself from Willowick, 1404 - 989.

After finishing in third for five straight summers previously, the Wildkats have now been the league's runners-up for four consecutive seasons. It's also the fourth straight season the Wildkats have had the highest scoring boys team at the two-day league championship meet.

The boys were paced by three age-group winning performances - 8 & Unders, 9-10s and 11-12s - in addtion to the 13-15s finishing third.

Overall, the Wildkats led by their swimmers who won 10 gold medals, 11 silver medals and six bronze medals. They also had three team record-setting performances.

Gold Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Carson Petrecca, 11-12 boys, 50 backstroke; Andrew Ingram, 13-15 boys, 100 backstroke; Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, 50 breaststroke; Tino Perkovic, Caleb Ortrman, Pete DiCello, Drew Morbeto, 9-10 boys, Medley Relay; Aiden Gron, Oliver Detering, Carson Petrecca, Gabriel Gron, 11-12 boys, Medley Relay; Roko Perkovic, Elliot Suponcic, Colton Cutwright, Nathaniel Peters, 8&U boys, Medley Relay; Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, 50 butterfly; Colton Cutwright, 8&U boys, 25 butterfly; Colton Cutwright, 8&U boys, 25 freestyle; Pete DiCello, Drew Morbeto, Tino Perkovic, Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, Free Relay.

Silver Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Gabriel Gron, 11-12 boys, 200 freestyle; Gabriel Gron, 11-12 Boys, 50 freestyle; Natali Trem, 13-15 girls, 100 backstroke; Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 girls, 50 breaststroke; Natali Trem, 13-15 girls, 100 breaststroke; Sophia DeRenzo, 9-10 girls, 100 freestyle; Nathaniel Peters, 8&U boys, 25 freestyle; Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, 100 IM; Andrew Ingram, 13-15 boys, 200 IM; Nathaniel Peters, Elliot Suponcic, Roko Perkovic, Colton Cutwright, 8&U boys, Free Relay; Aiden Gron, Oliver Detering, Gabriel Gron, Carson Petrecca, 11-12 boys, Free Relay.

Bronze Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Tino Perkovic, 9-10 boys, 50 freestyle; Oliver Detering, 11-12 boys, 50 breaststroke; Andrew Ingram, Simon Taraska, Danny Morgan, Danny Byrne, 13-15 boys, Medley Relay; Drew Morbeto, 9-10 boys, 50 butterfly; Drew Morbeto, 9-10 boys, 100 IM; Nathaniel Peters, 8&U boys, 25 breaststroke.

New Team Records: Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, 50 butterfly, 35.83; Colton Cutwright, 8&U boys, 25 butterfly, 18.73; Caleb Ortman, 9-10 boys, 100 IM, 1:22.62.

Final Scores: 1.) Chardon, 1404 points; 2.) WILDKATS, 989; 3.) Highland Heights, 780.5; 4.) Mentor, 711; 5.) South Euclid-Lyndhurst, 691; 6.) Pinegate, 571; 7.) Willoughby, 533; 8.) Euclid, 316; 9.) Eastlake, 299.5; 10.) Wickliffe, 164; 11.) Cleveland Heights, 75.

Age Group Standings: 8&U Girls - 7th place; 8&U Boys - 1st place; 9-10 Girls - 5th place; 9-10 Boys - 1st place; 11-12 Girls - 5th place; 11-12 Boys - 1st place; 13-15 Girls - 3rd place; 13-15 Boys - 3rd place.

League Awards: Coach of the Year - Oliver Curwen, Eastlake; Team Spirit - Euclid; Most Improved - Pinegate; Division I Champions - WILLOWICK; Division II Champions - Pinegate.

 
    
Partners
Hy-Tek
Swim+Outlet
Rube+Adler+Sporting+Goods
Amazon+Smile
Sponsors