Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Dinkletown+Town
Metro
SPEEDO
Wolverines Take Gold at Metro Junior Olympics !

Wolverines Take Gold at Metro Junior Olympics - 4 High Point Champions and 2nd Place Overall Team !

Nassau County Aquatic Center
July 27-29, 2018

Wolverines 2018 Junior Olympics Slide Show Link: https://www.facebook.com/Westchester-Aquatics-Club-158447527506599/



Over 45 Team competed at the 2018 Metropolitan Swimming Junior Olympic Championships.
 

Westchester Aquatic Club Wolverines Placed 2nd Overall behind Long Island Aquatic Club, a team which has over 4 times the number of swimmers on their team compared to the Wolverines.



Westchester County USA Swimming Club Junior Olympic Top 3 Team Rankings

Westchester Aquatic Club Wolverines - 2,469.50 Points

Condors Swim Club of Clarkstown - 1316 Points

Badger Swim Club Inc - 454.50 Points



Congratulations to the Following Wolverine High Point Champions

10&U Boys - Kieran Lee

11-12 Girls - Alexa Reyna

13-14 Boys - Christian Lee

15-18 Girls - Stephanie Liu - 2 New JO Records in the 100 & 200 Breaststroke !



Wolverines Performance Honor Roll (Alphabetically)

 

Kate Anderson - 11-12 - 6 Personal Best Performances - 8th Place in the 400 IM !
 

Kelly Byrne - 11-12 - 7 Personal Best Performances - 2nd Place 200 Breast and 7th Place 200 IM !

Krystin Casellas -11-12 - 10 Personal Best Performances - 2 Place in the 100 Breast, 3rd place in the 50 breast, 4th place in the 200 breast, 5th place in the 50 back & 6th place in the 50 free !

Hudson Chung - 13-14— 9 Personal Best Performances !

Zoe Chung - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Jack Cornish - 11-12 - 4 Personal Best Performances !

Kristin Cornish - 13-14 - 1st Place 100, 200 & 400 Free !

Allison Gjertsen - 13-14 - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Owen Gjertsen - 10&U - 7 Personal Best Performances !

Amy Hu - 13-14 - 4 Personal Best Performances !

Ava Ianetta - 15-18 - 4 Personal Best Performances  - 5th in the 100 Fly, 6th in the 50 Free !

Kevin Jiang 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 5th in the 50 back, 8th in the 100 back !

Lori Jiang - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Joy Kang - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances - 3rd on the 50 back, 4th in the 100 breast and 100 back, 5th in the 200 free, 6th on the 400 free & 200 IM, 7th in the 100 fly !

Neala Klein - 11-12 100% Personal Best Performances - 5th in the 200 fly !

Derrick Kuo - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances - 2nd in the 200 IM, 3rd in the 50 & 100 breast, 100 back , 5th in the 50 & 200 free, 7th in the 400 free !

Aiden Lee - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 2nd in the 50 & 100 back, 3rd in the 100 & 200 breast,  4th in the 200 & 400 IM, 5th in the 400 free & 200 Back !

Christian Lee - 13-14 - 10 Personal Best Performances - 1st place in 100 & 400 Free, 2nd Place 200 free, 200 & 400 IM & 200 back, 4th Place 50 Free & 100 back !

Kieran Lee - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances - 1st place 200 & 400 Free, 2nd place 50 &100 fee, 3rd place 200 IM, 4th place 100 back, 5th place 100 breast, 7th place 50 breast !

Lauren Lee - 11-12 - 8 Personal Best Performances - 4th place 50 free, 6th place 200 back, 8th place 100 free !

Stephanie Liu - 15-18 - 1st place 100 & 200 Breast New JO Records, 3rd place 50 free, 6th place 100 free, 8th place 200 IM !

Sophia Lord - 10&U - 4 Personal Best Performances - 5th Place 100 Breast !

Lauren Maierle - 11-12 Girls - 3/4 Personal Best Performances !

Gianna Martorello - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances - 3rd place 200 IM, 4th Place 400 free, 5th place 100 back & 100 fly , 7th place 200 free !

Finn Olsen - 11-12 - 2nd Place 200 Fly, 5th Place 100 Fly !

Thomas Peng - 11-12- 00% Personal Best Performances !

Zachary Pestrikov - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 4th place 50 free, 5th place 100 free, 7th place 50 breast !

Alexandra Pfeiffer - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 4th place 100 back, 6th Place 50 back, 8th place 200 back !

Alex Reyna - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 1st place 100, 200 and 400 Free, 200 & 400 IM & 200 back, 4th place 100 fly, 8th place 50 back !

Kerry Sheridan - 15-18 - 4 Personal Best Performances !

Sophia Torres - 10&U - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Chance Townsend - 10&U - 5 Personal Best Performances !

Isabella Vega - 11-12 - 100% Personal Best Performances - 4th place 400 IM, 5th place 400 Free, 6th place 200 breast & 200 IM !

Cindy Wang - 13-14 - 3rd Place 100 Breast & 7th place 200 Breast !

Claire Weinstein - 11-12 - 2nd Place 200 & 400 Free, 100 & 200 Back, 3rd Place 400 IM,  4th Place 200 IM !

Michael Weinstein - 13-14 - 100% Personal Best Performances !


Congratulations to these Wolverines and their families !

Swimmingly Carle