Partners
America%27s+Kids+in+Motion
Arena
Central+California+Swimming
USA+Masters+Swimming
Sponsors
Clovis Wins 10th JO Title in a Row!

Clovis Swim Club Wins 10th Junior Olympic Championship in a Row!!!

What another great meet for our age group squad!  It’s really amazing to see a group of individuals who are so focused and driven come together and combine for a GREAT TEAM effort!  That’s one of the top benefits of a TEAM is that the whole is always greater than the sum of the parts.  This group of swimmers was no exception!  Let the tale of the tape show the results:

  1. Clovis Swim Club                            2,694
  2. Sandpipers of Nevada                    1,401
  3. Tule Nation Tritons                          1,280
  4. Roadrunner Aquatics                      1,113.5
  5. Conejo Simi Swim Club                   877
  6. Bakersfield Aquatics Club                636

 

23 Individual JO Championships:  Alexis Naranjo (6), Aliaa Hussein (1), Emily Chang (1), Hannah Marinovich (2), Katelynn Salcedo (1), Meg Calumpang (1), Madison Roach (1), Lauren Sanders (1), Anson Wong (4), Winston Liang (2), Sabal Dangi (1), Ethan Cole (1), Christian Tienda (1).

 

21 Relay JO Championships:

8&Un boys 200 medley:  Jacob C, Quinn T, Anson W, Evan C

11-12 boys 400 medley:  Chase B, Hayden L, Jaydan C, Sabal D

11-12 boys 400 free:  Hayden L, Jaydan C, Chase B, Sabal D

13-14 girls 400 free:  Meg C, Amber D, Alyson E, Katelynn S

13-14 boys 400 free:  Tyler C, Christian T, Ethan C, Michael E

13-14 boys 200 medley:  Tyler C, Ethan C, Bush W, Michael E

11-12 girls 400 medley:  Aliaa H, Hannah M, Alexis N, Brooklyn G

13-14 girls 200 medley:  Allison M, Madison R, Meg C, Katelynn S

10&Un boys 200 medley:  Nathan C, Kevin C, Tobin R, Winston L

10&Un boys 200 free:  Nathan C, Winston L, Kevin C, Tobin R

13-14 girls 800 free:  Meg C, Sierra D, Allison R, Katelynn S

11-12 girls 200 medley:  Aliaa H, Hannah M, Alexis N, Brooklyn G

11-12 boys 200 medley:  Chase B, Hayden L, Jaydan C, Sabal D

13-14 girls 400 medley:  Katelynn S, Madison R, Meg C, Amber D

13-14 boys 400 medley:  Tyler C, Ethan C, Bush W, Michael E

13-14 boys 200 free:  Tyler C, Ethan C, Joshua C, Michael E

13-14 boys 800 free:  Ethan C, Christian T, Tyler C, Michael E

15&O boys 800 free:  Ben L, Justin N, Colton A, Jeffrey F

11-12 girls 400 free:  Alexis N, Abigail H, Aliaa H, Brooklyn G

11-12 boys 200 free:  Hayden L, Chase B, Jaydan C, Sabal D

11-12 girls 200 free:  Abigail H, Avery E, Brooklyn G, Alexis N

 

49 Western Zone Age Group Champs Time Standards:  Emily C (2), Kelly E (1), Avery E (2), Brooklyn G (2), Abigail H (4), Aliaa H (4), Hannah M (3), Alexis N (8), Madi R (1), Katelynn S (1), Guliana T (1), Jaydan C (3), Ethan C (6), Tyler C (2), Sabal D (3), Michael E (3), Hayden L (2), Winston L (1), Carlo N (1), Christian T (1).

 

2 Clovis Swim Club Team Records:

Anson Wong:  8&Un 100m freestyle 1:16.35 (old record, Cary Wright, 1:18.14, 2001)

10&Un Boys 200 Free Relay:  Nathan Cookingham, Winston Liang, Kevin Chen, Tobin Reed, 2:13.95 (old record, 2:17.66 – Cartwright, Pickford, Russell, C. Wright, 2003)

 

As always, coaches and parents from visiting teams were very complimentary of our team’s hospitality and ability to run a great meet!  Thank-you to all of our parents, coaches, swimmers, officials, and all volunteers for your efforts!  Also a special thanks to those who donated and helped supervise our Athlete’s Olympic Village…it’s one of those little extra things that make us EXTRA-ordinary! 

Lastly, just a note to bring attention to the efforts and results of ALL swimmer of our team.  I know that we only highlight so few swimmers and so few swims, but every event, every lap, and every stroke is so meaningful in these championship meets that help grow our swimmers into great people who are learning to be successful in these defining moments.  We recognize and are proud of this awesomeness in every one of our athletes!