Background-image
Sponsors
Great Results at JO's!!!

Junior Olympic Recap

 

Last week RAA had 55 swimmers compete in the 2018 Summer Junior Olympics. RAA finished in 4th place overall and had some incredible results. As a team we had 174 best time swims, 10 new sectional cuts, 3 new Futures cuts and 1 new summer Junior National cut!!!! 

A huge thank you to all the parents for your support and help with the meet! Congratulations to all the swimmers for a fantastic week of swimming.

Below is a list of all the swimmers who competed, highlighting those who were finalists.

 

Carli Baldwin                     100 Back 1st

Sudney Benveniste        100 Free 10th, 100 Fly 1st, 50 Free 10th

Alyssa Bian                         100 Fly 4th, 50 Breast 4th, 50 Fly 6th, 200 IM 11th, 100 Breast 3rd

Hedy Bian                           100 Breast 2nd, 200 Breast 1st, 200 IM 9th

Ivana Bilaver

Lucy Bilhartz                     100 Back 13th, 50 Breast 15th, 50 Back 13th

Lyndsey Brueckner

Jesie Castaneda               100 Free 9th, 50 Breast 2nd, 50 Fly 14th, 200 IM 8th, 100 Breast 9th, 50 Free 7th

Jamie Cechini                   200 Back 4th, 100 Free 9th, 400 Free 6th, 100 Back 3rd, 50 Free 3rd

Quincy Cechini                 100 Free 9th, 50 Free 11th

Jacob Delizo                      200 Fly 5th, 100 Free 8th, 100 Fly 6th, 800 Free 12th

Josh Delizo                        200 Fly 6th, 100 Free 16th, 400 Free 11th, 100 Fly 8th, 800 Free 8th

Fletcher Dementyev      100 Breast 2nd, 400 Free 9th, 200 Breast 7th

Elicia Dowell

Kelsey Flores                    50 Back 12th

Fillip Gusev

Peter Gusev                       50 Breast 9th, 100 Breast 9th

Amber Harris                     200 Fly 7th, 800 Free 10th

Kareem Hassen                400 Free 16th, 50 Fly 16th

Yousef Hassen                  100 Free 2nd, 200 IM 10th, 50 Free 4th

Emilio Hernandez

Aleena Herrera                100 Free 16th, 400 IM 9th, 400 Free 10th, 200 IM 8th, 200 Breast 11th

Jared Ladinez

Juan Ladinez

Kacie Littler

Micah Manookian            200 Free 14th

Michelle Manookian

Ella Martinez-Spencer  1500 Free 4th, 400 IM 2nd, 200 IM 3rd, 50 Free 14th, 800 Free 1st

Kennedy McPhail            100 Back 15th, 50 Free 8th

Presley McPhail                100 Fly 10th, 100 Free 11th, 50 Fly 12th, 50 Free 11th

Brittney Miles                   100 Fly 3rd

Aidan Mojica                     200 Back 4th, 400 IM 11th, 200 IM 14th, 100 Back 4th, 50 Free 15th

Valeria Moreno

Sam Nickell                       200 Free 4th, 100 Fly 2nd

Delaney O’Brien              100 Free 15th, 50 Free 11th

Asia Okada        

Viviana Perez

Mohamed Saleh               100 Fly 14th

Kevin Sapozhkov             200 Back 11th, 1500 Free 11th, 100 Back 11th, 800 Free 15th

Mathias Scarano              1500 Free 5th, 400 Free 15th, 800 Free 6th

Zakk Schiveley                 100 Fly 9th

Petra Schwabe

Isabelle Suarez

Katherine Tesar

Zach Thelwell                   100 Fly 14th, 50 Free 2nd

Leah Thomas                     100 Free 12th, 200 Free 10th

Molly Thornton

Caroline Timko

Lavi Vaipulu                       100 Free 12th, 100 Breast 3rd, 200 Breast 3rd, 50 Free 4th

Devin Varner

Peyton Varner                  50 Free 14th

Liberty Williams              200 Free 1st

Ben Wolf

Samuel Xu                          1500 Free 7th

Anton Zivanovic              100 Free 9th, 50 Breast 5th