Background-image
Sponsors
!!!Highlights from July Meets!!!

Hastings July 7-8:  High point winners – Ashley, Kate, Jacob, Michael, Isabelle, Jon

IMAX winners – Ashley, Damian, Kate, David, Michael

Record breaker – Hannah D in 11-12 girls 200 fly

Great swims – Lilly B 400 free, Damian 400 free, Jane 100 free, Kate 400 free, Porter 100 back, Zach 100 free

Sectionals July 11-14 Jenks (Tulsa) OKJon N. 800 free 13th  team record 15-18 and Sr boys took off 30 sec, 400 free 15th team record 15-18 and sr boys 10 sec drop, 200 free 30th(made finals) best time,  also swam 50 free, 100 free and 100 breast getting best times in all

Last chance meets July 20-22:

Fremont – New MW cuts by Jacob 50 fly, Hannah W in 100 breast and Kai in 1500 free

Great swims by Gracie in 1500 and Eli in 50 free and 100 back

Kearney – New MW cuts by Jonah in 100 and 200 breast; Damian in 50 free and 50 breast

Great swims by Porter 200 IM, Lilly B in 200 breast and 200 free, Ashley 400 IM, Damian 200 IM, Nolan 100 breast, Aksel 50 free, Josilyn 100 free, Paxton 50 free and 100 back, Jorja - breast, Jonah - free, Zach - back

 

Midwesterns July 26-29:  team finished  16th with 230 points (about as expected with the number of swimmers/events)

Hannah Dankert – Midwestern Champion in 11-12 girls 100 back, 1500 free 3rd, 200 back 3rd, 400 IM 4th team record, 100 free 10th, 400 free 4th team record, 50 back 3rd

Luke D – 200 breast 2nd   team record, 400 IM 9th, 100 breast 6th team record, also 200 IM

Sarah Dankert – 200 breast, 100 back. 100 breast

Ianna Fill – 200 breast and 100 breast

Damian Glass- 1st midwestern champs – 50 breast 11th , 50 free

Delayna Hermesh – 100 free, 100 back, 50 back best long course times in all

Will Mettenbrink –  1st midwestern champs – 100 breast 10th, 50 breast 8th MEDAL 

Ashley Nelson – 200 back 12th 19 sec off, 400 IM (second time swimming) 13th 22 sec off

Johan Paulsen – 1st midwestern individual events – 200 breast 9th 12 sec off, 100 breast 15th

Jacob Seelow – 50 fly, 50 breast 14th

Isabelle Vlach – 100 fly, 200 IM, 200 free, 100 back, 100 free, 200 back

Hannah Wilson – 100 breast best time

Lily Wilson – 400 free 7 sec off

Kai Wilson – 100 fly, 400 free 7 sec off, 200 IM, 200 free, 100 free, 1500 free 14th team record 27 sec off

Central Zones Minneapolis MN Aug 2-5:  Hannah Dankert 200 back 19th, 100 back 6th (top 11 year old), 1500 free 15th, 50 back 15th team record.  Also was part of Midwestern relays 200 medley and 400 medley.

Thanks to Coach Brian for all of these highlights!