Background-image
Partners
UW+Health+Sports+Medicine
A3+Performance
The+Armstrong+Company
MAC+Swim+Lessons
Sponsors
2018 Junior Nationals, 13&Over WI State and Central Zone Meet recaps

Congratulations to everyone on a great season!

This past weekend the Madison Aquatic Club finished the season strongly.  Our 13 & Over swimmers had many outstanding swims at both the 13 & Over Wisconsin Long Course State Meet at the RecPlex in Pleasant Prairie and at USA Speedo Junior Nationals in Irvine, California.  During the same weekend, MAC 14 & Under swimmers were part of Team Wisconsin at the Central Zone Championship in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  Visit the MAC Facebook page for pictures from all of these meets.  

 

USA Junior Nationals

Grace Bennin, Katrina Marty, Ally Silvestri and Eric Storms competed at the Speedo Junior Nationals in Irvine, California, July 31-August 4th . The swimmers represented MAC well achieving many personal bests and team records. Eric Storms made the C final in the 100M Backstroke taking 23rd place. Eric also achieved two Bronze Medal Junior National Cuts in the 100 Breast and 100 Back. It was a great meet for the team!
 

 

13 & Over Long Course State Meet 

MAC 2018 Long Course State Team

Joshua Barth, Kaitlyn Barth, Constantin Bensch, Avery Blas, Maia Blas, Jacob Brehmer, Claudia Carson, Natalie Charles, Isabella Chirafisi, Nick Chirafisi, Tyler Choedak, Ben Connor, Smith Connor, Ethan Dong, Jesse Drake, Peyton Drexler, Jonah Elfers, Sophie Fiske, Molly Haag, Kody Hellenbrand, Bryce Hoppe, Caleb Jondle, Eli Kuzma, Evy Laursen, Makenna Licking, Gabby Loecke, Samantha Malecki, Ella Needham, Maddie Nelson, Ryan O'Neill, Ben Ramminger, Ryan Ramminger, Bailey Ratzburg, Nathaniel Richmond, Grace Sala, Olivia Sala, Amy Schlicht, Jenna Schmitt, Cameron Tejeda, Abby Utter and Theo Wolf

                                                                                

13 & Over Results Summary

  • 41 athletes
  • 146 best times
  • 77 top 10 finishes
  • 30 top 3 finishes
  • 9 first place finishes

State Champs

  • Sophie Fiske – 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay
  • Evelyn Laursen – 400 IM, 1500 free
  • Ben Ramminger – 200 back, 400 free, 800 free
  • Constantin Bensch – 100 fly
  • Gabby Loeck – 200 free relay
  • Makenna Licking – 200 free relay
  • Kaitlyn Barth – 200 free relay
  • Cameron Tejeda, Nick Chirafisi, Ben Connor and Jonah Elfers – 800 free relay

Team Placing

  • Combined Team – 3rd – 2347.5 points
  • 13-14 women – 1st – 663 points
  • 13-14 men – 1st – 648 points
  • 15-16 women – 3rd – 303.5 points
  • 15-16 men – 3rd – 305 points

High Point

  • 13-14 women – Evelyn Laursen – 1st – 123 points
  • 15-16 men – Ben Ramminger – 1st – 131 points
  • 15-16 women – Sophie Fiske – 2nd – 127 points

 

Central Zone Championships

The following MAC swimmer were part of Team Wiscsonsin at this weekend's Central Zone Championship Meet - Annika Curran, Izzy Enz, Paris Fullerton, Natalee Hahn, Ryan Lahey, Ava McCaw and Sam Wolf. 

Highlights include: Paris Fullerton apart of the 11-12 200 medley zone record relay and 400 1st place medley relay and 6th place in 50 fly, Sam Wolf 's zone & state record in the 50 breast, state record in 200IM, 1st in 100 breast, 2nd in 100 fly and 2nd place10&Under boys high point, Ryan Lahey zone champion and 13-14 High Point winner

 

New Team Records

13&O State

13-14 Girls

400 IM - Evy Laursen - 5:14.35
200 Medley relay - Olivia Sala, Bailey Ratzburg, Evy Laursen, Ella Needham - 2:06.03
 
15-16 Girls
200 Free - Sophie Fiske - 2:07.61
1500 Free - Makenna Licking - 18:22.10
200 IM - Sophie Fiske - 2:25.54
 
Open Girls
200 Free relay - Kaitlyn Barth, Makenna Licking, Gabby Loeck, Sophie Fiske - 1:48.00
 
13-14 Boys
1500 Free - Nick Chirafisi - 17:52.95
200 Back - Cameron  Tejeda - 2:21.17
200 Fly - Cameron Tejeda - 2:24.31
400 Free relay - Jonah Elfers, Tyler Choedak, Nick Chirafisi, Cameron Tejeda - 3:57.00
800 Free relay - Nick Chirafisi, Ben Connor, Jonah Elfers, Cameron Tejeda - 8:49.84
200 Medley relay - Cameron Tejeda, Nathaniel Richmond, Tyler Choedak, Jonah Elfers - 2:03.12
400 Medley relay - Cameron Tejeda, Nathaniel Richmond, Nick Chirafisi, Jonah Elfers - 4:28.97
 
15-16 Boys
200 Free - Ben Ramminger - 2:00.52
400 Free - Ben Ramminger - 4:15.69
800 Free - Ben Ramminger - 8:49.29
1500 Free - Ben Ramminger - 16:53.96
200 Back - Ben Ramminger - 2:10.54
400 IM - Jesse Drake - 5:04.88
 
Zones
9-10 Boys
100 Free - Sam Wolf - 1:07.88
200 Free - Sam Wolf - 2:23.82
50 Breast - Sam Wolf - 36.81 *New state and zone record
100 Breast - Sam Wolf - 1:25.23
200 IM - Sam Wolf - 2:38.33 *New state record
 
Junior Nationals
15-16 Girls
100 Breast - Aly Silvestri - 1:14.07
200 Breast - Aly Silvestri - 2:41.32
 
17-18 Girls
100 Breast - Grace Bennin - 1:13.91
 
17-18 Boys
100 Free - Eric Storms - 52.87
100 Back - Eric Storms - 57.51
100 Breast - Eric Storms - 1:05.72
100 Fly - Eric Storms - 56.69

 

WE ARE MAC!