Sponsors
Biloxi+Public+Schools
Swim+%26+Tri
CRESCO
The+Fillin+Station
Pepe%27s+Bosque
Hardin+Sports+Medicine+and+Performance
Mystic+Nail+and+Spa
CROCKER+LAW
Pop+Brothers
Taco+Sombrero
BILOXI BOYS TAKE FIRST, GIRLS SECOND, AT FIRST HOME MEET OF THE SEASON

Girls

Vancleave     268

Biloxi              248

St. Martin        126

St. Patrick      117

Pascagoula   60

 

Boys

Biloxi              321

St. Patrick      256

St. Martin        88

Vancleave     72

Pascagoula   56

 

THE LADY INDIAN SWIM TEAM

R. Barnett, K. Bearor, S. Blythe, D. Brown, M. Cooper, S. Fitzhugh, E. Hansen, A. Lane, C. Merit, T. Nguyen, M. Prentiss, I. Roundtree, K. Smith, R. Spooner, J. Stokes, V. Williams, K. Wilson

The Lady Indian Swim Team fell second to Vancleave by a mere 20 points (beating out St. Martin, St. Patrick, and Pascagoula).  The 200 Medley A & B relay teams scored 42 points for the Indians.  (M. Cooper, K. Smith, D. Brown, R. Spooner and M. Prentiss, A. Lane, K. Bearor, and T. Williams). M. Cooper and K. Bearor scored 19 points in the 200 freestyle while D. Brown and Alyssa Lane pulled in 21 points for the 200 indidvidual medley.  Splash and dashers T. Williams and S. Fitzhugh brought home 14 points in the 50 free and K. Bearor and C. Merit took 21 points in the 100 yard butterfly.  No easy feat!  Distance dawgs M. Cooper  and R. Spooner came home with 19 points in the 500.  The 100 back brought 17 points from S. Fitzhugh and C. Merit and the 100 breaststrokers, A. Lane and M. Prentiss, came home with 21 points.  The 200 free A and B relays (A. Lane, M. Cooper, R. Spooner, D. Brown and K. Wilson, T. Nguyen, I. Roundtree, K. Bearor) brought home 20 points and the 400 free A and B relays (K. Smith, R. Spooner, S. Fitzhugh, T. Nguyen, C. Merit, E. Hansen, R. Barnett, J. Stokes) brought home a whopping 40 points! 

BILOXI INDIAN MAN SWIMMING

J. Abrahams, L. Abrahams, C. Crocker, R. Donald, Z. Edwards, A. Hansen, S. Jones, J. Lowery, D. Penafiel, L. Roundtree, N. Stokes, H. Swingle, C. Vice, C. Wilhorn

WHO ARE WE... BHS! The boys kicked off the season with their first win and a 65 point lead.  The boys 200 medley A and B relays (L. Roundtree, C. Crocker, D. Penafiel, J. Abrahams and C. Vice, L. Abrahams, A. Hansen, H. Swingle) scored 48 points.  A. Hansen and C. Crocker brought home 24 points for the team in the 200 free while L. Roundtree and J. Lowery brought home 22 points in the medley.  C. Vice and H. Swingle did the splash and dash and took home 21 points for the boys.  D. Penafiel raced C. Wilhorn in his first ever race in a high school and they boys brought home 20 points together.  The 500 free was cruel to N. Stokes, taking his goggles early in the game, but with the help of C. Crocker they managed to bring home 23 points.    The 100 back was fought hard and well by L. Roundtree and D. Penafiel, with the boys going 1-2 in that race, and coming home with the most points possible for individual events.  J. Abrahams and A. Hansen raced their specialty and came home with 23 points together.  The 200 free relays brought home 44 points (J. Lowery, A. Hansen, H. Swingle, C. Vice and L. Abrahams, N. Stokes, C. Wilhorn, Z. Edwards) and the 400 freestyle MAN relays brought home 48 points to seal the win (L. Roundtree, J. Abrahams, D. Penafiel, C. Crocker and C. Vice, H. Swingle, N. Stokes, J. Lowery).  

Special shout out to our rookie swimmers that got out there and braved their first high school swim meet!  The fun has just begun and your coaches and team are very proud of you!