Sponsors
NLU Sprint Decathlon recap

We hosted 479 swimmers at the 2018 NLU Sprint Decathlon! Thank you to all of our volunteers - we can’t put on great meets without you! NLU raced 107 swimmers to 76% best times, 76 new District cuts, 26 Championship Bonus cuts, and 21 Championship cuts! What a fantastic start to the season! Decathlon event scores can be found on the hosted events tab. On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- percent of legal swims that are best times (best times/total legal swims) *DQs not counted

- Tyler Allen (4/4) 100%           - Gavin Ballinger (9/10) 90%

- Rylin Beatty (5/5) 100%           - Reagan Bollinger (3/3) 100%

- Colin Bralley (10/10) 100%           - Alex Briggs (9/10) 90%

- Madeline Briggs (3/3) 100%           - Tyler Briggs (10/10) 100%

- Logan Broek (4/4) 100%           - Collin Burton (10/10) 100%

- Isabell Butler (5/6) 83%           - Owen Butler (3/3) 100%

- Livia Campanella (2/2) 100%           - Lucy Cross (2/2) 100%

- Dakota Cruz (10/10) 100%           - Elisa DeCaro (4/4) 100%

- Claire Dierker (10/10) 100%           - Isaac Dierker (10/10) 100%

- Jacob Duckworth (10/10) 100%           - Sage Fletcher (9/10) 90%

- Devin Foxworthy (3/3) 100%           - Asher Gellis (2/2) 100%

- Rowan Gellis (3/3) 100%           - Zach Gerdes (3/3) 100%

- Jolie Graham (10/10) 100%                - Amelia Gray (5/5) 100%

- Jon Greene (5/5) 100%           - Brooklynn Hays (10/11) 91%

- Aspyn Howard (9/10) 90%           - Ava Hughbanks (10/11) 91%

- Brian Humphrey (5/5) 100%           - Henry Johnson (2/2) 100%

- David Keightley (7/7) 100%           - Jackson Kennedy (10/10) 100%

- Megan Kindle (5/5) 100%           - Roman Lewis (10/10) 100%

- Molly Linderman (7/7) 100%           - Aiden Lummus (2/2) 100%

- Gage McClanahan (7/8) 87.5%           - Jacey McGraw (5/5) 100%

- Neala McHugh (8/10) 80%           - Kendall Newton (10/11) 91%

- Brooke Nichols (5/6) 83%           - Lucas Nichols (5/6) 83%

- Ella Pasquini (2/2) 100%           - Clay Pilliard (12/12) 100%

- Zoe Prado (3/3) 100%           - Maddie Prater (3/3) 100%

- Rainier Realina (8/8) 100%           - Raphael Realina (9/9) 100%

- Madyson Reimund (6/6) 100%           - Kennedy Roberts (9/10) 90%

- Camille Schear (5/5) 100%           - Jackson Scott (2/2) 100%

- Jack Seal (4/4) 100%           - Breckyn Shaw (4/4) 100%

- Carson Smith (9/11) 82%           - Octavious Soriano (7/7) 100%

- Jack Stanley (11/11) 100%           - Hannah Stewart (10/10) 100%

- Isaac Stewart (6/7) 85.7%           - Barr Swigert (8/9) 89%

- Ella Turley (4/5) 80%           - Brody Williams (6/6) 100%

- Jonathan Wolf (7/7) 100%           - Justin Woodland (6/6) 100%

- Johnny Woodruff (8/8) 100%           - Jake Zupan (6/6) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Highlights new District/Championship/Sectional cuts, time drops of 7 seconds or more, top-8 finishers in prelim/final meets, first time swims.

- Tyler Allen raced his first 100 fly, 50 back, and 50 fly.

- Gavin Ballinger sprinted to a 13 second drop for a District cut in the 50 back, and made Districts in the 100 fly, 100 breast, 100 back, and 50 breast; plus cutting 12 seconds in the 100 back and 7 in the 100 IM.

- Rylin Beatty swam her first meet as a Hammerhead, racing the 50 back, 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, and 100 free.

- Erik Bergstrom grabbed a District cut in the 100 fly, and cut 9 seconds in the 100 IM.

- Reagan Bollinger raced the 25 back, 25 breast, and 25 free for the first time as a Hammerhead.

- Colin Bralley swam a tremendous meet: making Districts in the 100 breast, 100 back, 50 breast, and 100 free; and cutting 17 seconds in the 100 breast, 14 in the 50 fly, 26 in the 100 back, 24 in the 100 free, and 16 seconds in the 100 IM.

- Alex Briggs swam to a Championship Bonus cut in the 50 free, and cut over 9 seconds in the 100 breast.

- Madeline Briggs swam as a Hammerhead for the first time in the 25 fly, 25 back, and 25 free.

- Tyler Briggs sprinted to Championships in the 100 breast, 50 free, 50 breast, and 100 free; and dropped 7 seconds in the 100 breast and another 7 seconds in the 100 free.

- Logan Broek raced his first meet as a Hammerhead, competing in the 50 back, 50 free, 25 back, and 25 free.

- Collin Burton earned his District cut with an 11 second cut in the 100 fly, dropped 8 seconds for Districts in the 100 breast, and cut another 8 seconds in the 200 IM.

- Isabell Butler swam her first 50 back.

- Owen Butler swam in the 50 free, 25 back, and 25 free as a Hammerhead for the first time.

- Livia Campanella raced as a Hammerhead for the first time in the 50 back and 50 free.

- Adam Conrad picked up a pair of Bonus cuts in the 50 back and 50 free, and cut a huge 12 seconds in the 100 fly.

- Claire Conrad cruised to a cool 25 second cut in the 100 fly.

- Lucy Cross raced her first 50 back and 50 free as a Hammerhead.

- Dakota Cruz raced her first 200 IM, cut 7 seconds in her 100 IM, and made Districts in the 100 back and 100 free.

- Elisa DeCaro raced to Districts in the 50 back and 100 back in her first meet with NLU, and swam the 50 free and 100 free.

- Claire Dierker raced her first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free, 100 free, 25 fly, 25 back, 25 breast, 25 free, and 100 IM.

- Isaac Dierker raced his first meet with NLU, competing in the full decathlon to earn District cuts in the 100 fly, 100 breast, 50 free, 100 back, and 100 free.

- Jacob Duckworth dropped 10 seconds for Districts in the 100 fly, cut over 15 for Districts in the 200 IM, cut 8 seconds for Districts in the 100 back, and made his Bonus cut in the 100 breast.

- Sage Fletcher had some crazy time drops: 32 seconds in her 100 free, 22 seconds in her 50 fly, 18 in her 50 breast, and nearly 9 seconds in the 100 fly.

- Devin Foxworthy swam the 50 back, 50 breast, and 50 free for the first time as a Hammerhead.

- Asher Gellis raced his first 25 back and 25 free as a Hammerhead.

- Rowan Gellis swam her first 25 back, 25 breast, and 25 free with NLU.

- Zach Gerdes sprinted to a 16 second cut for Districts in the 100 breast.

- Jolie Graham pushed to a 10 second cut for Champs in her 100 fly, made Champs in the 50 back, dropped a huge 33 seconds for Districts in the 200 IM, cut 13 for Districts in the 100 breast, dropped 15 for Districts in the 100 IM, and made Bonus cuts in the 50 fly and 100 back.

- Amelia Gray raced her first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 back, 50 free, 50 fly, 100 back, and 100 free.

- Jon Greene swam his first 50 back and raced to an 8 second cut in the 100 IM.

- Kim Greene swam her first 100 fly.

- Brooklynn Hays raced to District cuts in her 100 fly and 200 IM, Bonus cuts in her 50 back, 50 fly, 100 back, and 50 free, and cut 7 seconds in her 100 back.

- Aspyn Howard sprinted to a District cut with a 10 second drop in her 200 IM, cut 7 seconds in her 100 fly, and another 7 in the 100 IM.

- Ava Hughbanks cut a big 18 seconds in her 200 IM, 13 seconds in her 100 back for a District cut, and 7 seconds in her 100 free; and raced to Districts in the 50 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 50 fly, and 50 breast.

- Brian Humphrey had a pair of big time cuts with 18 seconds in the 50 fly and 16 in the 100 back, and raced his first 200 IM.

- Henry Johnson swam his first 50 back and 50 free as a Hammerhead.

- Katie Jones sprinted to a District cut in the 100 back.

- David Keightley raced to Districts in  the 50 free, cut 8 seconds in the 50 back, dropped 12 in the 100 free, and raced his first 50 fly, 50 breast, and 100 IM.

- Jackson Kennedy cut a solid 14 seconds for a District time in the 100 fly, dropped over 22 in his 200 IM, cut 7 for Districts in the 100 back, and made District cuts in the 50 fly and 50 breast.

- Megan Kindle dropped 14 seconds in her 200 IM and made a District cut in her 50 fly.

- Roman Lewis sprinted to nine new Championship cuts, highlighted by a 10 second drop in the 200 IM and a 7 second cut in the 100 fly.

- Molly Linderman raced her first meet as a Hammerhead, grabbing two District cuts in the 50 back and 100 breast, and racing the 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free, and 100 IM.

- Aiden Lummus swam his first 50 back and 50 free as a Hammerhead.

- Gage McClanahan sprinted to a Bonus cut in the 100 breast with a 9 second cut, dropped 12 seconds for Districts in his 100 back, and made Districts in the 50 free and 100 free.

- Jacey McGraw cut a huge 26 seconds in the 100 fly for a District cut, dropped 9 for Districts in the 100 IM, made Districts in her 50 free, and earned a Bonus cut in the 100 breast.

- Neala McHugh sprinted to an 11 second cut in the 50 fly, and dropped another 10 in her 100 IM.

- Kendall Newton dropped half a minute in her 200 IM, cut 17 seconds in her 100 breast, made Districts with a 10 second cut in the 100 fly and again with a 7 second cut in the 100 IM, plus a District cut in the 50 fly.

- Lucas Nichols raced his first 50 fly.

- Emma Owen grabbed a Bonus cut in the 100 fly.

- Ella Pasquini made her NLU debut with a District cut in the 50 back, and raced her first 50 free.

- Clay Pilliard swam to a Bonus time in the 100 back.

- Isla Prado dropped 8 seconds in her 50 free and 9 in her 100 free, and swam her first 50 breast.

- Zoe Prado swam her first 50 free, 25 back, and 25 free as a Hammerhead.

- Maddie Prater sprinted to a big 18 second drop in her 100 fly.

- Rainier Realina raced to a big 16 second cut in the 25 fly, cut 9 in the 25 back, and raced his first 25 breast, 50 fly, 50 back, and 50 breast.

- Raphael Realina cruised to Districts with a 7 second drop in the 100 breast, and earned District cuts in the 100 fly, 50 free, 50 fly, and 50 breast.

- Madyson Reimund raced to a trio of big drops: 13 seconds in her 50 fly, 13 in her 100 free, and 20 in her 50 breast.

- Kemper Roberts sprinted to his Champs cut in the 50 breast.

- Kennedy Roberts cut a whopping 21 seconds in her 100 IM and 8 in her 50 free, and raced her first 50 fly and 50 breast.

- Camille Schear dropped 7 seconds for a Bonus cut in the 100 breast, and made Bonus times in the 100 fly, 50 free, and 100 IM.

- Ben Schneider raced to Districts in the 100 fly and 100 breast.

- Jackson Scott cut a big 10 seconds off his 50 free and raced his first 50 back.

- Jack Seal cut a huge 28 seconds off his 200 IM and another 10 in his 100 free.

- Breckyn Shaw swam her first 50 back, 50 free, 50 fly, and 50 breast as a Hammerhead.

- Carson Smith sprinted to District cuts in the 100 breast and 200 IM, and dropped 8 seconds in the 100 IM.

- Octavious Soriano had himself a meet, racing to Districts with a 13 second drop in the 100 fly and 9 seconds in the 100 free for Districts, plus making District cuts in the 50 fly and 50 free.

- Jack Stanley got after it: he  cut 10 in the 100 fly and 15 for a Bonus in the 200 IM, and sprinted to Bonus times in the 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 IM, and 50 back; and earned his Champ cuts in the 100 breast, 100 back, 50 breast, and 50 back.

- Hannah Stewart raced to a huge 27 second drop for Districts in the 100 fly, cut 14 for Districts in the 200 IM, then made Bonus cuts in the 50 back and 100 free, and to top it off made Champs in the 50 free.

- Isaac Stewart cut a big 11 seconds in his 50 free.

- Abigale Stidham punched her Districts ticket with cuts in the 50 back and 100 back; cut 7 seconds in her 50 fly, and raced her first 100 breast, 200 IM and 100 free.

- Barr Swigert dropped over 11 seconds in his 50 back, and cut 9 in his 100 IM, plus racing his first 50 breast and 100 free.

- Ella Turley grabbed her District cut in the 100 free.

- Brody Williams raced his first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming in the 50 back, 50 free, 50 fly, 100 back, 50 breast, and 100 free.

- Jon Wolf sprinted to some solid time drops with 17 seconds in the 50 fly, 8 in the 100 breast, 7 in the 50 breast, and 7 in the 100 free.

- Justin Woodland swam his first 50 fly, 50 breast, and 100 IM.

- Johnny Woodruff cruised to a 20 second drop in the 200 IM, a 17 second cut in the 100 breast, 9 in the 100 back, and 7 in the 100 free.

- Jake Zupan raced to Districts in the 50 breast in his first meet as a Hammerhead, also swimming the 50 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 100 back, and 100 free.