Background-image
Proud Supporters of the Legends
Stavanger+Dental
The+City+of+St.+John%27s
Team+Aquatic+Supplies
Action+Snaps
The+Works
RBC+Wealth+Management
Government+of+Newfoundland+and+Labrador
Sport+Canada
Tickle+Swim+For+Mental+Health
Sponsors
SJL Awards Night Winners

On Thursday, September 27th the St. John's Legends hosted our annual 2018 Awards Night celebrating the achievements of the 2017-2018 season.

Awards are presented in three categories...
1. COMMITMENT
2. CAPACITY
3. PERFORMANCE

COMMITMENT AWARDS

Presented to swimmers in our competitive groups that achieved 90% attendance or above for the 2017-2018 season.

BRONZE 2 winners... Arianna Higdon, Michael Collins-Wall, Amelia Evans, Emily Tisdall, Vera Eddy, Miriam Stevenson
BRONZE 1 winners... Sarah Bromley, Sawyer LeBlanc, Anas Zein, Kennedy Sears, William Harvey, Thomas Best, Sarah Power
SILVER 2 winners... Annabel Penton, Julia Dwyer, Katie Rowe, Heidi Snow, Ginger Yu, Lauren Moores, Daniel Simmons, Alexandra Smith
SILVER 1 winners... Kate Kelly, Emily Noseworthy, Maria Whitten, Mostafa Zein, Georgia Lee, Joohyeok Seo, Ella Duffett, Arjan O'Brien, Abby Williams, Aidan Carroll, Heather Smart, Elizabeth MacKay
GOLD 2 winners... Alice Ferguson-O'Brien, Sara Moores
GOLD 1 winners... Noah Cumby, Thomas Chafe, Lydia Slade, Polina Konstantinova, Abby Simms, Ronan Bull, Max Kelly, Marcy Whelan, Emily Ricketts, Jessica Ryder, Victoria Stokes, Josh Dancey, Kate Williams, Cormac Bull, Matthew Whelan, Caroline Kelly, Andrew Rossiter, Isabel Martin

CAPACITY AWARDS

Presented to a male and female swimmer for each group recognizing the most improved swimmer as identified by the group coach.

Lil Legends M/W (Paul Reynolds)... Kallie Symonds, Aiden Fiwka
Lil Legends M/W (Aquarena)... Astrid Andersen-Jones, Matthew Earle
Lil Legends T/R (Paul Reynolds)... Jada Roberts, Lewis Madden
Lil Legends T/R (Aquarena)... Kiarra Higdon, Berkley Agnew
Bronze 2... Mary Strickland, Ethan Hayward
Bronze 1... Kennedy Sears, Thomas Best
Silver 2... Heidi Snow, Jack Davis
Silver 1... Ella Duffett, Arjan O'Brien
Gold 2... Hunter Walker, Maxim Matery
Gold 1... Polina Konstantinova, Josh Dancey

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

PAULA KELLY AWARD for embodiment of club mission... Winner:  Max Kelly

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR... Winner:  Mandy Bull

TOP AGE GROUP PERFORMERS...

FEMALE...
10 + U... Sarah Power
11/12... Emily Noseworthy
13/14... Kate Williams
15-17... Abby Simms
OPEN... Kate Williams

MALE...
10 + U... Sawyer LeBlanc
11/12... Joohyeok Seo
13/14... Cormac Bull
15-17... Noah Cumby
OPEN + PRESIDENT'S TROPHY winner for top performace for the Legends... Noah Cumby

The Legends recognized 38 swimmers for their contributions leading the St. Legends to breaking 99 Provincial Age Group records in the 2017-2018 season.

National Ranking recognition awards were presented to 29 swimmers who posted results that landed Legends swimmers top 50 ranked performances for swimmers of their age actross Canada.

Thank you to everyone who was able to come out and attend, we had a wonderful turnout and hope to see this turnout grow even more in 2019!

#LegendsRISING