CSP Kicks off at the IMX Meet

CSP had many outstanding performances at this past weekend’s FAST IMX Kick Off.  Kledi Kadiu continued breaking records with an Ozark Record performance in the 13 – 14 Boys 200 Breast and new Team Records in the 13 – 14 Boys 100 Butterfly and 200 IM.

This meet is different than most, meaning that the main focus is no swimmers trying to achieve their IMX Scores, which means for 10 & Under swimmers, they must complete the 200 Free and 200 IM, as well as the 100 Fly, Back and Breast.  Then they add those times together to determine a swimmer’s placing in an event.

Aiden Kim had the best IMX Score for the 9 and Under Boys, while Colin Cunneen (2nd) and Austin Chu (3rd) also achieved IMX Scores.  Alicia Williams (3rd) was the only 9 and Under Girl from CSP to achieve an IMX Score.

For the 10 Year Old’s, Charlotte Brown and Spencer Kinsey had the best combined Times for their IMX Scores.  For the Girls, Stephanie Rose (2nd), Ema Stojicevic (3rd), Reese Anderson (4th), Bella Anadkat (6th), Camille Matlock (8th), Maitland Michaelson (9th), Audrey Qureshi (11th) and Samantha Cohen (13th) all achieved an IMX Score.  For the 10 Year Old Boys, Tyler He (2nd), Keegan Brown (3rd), Wenxu He (5th), Trevor Gatz (6th), Vladimir Chapman (7th) all scored IMX.  Camden Theodos also achieved an IMX score at the meet swimming in different sessions.

In the 10 & Under Events, winning individual events were Charlotte, Colin, Spencer and Camden.  Placing in the Top 8 were Bella, Reese, Max Boevingloh, Keegan, Austin, Trevor, Jordyn Hamrah, Tyler, Wenxu, Aiden, Camille, Maitland, Mia Panic, Audrey, Stephanie and Ema.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Vladimir, Nora Cooke, Ellemieke Ferguson and Nicholas Meyer.  Also, swimming in the meet were Katherine Rose Ellenhorn and Sydney Willbrand.

The 11 – 12 Year Old’s must have completed a 500 Free, 200 IM, and a 100 of Fly, Back and Breasts to score IMX.

Achieving IMX Scores for the 11 Year Old Girls were Lindsay Naber (3rd), Madeleine Williams (5th), Avery Cunneen (7th), Hannah Renaud (8th), Jacqueline Hu (9th), Penny Riswadkar (11th), Ella Welch (16th) Chandler Grimm (17th) and Noa Ben-Shahar (19th), while Wills Dino (4th), Sean McGinley (5th), Casey Chu (7th) and Charlie Hill (8th) all achieved IMX Scores for the 11 Year Old Boys.

Lily Hsieh won the IMX portion for the 12 Year Old while Nora Lee Brown (2nd), Anya Liu (3rd), Lily Ta (4th), Isabel Phillips (5th), Delia Zacks (6th), Nicole Li (7th), Caitlin Kuhlman (9th), Lexi Thornton (10th), Sophia Goodwin (13th), Emily Dieckhaus (15th), Cate Fear (16th), Grace Kraeger (17th), Claire DuBois (18th), Meg Willmann (19th), Kailyn Womer (20th) and Alex Cohen (21st) all got an IMX Score. 

For the Boys, Xander Theodos (3rd), Aidan Brawer (4th), Daniel Garza (5th), Luke Gill (10th), Elijah Bihun (13th), Nico Grasse (16th) and Jackson Bespalko (17th) all achieved and IMX Score.

Winning an event was Aidan, Nora Lee, Daniel, Lily and Tommy Wickersham.  Placing in the Top 8 were MJ Bezzant, Asher Cole, Emily, Luke, Jacqueline, Caitlin, Nicole, Anya, Sean, Isabel, Sophia Snyder, Lily, Xander, Austin Theodos, Lexi and Delia.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Elijah, Casey, Avery, Wills, Sophia, Grace, Lindsay, Penny and Madeleine.  Also, swimming at the meet were, Sonia Archambault, Sarah Baron, Natalie Claybaugh, Kaitlyn Cragg, Noemi Crall, Joseph Eversman, Mika Finucane, John Galakatos, Sanjan Gandhi, Katie Laffey, Andy Nelson, Elle Schaefer and Nina Schuerer.

For the 13 -14 and Open Events, they did both the IMR and IMX Scores for swimmers.

Swimmers achieving IMR had to have competed in the 200 Free and IM, and the 100 of Fly, Back and Breast.

For the 13-Year-Old Girl Swimmers, Sarah Donohue had the best IMR Score while Amelia Dino (2nd) also got an IMR Score.  Graham Zucker won for the 13 Year Old Boys and Brendan Schroder (2nd) and Kathryn Chaves won for the 14 Year Old Girls.

For the IMX Portions, those swimmers needed to have completed the 500 Free, 200 and 400 IM, and the 200 Fly, Back and Breast.

13 Year Old Girls who achieved their IMX Scores were Juliette Phillips (8th in Open) and Everdine Ferguson (4th).  For the 13 Year Old Boys, JD Suarez had the best score, while Trey Cunneen (2nd), Patrick McGinley (6th) and Christian Lawrence (7th) all scored IMX Results.

For the 14 Year Old Girls, Jessica Briers had the best IMX score, while Erin Lamping (2nd), Emmy Hernandez (15th) and Taylor Hamrah (17th) all got and IMX score as well.  Eric Ji won for the 14 Year Old Boys, while Cameron McCrary (2nd), and Adam Sutter (4th) also got their IMX Scores.

For the 13 – 14 Swimmers, winning events were Anna Scott Baur, Sophie Henriksen, Eric, Kledi, Kellen Mottl and JD.  Top 8 were Margaret Beimdiek, Jessica, Liza Brown, Kathryn, Trey, Amelia, Sarah, Sam Ellenhorn, Everdine, Erin, Ryan Mauney, Cameron, Patrick, Ned Mehmeti, Juliette, Alex Snyder, Adam, Niko Theodos, Hunter Wilson, and Graham.  Placing in the Top 16 were Erica Engelhardt, Taylor, Emmy, Charlie Krasnoff, Christian, Maggie Nelson, and Brendan, while Madison Bugh, Audrey Goddard, Marlee Singer, India Stuckenschneider and Emily Walker also competed at the meet

For the 15 & Over Swimmers, Joanna Dohrman (5th), Maddie Palatt (6th) and Emily Schroeder (13th) for the Girls and Evan Holden (11th) for the Boys all achieved their IMX Scores.

Winning events for the 15 & Over were Jackson Fox, Andrew O’Brien and Ella Pearl.  Finishing in the Top 8 were Lauren Beard, Audrey Dino, Joanna, Evan, Kendra Howard, Katie Knapp, Maddie, Bella Snyder and Wil Welch.  Placing in the Top 16 were Mary Dieckhaus, Sophie Fredman, Kaitlyn Rowbottom, Emily, Sophie Thompson and Talia Warticovschi.

 
 
CSP Partners
SSM
Central+Bank+of+St.+Louis
Varble+Orthodontics
HM+Risk
Central+Trust+and+Investment+Company
smilekidz
MICDS
Grasse+%26+Associates
Maplewood+Bikes
Amazon+Smile
B+%26+B+Aquatics
United+States+Masters
The+Back+Stitch
ASCA
Speedo
Lion%27s+Choice
Kolache+Factory+Brentwood
Bravo
Hugo%27s+Pizza
Kaldi%27s+Coffee
Unilever
Raising+Caines
Sponsors