Sponsors
Biloxi+Public+Schools
Swim+%26+Tri
CRESCO
The+Fillin+Station
Pepe%27s+Bosque
Hardin+Sports+Medicine+and+Performance
Mystic+Nail+and+Spa
CROCKER+LAW
Pop+Brothers
Taco+Sombrero
BILOXI REIGNS AS BACK TO BACK SOUTH STATE CHAMPS

WHAT A MEET!

Your BILOXI INDIAN BOYS SWIM TEAM are BACK TO BACK SOUTH STATE CHAMPS and your BILOXI INDIAN GIRLS SWIM TEAM moved up TWO PLACES from last year’s rankings.  What an amazing showing of hard work, persistence, and dedication to the process and to the team.  We had 27 INDIVIDUAL RACES with BEST TIMES and 23 of those swims saw time drops well over a second in each event.  Out of all races we had 70% BEST TIMES!!  These are VERY IMPRESSIVE numbers considering most races in high school swimming are short distance and don’t give way for hefty amounts of time drops. 

I heard multiple times last year from multiple people that we wouldn’t be strong this year.  That we just wouldn’t be able to hold on after losing Thibert and LaNasa to graduation.  On the girls side, our top scoring female went back to Gulfport and two senior relay swimmer graduated.  They just didn’t believe we could recover from that.... but WE ARE BILOXI!  We stayed focused, continued the work day in and day out and now here we stand, CHAMPIONS YET AGAIN!

Your teammates, coaches, community, district, family and friends are immensely proud of the work you have done and will continue to do moving forward.  The best is yet to come!     

Let’s check out the progress and results from Biloxi Indian Swimming:    

 

2018 BILOXI INDIAN GIRLS SOUTH STATE TEAM

Katelyn Bearor, Da’Reill Brown, Maegan Cooper (Captain), Alyssa Lane, Theresa Nguyen, Kylee Smith (Jr.  Captain), Rory Spooner, Janna Stokes, Tori Williams (Captain)

GIRLS LEADERBOARD

Maegan Cooper (Sophomore) – 8 points

Da’Reill Brown (Senior) – 2 points

Alyssa Lane (Sophomore) – 2 points

Kylee Smith (Eighth Grade) – 1 point

 

2018 BILOXI INDIAN BOYS SOUTH STATE TEAM

Jordan Abrahams, Liam Abrahams, Charles Crocker (Captain), Aiden Hansen, Spencer Jones, Jordan Lowery, Jordan Patterson, Dyogo Penafiel (Captain), Layk Roundtree (Jr. Captain), Nate Stokes, Hunter Swingle, Coda Vice

BOYS LEADERBOARD

Charles Crocker (Junior) – 16 points

Dyogo Penafiel (Junior) – 12 points

Hunter Swingle (Senior) – 11 points

Jordan Abrahams(Junior) – 9 points

Layk Roundtree (Freshman) – 7 points

Jordan Lowery (Eighth Grade) – 5 points

Coda Vice (Senior) – 2 points

Spencer Jones (Freshman) – 1 point

 

WHAT CAN YOU DO IN ONE YEAR??  HERE’S A LITTLE PREVIEW OF WHAT WE HAVE DONE….

JORDAN ABRAHAMS – 100 Freestyle

2017 – 57.19

2018 -  53.20

 

LIAM ABRAHAMS – 50 Freestyle

2017 – 33.18

2018 – 27.72

 

LIAM ABRAHAMS – 100 Freestyle

2017 – 1:14.04

2018 – 1:02.26

 

Maegan Coper – 200 Freestyle

2017 – 2:24.76

2018 – 2:13.43

 

Maegan Cooper – 500 Freestyle

2017 - 6:29.54

2018 – 5:58.80

 

Charles Crocker – 200 Individual Medley

2017 – 2:22.61

2018 – 2:12.42

 

Charles Crocker – 100 Breaststroke

2017 – 1:11.79

2018 – 1:06.57

 

Aiden Hansen – 200 Individual Medley

2017 – 2:44.89

2018 – 2:32.11

 

Aiden Hansen – 100 Breaststroke

2017 – 1:22.56

2018 – 1:16.66

 

Alyssa Lane – 100 Breaststroke

2017 – 1:28.65

2018 – 1:20.23

 

Alyssa Lane – 100 Freestyle

2017 – 1:10.81

2018 – 1:06.37

 

Jordan Lowery – 500 Freestyle

2017 – 7:26.56

2016 – 5:53.45

 

Dyogo Penafiel – 100 Freestyle

2017 – 54.90

2018 – 52.59

 

Dyogo Penafiel – 100 Butterfly

2017 – 1:01.20

2018 – 58.94

 

Layk Roundtree – 100 Backstroke

2017 – 1:05.99

2018 -  1:00.19

 

Kylee Smith – 100 Breaststroke

2017 – 1:26.18

2018 -  1:20.30

 

Rory Spooner – 50 Freestyle

2017 – 34.13

2018 – 30.54

 

Nathan Stokes – 100 Freestyle

2017 – 1:12.87

2018 – 1:04.49

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING ATHLETES THAT MADE THE 2018 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRAVEL TEAM. 

Travel details will be released in the next 24 hours… stay tuned! 

 

Charles Crocker (Captain)

Dyogo Penafiel (Captain)

Layk Roundtree ( Jr. Captain)

Jordan Abrahams

Aiden Hansen

Spencer Jones

Jordan Lowery

Hunter Swingle

Coda Vice

 

Maegan Cooper (Captain)

Tori Williams (Captain)

Kylee Smith (Jr. Captain)

Katelyn Bearor

Da’Reill Brown

Alyssa Lane

Theresa Nguyen

Rory Spooner