Thank you for supporting TTST! Click on a logo to see their website.
Bronze+Medal+Club
Lahontan+Golf
Bridge+Tender+Tavern+%26+Grill
West+Shore+Market+%26+Deli
Lahontan+Community+Foundation
TTBID
Top+Speed
Granlibakken
Truckee+Tahoe+Airport
Sponsors
2018 KING OF THE HILL MEET REVIEW

2018 KING OF THE HILL MEET REVIEW

King of the Hill Challenge is our annual all abilities meet for October.  It is a unique meet in that there is a 50 Freestyle challenge for all swimmers aged 13 & Over.  They continue to race the 50 Freestyle until only 1 swimmer remains.  It narrows the field down by time, rank, and rounds of open, top 64, top 32, top 16, top 8, top 6, top 4, and top 2 for the win!  TTST has a strong history on the boy’s side winning it 4 years straight from 2014 – 2017.  With Cooper deRyk swimming at Florida State now, and Kaikea overseas for this year’s competition a 5th straight wasn’t in the books in 2018 fort the TTST boys.  2018 still had Sydney Elwell on the girl’s side post TTST’s first top 3 result.  She took 3rd in the round of 4, and broke the TTST 13 – 14 Girls Team record with a time of :24.50.  King of The Hill Challenge is also another complete all abilities age group monthly competition. Here is the review on that:

TTST Team Records Broken: 

Sydney Elwell:  13 – 14 Girls 50 SCY Free :24.50

Asher Kates:  11 – 12 Boys 200 SCY Butterfly 2:20.83

* Kaikea Crews: was overseas in Indonesia swimming long course meters.  He broke the following TTST team records in the 50-meter pool.  15 – 16 Boys 50M Free :23.88, Open Boys 100M Free :51.93, 15 – 16 Boys 200M Free 1:57.39, Open Boys 400 I.M. 4:49.33, 15 – 16 Boys 100M Fly :57.25.  He swam around 20 events in 4 days swimming 5 – 7 x per day for prelim and final races.  He placed in everything finishing as the top male of the meet with 11 Golds, 1 Silver, and 1 Bronze medal.

TTST SCY Seasonal Time Leader Breakers:

Hayley Hynes: Girls 10 & Under 50 SCY Free :33.76, 100 SCY Free 1:16.50, and 200 SCY Free 2:45.63

John Lanza: Boys 10 & Under 200 SCY Free 2:58.18

Josh Williams:  Boys 10 & Under 50 SCY Breaststroke :47.75, and 200 SCY I.M. 3:34.52

Calissa Kissinger:  Girls 11 – 12 50 SCY Free :27.35, 100 SCY Free 1:00.14, 200 SCY Back 2:31.00, 50 SCY Fly :30.43, and 100 SCY Fly 1:12.63

Lola Williams:  Girls 11 – 12 50 SCY Breaststroke :39.10, 100 SCY Breaststroke 1:24.94, and 200 SCY Breaststroke 3:02.84

Asher Kates:  Boys 11 – 12 50 SCY Free :27.11, 100 SCY Free 1:00.40, 200 SCY Back 2:25.44, 100 SCY Fly 1:02.30, 200 SCY Fly 2:20.83*all time age team record / 2018 season open time leader, 200 SCY I.M. 2:26.62, and 400 SCY I.M. 5:06.80

Claudia Carlsson:  Girls 13 – 14 100 SCY Back 1:04.42, and 1650 SCY Free 20:08.04

Alyssa Hynes:  Girls 13 – 14 100 SCY Breast 1:15.80 / 2018 season open time leader, and 200 SCY Breast 2:45.16 / 2018 season open time leader

Brooke Saathoff:  Girls 13 – 14 200 SCY Back 2:33.03

Sydney Elwell:  Girls 13 – 14 50 SCY Free :24.50* all time age team record / 2018 season open time leader

Ryan Williams:  Boys 13 – 14 50 SCY Free :25.80, 100 SCY Free :57.09, 200 SCY Back 2:18.27 / 2018 season open time leader, 200 SCY I.M. 2:19.82, 400 SCY I.M. 5:01.99

Matthew Deluna:  Boys 13 – 14 200 SCY Breast 2:50.92

Emma Purdy:  15 – 16 Girls 50 SCY Free :25.46, 100 SCY Free :56.71

Megan Darzynkiewicz: 15 – 16 Girls 200 SCY Back 2:27.02 and 2018 season open time leader

Aaron Bronstone: 15 – 16 Boys 100 SCY Breast 1:05.92 / 2018 season open time leader, 200 SCY Breast 2:24.96 / 2018 season open time leader

TTST Standout Performances By Team:

Regional Novice Team Girls:  Addison Schaller for dropping best times in 5 out of 6 of her events!  Adriana Deluna for a best time in the 100 SCY Freestyle taking off :10!  Kathryn Lopez for dropping more than :05 in the 50 SCY Back and picking up the 50 SCY Free for the first time!

Regional Novice Team Boys:  John Lanza for coming back from his broken arm and posting 3 new best times in the 100, 200 Free, and 50 Backstroke.  His 200 Free was a seasonal leading time for 10 & under Boys!

Age Group All Star Girls:    Hayley Hynes had multiple season time leading swims for the 10 & Under Girls.  She dropped best times in 7 out of 8 events.  Most impressive was another 500 Freestyle at altitude!  Maris Durant-Bender was very strong as well with best times in all 4 of her events!

Age Group All Star Boys:  Josh Williams dropped best time results in 5 out of 6 events!  He swam the 200 I.M. for the second time of his swimming career.

Senior Team Boys:  Dylan Cole for posting new best time in the 50 Free going :23 for the first time!  Aidan Hodges for posting 6 of 6 new best time swims! 

Senior Team Girls:  Lola Williams with 7 of 8 swims being new best times!

TTST Swimmers of the Meet:

Calissa Kissinger blew the meet apart for the Senior team girls.  She posted 8 of 8 for personal best times, of which 5 where seasonal leading times for the 11 – 12 girls age group.  Congratulations Calissa!

Asher Kates goes back to back meets.  He officially qualified for the TTST Senior Team with a huge team record swim in the 200 SCY Fly going 2:20.83 and smashing the standard Sierra JR+ Senior Time of a 2:27 to enter the team through this event!  He also went on to have another perfect meet with 7 of 7 swims being new personal best times!

Keep up the momentum TTST.

Swim on,

Coach Cyrus