Background-image
Affiliations/Partners
Niagara+Swimming
Eastern+Zone
Webster+Aquatic+Center
Speedo
The+Deep+End
Support+a+Fundraiser
BlueFins Girls at 2018 High School Sectionals

Another season, another wow. If you haven’t yet seen the results from the Section V girls sectional meets this past weekend, here’s a summary of how the BlueFins girls did. After reading, I think you’ll agree with me. There was some very exciting and fast swimming at the meet and our BlueFins girls were in the middle of it all. They represented their schools and our club very well. Great job girls!

Below is a summary of our currently registered swimmers by event with overall place, prelim time for everyone, final time where appropriate, relay splits and other notes of interest. Divers are listed with overall place and score.

200 Medley Relay – Class A Meet:
(2) Webster-A, prelims 1:53.59, finals 1:53.44
Prelims: (BK) Vivian Nguyen 29.31, (BR) Zoe Masters 31.83, (FL) Nakisha Dinh 26.89, (FR) Becca Barnes 25.56
Finals: (BK) Vivian Nguyen 29.17*, (BR) Zoe Masters 31.69, (FL) Nakisha Dinh 26.89, (FR) Becca Barnes 25.69
* BlueFins 13-14 Club Record

(3) Greece-A, prelims 1:55.91, finals 1:55.38
Prelims: (FL) Payton Wolcott 27.78, (FR) Sarah Gartner 25.15
Finals: (FL) Payton Wolcott 27.57, (FR) Sarah Gartner 25.25

(4) Penfield-A, prelims 1:55.38, finals 1:56.31
Prelims: (BR) Catherine Healy 34.14
Finals: (BR) Catherine Healy 33.82

(EXH) Webster-B, 2:08.94
Prelims: (BK) Becca Nicastro 32.33, (FR) Ellie Olson 29.13

200 Medley Relay – Class B Meet:
(1) Brighton-A, prelims 1:49.87, finals 1:47.21*
Prelims: (FR) Beth Hahn 24.74
Finals: (FR) Beth Hahn 24.12
* Finals time was a Class B Meet Record and Brighton High School Record

200 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(2) Dana Witte, Webster, 1:54.74, 1:52.72
(4) Maria Naccarella, Penfield, 1:54.86, 1:54.18
(8) Allison Broccolo, Webster, 1:57.20, 1:57.83
(11) Lauren Schreiner, Webster, 1:58.98, 1:59.32
(12) Lauren Audi, Penfield, 2:00.65, 2:01.14
(16) Sarah Gartner, Greece, 2:01.54, 2:04.79
(21) Claire Gorton, Webster, 2:07.97
(22) Mary Evans, Greece, 2:09.65

200 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(3) Katy Shaw, Brighton, 1:58.04, 1:57.88
(27) Kennedy Weigel, Mercy 2:20.95

200 Individual Medley – Class A Meet:
(1) Suzanne Sokolowski, Webster, 2:10.22, 2:08.49
(13) Catherine Healy, Penfield, 2:24.81, 2:26.84
(20) Hannah Uchal, Webster, 2:40.52

200 Individual Medley – Class B Meet:
(22) Ivy Aman, Mercy, 2:37.51

50 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(13) Becca Barnes, Webster, 26.15, 26.53

50 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(2) Beth Hahn, Brighton, 24.78, 24.53

1 meter Diving – Class A Meet:
(6) Ashley LeClaire, Webster, 409.80
(7) Bella Briggs, Hilton, 401.60
(10) Katie LeClaire, Webster, 365.10
(13) Becca Halterman, Penfield 282.50
(14) Emma Olson, Webster, 260.15

100 Butterfly – Class A Meet:
(6) Payton Wolcott, Greece, 1:01.10, 1:00.75
(T9) Nakisha Dinh, Webster, 1:02.46, 1:02.69
(T9) Vivian Nguyen, Webster, 1:02.04, 1:02.69
(13) Jenna Goodridge, Webster, 1:05.32, 1:04.37

100 Butterfly – Class B Meet:
(18) Kennedy Weigel, Mercy, 1:09.99

100 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(2) Dana Witte, Webster, 53.11, 52.97
(6) Allison Broccolo, Webster, 54.45, 54.20
(7) Lauren Schreiner, Webster, 55.50, 55.19
(15) Zoe Masters, Webster, 57.52, 57.52

100 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(2) Beth Hahn, Brighton, 54.22, 53.81

500 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(3) Suzanne Sokolowski, Webster, 5:02.86, 5:07.16
(9) Lauren Audi, Penfield, 5:22.78, 5:23.23
(10) Sarah Gartner, Greece, 5:33.14, 5:24.52
(16) Mary Evans, Greece, 5:44.27, 5:44.60
(23) Ellie Olson, Webster, 5:59.71

500 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(2) Katy Shaw, Brighton, 5:15.09, 5:19.85

200 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(3) Webster-A, prelims 1:39.76, finals 1:39.22*
Prelims: (1) Allison Broccolo 25.31, (2) Lauren Schreiner 25.18, (3) Suzanne Sokolowski 24.94, (4) Dana Witte 24.33
Finals: (1) Allison Broccolo 24.96, (2) Lauren Schreiner 25.40, (3) Suzanne Sokolowski 24.65, (4) Dana Witte 24.21
* Finals time was a 13-HS Club Record

(4) Penfield-A, prelims 1:39.99, finals 1:39.60
Prelims: (1) Maria Naccarella 24.77, (2) Catherine Healy 25.75
Finals: (1) Maria Naccarella 24.88, (2) Catherine Healy 25.41

(6) Greece-A, prelims 1:45.97, finals 1:45.06
Prelims: (1) Sarah Gartner 25.63
Finals: (1) Sarah Gartner 25.98

200 Freestyle Relay – Class B Meet:
(5) Brighton-A, prelims 1:43.57, finals 1:43.74
Prelims: (4) Katy Shaw 25.04
Finals: (4) Katy Shaw 25.40

(EXH) Mercy-B, prelims 1:53.10
prelims: (1) Ivy Aman 27.71, (3) Kennedy Weigel 27.93

100 Backstroke – Class A Meet:
(2) Maria Naccarella, Penfield, 59.94, 58.14*
(9) Becca Barnes, Webster, 1:04.08, 1:03.42
(12) Vivian Nguyen, Webster, 1:03.40, 1:04.29
(13) Payton Wolcott, Greece, 1:04.49, 1:05.24
(17) Becca Nicastro, Webster, 1:07.55
(20) Claire Gorton, Webster, 1:09.65
* Finals time was a 15-HS Club Record

100 Breaststroke – Class A Meet:
(6) Zoe Masters, Webster, 1:09.94, 1:10.43
(10) Nakisha Dinh, Webster, 1:14.36, 1:15.19
(11) Jenna Goodridge, Webster, 1:15.35, 1:15.81
(12) Catherine Healy, Penfield, 1:16.39, 1:15.85
(18) Hannah Uchal, Webster, 1:21.72

100 Breaststroke – Class B Meet:
(9) Ivy Aman, Mercy, 1:16.20, 1:14.38

400 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(4) Webster-A, prelims 3:38.06, finals 3:37.47
Prelims: (1) Allison Broccolo 54.63, (2) Lauren Schreiner 55.32, (3) Suzanne Sokolowski 54.90, (4) Dana Witte 53.21
Finals: (1) Lauren Schreiner 55.93, (2) Allison Broccolo 53.76, (3) Suzanne Sokolowski 55.11, (4) Dana Witte 52.67

(5) Penfield-A, prelims 3:37.81, finals 3:40.08
Prelims: (1) Maria Naccarella 55.12, (2) Lauren Audi 55.50
Finals: (1) Maria Naccarella 54.32, (2) Lauren Audi 56.91

(EXH) Webster-B, prelims 4:10.20
Prelims: (1) Claire Gorton 1:01.39, (3) Ellie Olson 1:04.17, (4) Becca Nicastro 1:00.38

(DQ swimmer #2) Greece-A
Prelims: (3) Mary Evans 1:03.00, (4) Payton Wolcott 58.51

400 Freestyle Relay – Class B Meet:
(1) Brighton-A, prelims 3:41.53, finals 3:35.33*
Prelims: (3) Beth Hahn 54.42
Finals: (3) Beth Hahn 53.35
* Finals time was a Brighton High School Record

A couple of highlights out of the above swims.  We had a BlueFin win an individual event, Suzanne in the 200 IM, and Beth was part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Also Beth’s 200 medley relay set a new Class B Meet record. Beth and Katy also celebrated being part of the Class B team championship for Brighton High School.

I would like to congratulate Allison, Beth, Catherine, Dana, Lauren Audi, Lauren Schreiner, Maria and Suzanne on qualifying for the NYS HS Championships in a couple of weeks in Ithaca.

  • Catherine qualified as a member of the Penfield 200 freestyle relay.
  • Lauren Audi qualified as a member of the Penfield 400 freestyle relay.
  • Lauren Schreiner qualified as a member of the Webster 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.
  • Allison qualified individually in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle as well as a member of the Webster 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.
  • Beth qualified individually in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle as well as a member of the Brighton 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.
  • Dana qualified individually in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle as well as a member of the Webster 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.
  • Suzanne qualified individually in the 200 IM and 500 freestyle as well as a member of the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.
  • Maria qualified individually in the 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke as well as a member of the Penfield 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

A number of the swims at Sectionals qualified our swimmers for various upcoming national events.

NCSA Junior Nationals (Orlando, FL in March 2019)
Dana (200 Free)

NCSA National Age Group Championships (Orlando, FL in March 2019)
Katy (200 Free and 500 Free)
Nakisha (100 Fly)
Vivian (100 Fly)

USA Speedo Sectionals (Buffalo-LCM / Ithaca-SCY in March 2019)
Beth (50 Free)
Dana (100 Free and 200 Free)
Maria (50 Free, 200 Free and 100 Back)
Suzanne (200 IM and 500 Free)

USA Futures (Geneva, OH in August 2019)
Suzanne (500 Free)

Job well done everyone; I'm very proud of your performances and your hard work over the last year has paid off for you.  

I’m looking forward to having you back in practice so we can start working on your preparation for the various championship meets in March as well as laying the foundation for next year’s high school or college season.

Rob