Background-image
Sponsors
SwimOutlet
Graves+Gilbert+Clinic
Compton+Orthodontics
VanMeter+Insurance
Kiwanis+Club
McPeak+Vision
Gra-Tac+Heating+and+Cooling
Nat%27s+Outdoor+Sports
Owensboro Meet Kudos

Owensboro Meet Roundup

 

While we swam to an unremarkable 37% personal records (PRs), the relay performances provided a nice counterbalance to that with 60% PRs, and we squeaked by the host team to win the meet with 4196.5 points to Owensboro’s 4028.5. Saluki Swim Club from Carbondale, IL was third with 2335 points in the seven-team meet.

 

Earning RACE Swimmer of the Meet was 12-year-old Sophia Cox, who raced to 100% individual and relay PRs and legally completed 3 new events. Sophia dropped an average of 4 seconds per 50 from times established only 3 weeks earlier in the October Developmental meet including 7 seconds in the 50 ba (49.11), 4 in the 50 br (49.42), and 4 in the 50 fr (44.38).

 

RACE RelayBig honors went to 12-year-old Kali Goad who anchored the girls 2 fr relay in 40.80, a 4-second drop; in the 2 medley relay, Kali led off with a 5-second backstroke improvement (51.33), and finished the relay racing the freestyle leg a minute later to fill in when the fourth relay member was unavailable.  

 

Other RACE achievements include the following:

 

Completing new events: Artemiy Arefkin, Landon Badstibner, Peyton Black, Heidi Bush, Ethan Brown, Sophia Cox, Hannah Gardner, Quinn Gregory-Mabry, Grant Harper, Madeline Osmun, Peyton Sherry, Emily Steelman, Payton Steelman, Carolina Wheeler, Sarah Zoellner

 

100% Individual PRs: Kenan Aganovic, Steven Cardozo, Sophia Cox, Aleia Harper

 

100% relay PRs: Kenan Aganovic, Artemiy Arefkin, Landon Badstibner, Peyton Black, Sophia Cox, Ethan Luis, Madeline Osmun, Canaan Timberlake, Rachel Foster, Madison Franks, Emory Gardner, Kali Goad, Quinn Gregory-Mabry, Warren Gregory-Mabry, Emily Steelman, Carolyn Willett, Sarah Zoellner

 

High-Point Top 3—Artemiy Arefkin, Caroline Calloway, Peyton Black, Ethan Luis, Landon Badstibner, Allison Zinoble, Luke Shourds, Trey Wolfram

 

High-Point Winners—Logan Hughes, Neal Wolfram

 

Event winners—Landon Badstibner, Madison Bush, Logan Hughes, Ethan Luis, Luke Shourds, Neal Wolfram

 

New USA Swimming A times—Landon Badstibner, Madison Bush, Ethan Luis, Madeline Osmun, Luke Shourds