Sponsors
Biloxi+Public+Schools
Swim+%26+Tri
CRESCO
The+Fillin+Station
Pepe%27s+Bosque
Hardin+Sports+Medicine+and+Performance
Mystic+Nail+and+Spa
CROCKER+LAW
Pop+Brothers
Taco+Sombrero
BILOXI MOVES UP FIVE SPOTS IN ONE YEARS TIME TO BE 3RD BEST TEAM IN THE STATE

BILOXI BOYS ARE 3RD FASTEST TEAM IN THE STATE…

AND CLIMBING!

At the end of October, your Biloxi Indian Swim Team wrapped up the 2018 season by taking 17 athletes and 1 team manager to Tupelo, Mississippi, to showcase a year of work and dedication to the process, and what an incredible show it was!  After the boys finished 8th last year the team decided that was not good enough and they came back stronger than ever to finish THIRD OVERALL IN THE STATE, out of 18 teams.  The boys remained undefeated through all regular season meets, and were even undefeated through South State, beating out all other teams south of Hattiesburg.  The girls remained consistently close behind Gulfport, OS, and Vancleave during regular season meets and were two places higher this year than last year at South State.  At state, the Lady Indians had two top 16 individual events and earned two top 10 relay position, giving them great leverage for next year.  What an incredible season the BILOXI SWIMDIANS have had and how proud we all are of the heart and tenacity this group has shown all season!

 

GIRLS STATE TEAM

Maegan Cooper (Captain)

Tori Williams (Captain)

Kylee Smith (Jr. Captain)

Katelyn Bearor

Da’Reill Brown

Alyssa Lane

Theresa Nguyen

Rory Spooner

 

BOYS STATE TEAM

Charles Crocker (Captain)

Dyogo Penafiel (Captain)

Layk Roundtree ( Jr. Captain)

Clayton Wilhorn (Manager)

Jordan Abrahams

Aiden Hansen

Spencer Jones

Jordan Lowery

Hunter Swingle

Coda Vice

 

GOLD MEDAL FINISH + NEW TEAM RECORD

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay – 3:23.95 - D. Penafiel, C. Crocker, J. Abrahams, H. Swingle

 

SILVER MEDAL FINISH

Boys 200y Medley Relay – 1:44.24 – L. Roundtree, C. Crocker, D. Penafiel, H. Swingle

 

4th PLACE FINISH

Boys 50y Freestyle – 22.49 – Hunter Swingle

Boys 100y Breaststroke – 1:02.70 – Charles Crocker

 

5th PLACE FINISH

Boys 200y Individual Medley – 2:08.29 – Charles Crocker

 

7th PLACE FINISH

Boys 100y Butterfly – 57.61 – Dyogo Penafiel

 

8th PLACE FINISH

Boys 200y Freestyle – 1:55.80 – Hunter Swingle

Boys 100y Backstroke – 1:00.51 – Layk Roundtree

 

9th PLACE FINISH

Boys 100y Freestyle – 53.32 – Dyogo Penafiel

Boys 100y Breaststroke – 1:06.55 – Jordan Abrahams

Boys 200y Freestyle Relay – 1:40.84 – C. Vice, J. Lowery, L. Roundtree, J. Abrahams

Girls 400y Freestyle Relay – 4:14.20 – D. Brown, A. Lane, K. Bearor, M. Cooper

 

10th PLACE FINISH

Girls 200y Freestyle Relay – 1:53.38 – A. Lane, K. Bearor, D. Brown, M. Cooper

 

12th PLACE FINISH

Girls 200y Freestyle – 2:11.56 – Maegan Cooper

Girls 500y Freestyle – 5:57.82 – Maegan Cooper

 

16th PLACE FINISH

Boys 500y Freestyle – 6:01.09 – Jordan Lowery

 

VIEW STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PHOTOS HERE: https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2018-Photos/Swim/State-Championships/

 

GO INDIANS!