Background-image
RAYS Mason Fall Invitational Results

 

November 11, 2018
Congratulations to our OHYA swimmers who competed at the Mason Manta Rays Fall Invitational this past weekend.  The water was very cold likely reflecting the surprise cold temperatures outside (started in the 20s!).  Despite these conditions, we did very well!  New JO cuts for the 9-10 Boys free and medley relays and Jett Sloan in the 50 back and new team records for Owen Pelzer in the 200 free and 100 fly!
 
New JO cuts!:
9-10 Boys 200 free relay and 200 medley relay (Foland, Cunningham, Sloan, Charles)
Jett Sloan 50 back
 
New Team Records:
Owen Pelzer 15-18 Boys in 200 free  1:48.56
Owen Pelzer 15-18 Boys in 100 fly  53.30
15-18 Boys 200 Medley Relay (Brunner, Grimmett, Zagorianos, Ridner) 1:50.81
 
Relay results:
8&under Boys 2nd in 100 medley relay (O Corson, Holthaus, A McPherson, Melillo)
9-10 Boys 2nd in 200 free relay and 200 medley relay ( Foland, Cunningham, Sloan, Charles)
11-12 Boys  3rd in 200 free relay (Bennett, Long, Hyland, R Corson)
A relay 3rd in 200 medley (Long, Bennett, R Corson, Hyland)
B relay 6th in 200 medley (Beltsos, Hart, Z McPherson, Niemann)
Open Boys 14th in 200 free relay (Brunner, Grimmett, Zagorianos, Ridner)
14th in 200 medley relay (Brunner, Grimmett, Zagorianos, Ridner)
 
The top 16 places scored points:
First place: Connor Bennett (100 breast, 50 breast, 50 free), Anneliese Brouwer (50 free), Tucker Charles (100 back, 50 free, 50 back, 100 free), August Foland (100 free), Maddie Holthaus (50 free, 25 breast, 50 breast, 25 back), Maxwell Holthaus (50 breast), Louie Mellilo (25 back), Zoey Seaton (50 free, 50 back, 25 fly, 25 free, 25 back, 50 fly)
 
Second place: Anneliese Brouwer (50 back), Tucker Charles (100 IM, 200 free), Owen Corson (25 breast), August Foland (100 back, 50 free, 50 back), Lillian Foland (100 back, 200 free, 50 back), Maddie Holthaus (25 fly, 25 free), Maxwell Holthaus (50 free, 25 breast), Louie Mellilo (25 free, 50 breast, 50 fly), Eleanor Polking (25 back), Zoey Seaton (25 breast), Jett Sloan (100 back)
 
Third place:  Connor Bennett (100 IM, 50 back, 200 IM), Anneliese Brouwer (100 back), Ryan Corson (100 IM, 100 free, 50 back, 100 back), Maxwell Holthaus (25 free), Eleanor Polking (25 free, 50 back), Zoey Seaton (50 breast), Jett Sloan (50 fly), Petal Sloan (500 free)
 
Fourth place: Anneliese Brouwer (200 free), Owen Corson (50 free, 25 fly, 25 free, 50 breast, 25 back), Ryan Corson (100 breast, 50 free, 50 breast, 200 free), August Foland (100 IM, 100 breast), Lillian Foland (100 free), Maxwell Holthaus (25 fly), Erik Long (50 back, 100 back), Liam Reder (100 free), Jett Sloan (100 IM)
 
Fifth place: Connor Bennett (100 free), Anneliese Brouwer (100 IM, 100 fly), Alicia Burke (100 breast), Annie Gammon (50 breast), Sam Hart (500 free), Will Mueller (50 free, 100 breast), Eleanor Polking (50 free)
 
Sixth place: Lillian Foland (50 fly), Annie Gammon (100 breast), Maxwell Holthaus (50 back), Will Mueller (50 back), Owen Pelzer (100 back, 100 fly)
 
7th through 16th places:  Alexander Beltsos (11th 50 fly, 12th 50 breast, 13th 100 breast, 14th 50 back), Connor Bennett (7th 50 free), Max Brunner (7th 500 free, 10th 100 back, 13th 200 IM and 200 free, 14th 50 free, 16th 100 fly), Aidan Cunningham (7th 100 IM and 100 free, 8th 50 fly and 50 free, 9th 50 breast and 50 back), Lillian Foland (7th 50 free, 14th 50 breast), Sydney Foote (7th 100 breast, 14th 50 back, 15th in 50 free and 100 free), Annie Gammon (10th 200 free, 13th 100 free and 50 free, 16th 100 IM), Cade Grimmett (11th 200 IM, 15th 200 back), Jack Hart (13th 1650 free), Sam Hart (10th 100 back and 50 back, 11th 200 free, 15th 200 free), Maxwell Holthaus (8th 25 back), Abby Huber (9th 50 fly), Jackson Hyland (11th 100 back and 100 IM, 12th 100 free and 50 free, 14th 200 free and 50 back), Sophia Lasita (12th 100 free, 16th 100 IM and 50 free), Erik Long (8th in 50 free, 50 fly and 100 free, 9th 100 breast), Alexander McPherson (7th 25 back, 8th 25 free), Zachary McPherson (15th in 50 fly and 100 back), Brody Niemann (15th 100 breast, 16th 100 IM and 50 free), Owen Pelzer (10th 100 free, 200 free, 50 free), Grace Plagge (13th 100 back, 16th 200 free), Liam Reder (8th 50 back, 10th 50 free), Brian Ridner (8th 200 IM), Zander Seaton (7th 100 back, 9th 100 free, 10th 100 breast and 100 IM, 11th 50 back and 50 breast, 15th 50 free), Carson Seidel (10th 200 IM, 11th 500 free and 50 breast, 16th 200 free), Petal Sloan (9th 100 fly and 200 IM, 12th 50 free, 15th 200 free)