Background-image
Gator Meet Information

Gator Holiday Classic Meet Information

 

November 30 - December 2

Friday - Sunday

 

Location

Stephen C O’Connell Center

121 Gale Lemerand Dr

Gainesville, FL 32611

 

Thursday November 29, 2018

Two practice options:

  1. Practice from 6:30-8:15pm for Friday Gator Meet participants.  All others out at 8:45pm.
  2. Practice in Gainesville (no coach) with a workout from Coach John.  Lanes available 5:30-7:00pm in the outdoor pool and four lanes in the indoor pool.  Picture proof required if choosing this option.  Workout will last 45min roughly.

 

Notes

  • Sunday Finals begins an hour earlier at 5:00pm.
  • Prelims begin at 8:30am Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Friday and Saturday Finals begin at 6:00pm.  12&Under afternoon sessions are going to begin at roughly 1:00pm.
  • Parking on Friday is limited to Flavet Field only.  Saturday and Sunday have more options.  Please CLICK HERE for a parking map.
  • A copy of the rough timelines for prelims can be found HERE.  Please use this as a guideline only.  Distance events and relays change a lot at this meet historically.
  • From looking over the Psych Sheet and timeline it is estimated that ALL distance swimmers (500FR, 400IM, 1650FR) will get to swim their event.  Please remember that you will need your own counter and should be ready to have your own timer.
  • During the preliminary sessions of the meet, the genders will alternate between the shallow end course and the deep end course by the days.  All 12&Under events will be conducted in the deep end course.
  • Remember, this is your secondary meet after a taper.  A lot of you went best times just two to three weeks ago.  Stay mentally positive and race for position.  Get night swims.  This is more about toughness than anything else.  See the people you’re going to be racing in February and March and set your long term goals.

 

Warm Ups

At this time, there isn’t a team assigned warm up time.  If one comes out before the meet, we will update this section and send an update out via email.

Please remember to be on time to all assigned team warm ups.  Swimmers should be at the warm up area BEFORE the assigned time.

Friday - 

13&Older AM Session - 7:15am Lane 1-4 DEEP END Indoor Pool (Trade with Sarasota Y)
12&Under PM Session - 12:00pm (See Coach John)

Finals - 4:45pm Lane 1 Outdoor Pool

Saturday - 

13&Older AM Session - 7:15am Lane 1-2 Outdoor Pool

12&Under PM Session - 12:00pm (See Coach John)

Finals - 4:45pm Lane 1 Outdoor Pool

Sunday - 

13&Older AM Session - 6:30am Lane 1-2 Outdoor Pool

12&Under PM Session - 12:00pm (See Coach John)

Finals - 3:45pm Lane 4 Shallow Side Indoor

 

Team Apparel

As usual, if your swimmer elects to wear a cap it MUST be a Storm Swim Club team cap.  Swimmers may elect to wear tech suits at prelims and finals at this competition.

 

Friday - Navy Shirts
Saturday - Yellow Shirts

Sunday - Royal Shirts

 

Individual Entries - PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR ENTRY LIST

 

Format:

Prelims and Finals Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

Top 8 for 11-12

Top 16 for 13-14, 15-16, and Senior

 

Note for Prelim / Finals:

A reminder that it is our team policy to NOT scratch Finals.  This includes Sunday evening finals.  Some individuals may scratch events if they have a session that is a bit overloaded, but we do not scratch out of the meet session entirely.  

 

Relays

Relays will be conducted on Friday and Saturday.

Below names are listed as a rough draft.  Some changes may be made at the coach's discretion based on meet performance.

The Top 8 seeded (and checked in) relays will swim at night.  All other relays will swim at the end of prelims.

 

For Storm…

 

Friday (Women) we are the 9th seed.  We will have a 99% likelihood of swimming in the morning at the end of prelims.  We will not know for sure until after positive check in closes.  If there is a scratch, we move to the evening session (we will know around 10am or before).

If in the morning -                    If in the evening - 

BK - Amelia Tayag                   BK - Amelia Tayag
BR - Avery Sargeant                BR - Kelsie Craig

FL - Christine Johnson            FL - Summer Stanfield

FR - Emma Chestang              FR - Emma Chestang

 

Friday (Men).  Our A team will swim at night in finals.  Our B team will swim in prelims.  This is the 400 Medley Relay.

A Relay -                                  B Relay - 

BK - Dominic Miller                  BK - Mason Campbell
BR - Nicky Tayag                   BR - Michael Panariello
FL - Jacob Coutant                  FL - Michael Morton
FR - Ian Cooper                       FR - Aidan Henry

 

Saturday (Women) we are the 11th seed and will swim in prelims.  This will be the 400 Free Relay.

A Relay -

Emma Chestang

Christine Johnson

Amelia Tayag

Summer Stanfield     alt. Amelia Kondal

 

Saturday (Men) our A team will swim at night and our B team in the morning prelims for the 400 Free Relay.

A Relay -                                  B Relay - 

Nick Rogers                             Jacob Coutant
Michael Morton                        Nicky Tayag

Ian Cooper                               Aidan Henry

Dominic Miller                          Mason Campbell

 

 
    
Partners
Speedo
Sports+Recruits
Swim+Nation
Davita
Sponsors