Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Club Records Broken at the 42nd Goldfins Invitational

Nghiem Breaks 3 Club Records at the 42nd Annual Goldfins Invitational

Goldfins’ Andrew Nghiem broke 3 Club Records at the Goldfins Invitational Swim Meet, November 23 – 25, 2018, Saskatoon, SK.  Nghiem broke the 800 Freestyle, 100 and 200 Breaststroke 11 – 12 Boys Short Course Club Records.  

“It is great to see Club records being broken at our marquee hosted swim meet.  Especially early in the season.  It speaks to the quality of the work being done by Andrew, his coach and the swimmers in the Age Group Performance Group.”

The Goldfins were represented by 45 swimmers who collectively posted 229 personal best times.  The Goldfins Swim Club had ten swimmers post 100% personal best times: Ridley Burwell, Katherine Chang, Rachel Hahn, Ethan Hemeon, Isabel Magus, Andrew Nghiem, Elena Park, Brook Reiber, Kevin Zhang, and Tony Zhang.

Goldfins swimmers posted 85 new Saskatchewan Short Course qualifying time standards.

 

Saskatchewan AA Short Course Provincial Time Standards:

 

Jayden Bilous              400 Freestyle

Maclaren Burwell        200 Backstroke

Ridley Burwell             800 Freestyle & 200 Backstroke

Katherine Chang        50 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke

Alyssa Clark                 50, 100, 1500 Freestyle & 100 Breaststroke

Natalie Earl                 100 & 1500 Freestyle

Kylie Flynn                  400 Freestyle & 400 IM

Ana Furmanic             1500 Freestyle

Caeli Granger              100 Fly & 200 IM

Rachel Hahn               50, 100 Freestyle & 200 IM

Hannah Heggstrom    50, 400 & 1500 Freestyle

Brayden Hemeon       50 Freestyle

Ethan Hemeon            50 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke

Sophia Magus             50 & 100 Freestyle

Jacob Mamer              100 Fly

Elena Park                   100 Breaststroke & 100 Backstroke

Brook Reiber               50, 800 Freestyle & 200 Backstroke

Jade Reiber                 1500 Freestyle

Neve Ryan                   400 IM

Nathan Vong              200 Freestyle

Daya Wilde                 50 Freestyle

Kevin Zhang               50, 100 & 800 Freestyle

Tony Zhang                50, 400, 800 Freestyle, 100 Fly, 100 & 200 Backstroke

 

Saskatchewan A Short Course Provincial Time Standards:

 

Jaedyn Allen               400 IM

Halley Berg                 50, 100, 1500 Freestyle, 200 IM, 100 & 200 Breaststroke

Jayden Bilous              200 Fly & 1500 Freestyle

Mikaela Broten           200 IM

Katherine Chang        400 Freestyle

Natalie Earl                 800 Freestyle

Jane Gurney                50, 400, 1500 Freestyle, 100, 200 Fly & 200 IM

Rachel Hahn               400 IM

Hannah Heggstrom    200 Fly

Ethan Hemeon            1500 Freestyle

Elenie Lyle                   50 Freestyle

Isabel Magus              100, 400 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke & 100 Backstroke

Mateya Olsynski         100 & 200 Freestyle

Francesca Rosales       100 Freestyle

Neve Ryan                   200 Breaststroke

Adrianne Tanjusay      50, 100 & 200 Freestyle

Bryce Tierney              200 IM

Daya Wilde                 200 Breaststroke & 1500 Freestyle

Kevin Zhang               100 Backstroke

Tony Zhang                200 Breaststroke

 

 

Top 3 Most Improved Goldfins:

Tony Zhang                800 Freestyle               "-131.16"

Jaedyn Allen               400 IM                         "-  98.06"

Ana Furmanic             1500 Freestyle             "-  94.57"

 

Goldfins swimmers will compete in the 2018 Man/SK Short Course Provincial Championships, December 13 – 16, 2018, Saskatoon, SK, Shaw Centre.

 

 

Go Goldfins Go!

 

 

-30-