Proudly Sponsored by:
Williams
Descartes
R.W.+Dyer+Realty
TD+Canada+Trust
Cambridge+Bingo
Dakon
GranVal+Construction
Stephensons
RMA
Sponsors
Expressway Lincoln Fall Invitational

On the weekend of November 16-18, 46 Aquajets participated in the Expressway Lincoln Fall Invitation swim meet, hosted by the Wilmot Aquatic Aces at the Wilmot Aquatic Centre in Baden. Competing against 7 other competitive swim clubs, the Aquajets did some damage.  

 

Leading the Aquajets in the medals was Andrew Greenhalgh with 6 medals.  Greenhalgh earned gold in both the 100m backstroke 1:12.90 and 200m medley 2:43.41, and silver in the 200m freestyle 2:21.22, 400m freestyle 5:10.20, 200m backstroke 2:36.00 and 100m backstroke 1:29.62.  

 

Lauren Mage followed closely, earning 5 medals.  Mage captured gold in the 50m freestyle 27.02, 400m freestyle 4:27.77, 800m freestyle 9:12.32, 50m backstroke 31.05 and 200m backstroke 2:22.89.

 

Albert Taylor taking gold for his 50m backstroke 42.00.  

 

Hailey Murdoch earned silver for her 100m breaststroke 1:45.95 and bronze in both her 100m freestyle 1:19.91and 200m backstroke 3:13.44.

 

Seizing silver were Alexi Graham 100m backstroke 1:10.00;  Sean Maile for his 200m butterfly 3:10.38 and Maya Troup for her 50m backstroke 41.80. 

 

N etting bronze were: Samuel Pilkington for both his 100m breaststroke 1;19.04 and 50m butterfly 30.48;  Avery Moorhouse 100m backstroke 1:11.19 and Kyanna Vi 100m freestyle 1:02.90.

 

The following relay teams also made the podium: 100m freestyle gold for the team of K. Vi, C. Ashton, J. Streppel and A. Graham 4:17.09,  and bronze for the team of H. Richer, H. Caron, K. Cody Hodgson, B-L Litwiller 4:48.47. Silver for the 200m freestyle team of K. Vi, L. Mage, C. Ashton and J. Streppel 9:09.70; and  bronze for the relay teams: P. Priboj, B. Kenny, F. Fadl and S. Pilkington 100m freestyle  4:15.28; E. Rutherford, M. Yakoub, C. Jones and A. Caron 200m freestyle 9:52.14; and C. Ashton, J. Streppel, C. Moorhouse, and K. Vi 100m medley  5:00.45