Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet
2018 BA Winter Champs Classic

Congrats to all swimmers who participated in the 2018 BA Winter Champs Classic @ Morgan J. Burke Aquatic Center. 

We had 94 personal best times. 

There were 85 Divisional cuts made and 10 State cut. 

The personal best swimmers were;

  • Aubreyan Heyerly got 9.
  • Emerson Meredith got 7.
  • Ciera Hiester, Graham Linderwell, Mikey Reidenbach got 6.
  • Kody Coyne, Carson Hiester, Marlee Meredith, Riley Meredith, Isaac Wheeler got 5.
  • Alaina Barnhart, Ellie Coyne, Addyson Heyerly, Kale Meredith got 4.
  • Rylan Heyerly, Annika Linderwell, Emma Page, Vivian Reidenbach got 3.
  • Griffin Linderwell, Kianna Linderwell, Reece Lobsiger got 2.
  • Cassie Coyne got 1.

The podium finishers were;

  • Alaina Barnhart with a 3rd in 50 Back, 5th in 100 Back.
  • Annika Carpenter with a 6th in 50 Back.
  • Kody Coyne with a 6th in 200 Breast.
  • Findley Esterling with a 7th in 50 Breast.
  • Addyson Heyerly with a 8th in 50 Back.
  • Aubreyan Heyerly with a 6th in 200 Back.
  • Rylan Heyerly with a 2nd in 100 Back & 50 Back, 3rd in 50 Free & 100 Free, 4th in 50 Breast, 5th in 50 Fly.
  • Carson Hiester with a 2nd in 1650 Free, 7th in 200 IM.
  • Annika Linderwell with a 8th in 1650 Free.
  • Graham Linderwell with a 5th in 100 Fly.
  • Riley Meredith with a 5th in 200 Breast, 6th in 100 Breast.
  • Mikey Reidenbach with a 2nd in 50 Free, 3rd in 100 Fly, 5th in 200 Free.
  • Issac Wheeler with a 3rd in 50 Fly, 7th in 50 Free & 100 Breast.
  • Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay with Annika Carpenter, Ciera Hiester, Addyson Heyerly & Emerson Meredith placing 8th.
  • Girls 10&under 200 Free Relay with Vivian Reidenbach, Ellie Coyne, Alaina Barnhart & Marlee Meredith placing 6th.
  • Boys 10&under 200 Free Relay with Isaac Wheeler, Corban Wheeler, Rylan Heyerly and Graham Linderwell placing 4th.
  • Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay with Annika Carpenter, Cassie Coyne, Alaina Barnhart & Vivian Reidenbach.
  • Boys 10&under 200 Medley Relay with Rylan Heyerly, Graham Linderwell, Issac Wheeler & Corban Wheeler placing 4th.

A special note; thank you to all who stayed for finals.  I was very pleased that almost the entire team stayed.

Thanks again to all who participated and see you at the next meet.