Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet.com
Sponsors
2018 Awards Banquet

The 2019 Jupiter Dragons Awards Banquet took place on Sunday January 13, 2019 at the Jupiter Community Center. We had more than 234 swimmers, their families and coaches attending. At this event we reflected on the work we have done in 2018 and expressed how proud and pleased we are with the achievements of our swimmers. We enjoyed a nice meal together got excited wining some raffle prizes, watched the 2018 Flashback slideshow after which the coaches recognized the accomplishments of our team members with awards presentation. In addition, we use this opportunity to recognize and thank our parent volunteers for their hard work and dedication to the Dragons organization.

Jupiter Dragons Swim Team 2018 Flashback

Graduating Senior Swimmer Award– Philip DiPaolo, Garrett Flitton, Alicia Gustafson, Erica Herrera, Hannah Thomas

Graduating Senior Swimmer Award Every senior swimmer received a Speedo Bag with their initials

Team Recognition Award - 2018 Every team member received a Dragons Towel, Dragons Name Tag and an Apreciations message from Jupiter Dragons Coaches

New Record Holders Certificate - 2018
Lilly Bermudez, Max Broedell, Tessa Broedell, William Coady, Morgan Cogle, Steven Curtis, Tyler Curtis, Dylan Dam, Liam Farrell, Nicolas Gallego, Michael Hartshorne, Isabel Kauppi, Allison Kelly, Caleb Petranchuk, Denny Shea, Heidi Smithwick, Mason Taylor, Benjamin Wang and Mason Zilch

Click  HERE to see 2018 SCY and LCM Team Records

Most Improved Swimmer Award – 2018

 

Girls 8 & Under – Ana Espaillat

Boys 8 & Under – Hayden Scholl

Girls 9 & 10 – Tessa Broedell

Boys 9 & 10 –  Clayton Pinera

Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Bozzuto

Boys 11 & 12 – Henry Evans

Girls 13 & 14 –  Morgan Cogle

Boys 13 & 14 –  Mason Taylor

Girls 15 & 16 – Sierra Robinson

Boys 15 & 16 – Joshua Curtis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Valuable Swimmer Award – 2018 for scoring most points at Championship meets

Girls 10 & Under -  Leilani Bermudez

Boys 10 & Under –  Michael Fabry

Girls 11 & 12 –  Emma Herrera

Boys 11 & 12 – Tyler Curtis

Girls 13 & 14 -  Heidi Smithwick

Boys 13 & 14 –   Nicolas Gallego

Girls 15 & 16 -  Maya Amersi

Boys 15 & 16 -   Caleb Petranchuk

Girls 17 & Over –  Hannah Thomas

Boys 17 & Over -  Michael Hartshorne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 3 Championship finalists Award for 2nd & 3rd Place at Championship meets for 2018

Girls 10 & Under – Tessa Broedell

Boys 10 & Under Tyler Curtis

Girls 11 & 12 – Alyssa Bozzuto

Boys 11 & 12 Dylan Dam

Girls 11 & 12 –  Emma Herrera

Boys 11 & 12 Henry Evans

Girls 11&12 and 13&14 Morgan Cogle

Boys 11 & 12 Mostafa Okaz

Girls 13 & 14 Isabel Kauppi

Boys 11 & 12 Matthew Young

Girls 13 & 14 Mason Zilch

Boys 13 & 14 William Coady

Girls Senior Emily Cronin

Boys 13 & 14 Dennis Shea

Girls Senior  Erica Herrera

Boys 13 & 14 Mason Taylor

Girls Senior Gianna Tuzeo

Boys 13 & 14 Benjamin Wang

 

Boys  Senior  Michael Hartshorne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion Award – 2018 for 1st Place at Championship meets for 2018

Leilani Bermudez

Girls 10 & Under – 100 Breast – Summer Junior Olympics

Girls 10 & Under – 50 & 100 Breast – Winter Championships

Girls 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay – Winter Championships

Alexandria Cogle

Girls 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay – Winter Championships

Alycia Espaillat

Girls 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay – Winter Championships

Allison Kelly

Girls 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay – Winter Championships

Makai Craine

Boys 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay & 200 Free Relay – Winter Championships

Michael Fabry

Boys 10 & Under – 50 Free – Summer Junior Olympics

Boys 10 & Under – 100 IM – Winter Championships

Boys 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay & 200 Free Relay – Winter Championships

Finnegan May

Boys 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay & 200 Free Relay – Winter Championships

Clayton Pinera

Boys 10 & Under – 200 Medley Relay & 200 Free Relay – Winter Championships

Steven Curtis

Boys 11 & 12 - 50 & 100 Free, 50 & 100 Breast, 100 & 200 IM - Spring Junior Olympics

Sierra Robinson

Girls Senior - 400 Free Relay - High School State Championships

Heidi Smithwick

Girls 13 & 14 - 50 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Fly, 100 IM - Spring Junior Olympics

Girls 13 & 14 - 50 Free, 50 Breaststroke, 50 & 100 & 200 Fly, 200 IM - Summer Junior Olympics

Girls Senior - 50 Free, 400 Free Relay - High School Regional Championships

Girls 13 & 14 - 50 Free, 50 & 100 Breaststroke, 50 & 100 Fly - Winter Championships

Joshua Curtis

Boys Senior - 200 & 400 Free Relays - High School Regional Championships

Nicolas Gallego

Boys 13 & 14 - 1650 Free - Summer Junior Olympics

Boys Senior - 200 & 400 Free Relays - High School Regional Championships

Caleb Petranchuk

Boys 15 & 16 - 50 Free, 50 Fly & 100 & 200 Fly - Summer Senior Championships

Boys Senior  -50 Free, 200 & 400 Free Relays - High School Regional Championships

Boys 15 & 16 - 50 Free, 50 & 100 & 200 Fly - Winter Championships

 
Thank you Dragons for a Fantastic Year!