Background-image
Partners
BMW+Langley
Mini+Langley
The+Terrace+Beach+Resort
PanagoPanago+Pizza+Walnut+Grove+310-001
Booster+Juice
New Years Invitational Swim Meet Results - Updated

 

The Langley Olympians Swim Club started the New Year off with a splash by attended the New Years Invitational Swim Meet from January 18th – 20th.  This meet was held at the Vancouver Aquatic Center and welcomed over 500 swimmers, 52 of them being for the Langley Olympians Swim Club.  The Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers all gave very strong swimming performances and placed in multiple events, broke a club record and broke many personal best times, some swimmers even swam 100% best times in all their events.

Bailey Herbert (16) placed first in all four events this weekend.  She placed first in the Women’s 16 years & Over 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:03.43, the Women’s 16 years & Over 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:31.51, the Women’s 16 years & Over 50m Freestyle with a time of 27.01 and the Women’s 16 years & Over 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:27.69.

Luke Stewart-Beinder (14) also placed first in all four events this weekend.  He placed first in the Men’s 14 years 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:39.52, the Men’s 14 years 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:06.14, the Men’s 14 years 50m Freestyle with a time of 26.17 and the Men’s 14 years 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:28.42.

Madison Belgica (12) placed first in three events this weekend.  She placed first and broke the club record in the Women’s 12 years 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 19:21.24.  She placed first in the Women’s 12 years 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:24.16 and the Women’s 12 years 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:57.66.  She also placed second in the Women’s 12 years 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:53.08 and third in the Women’s 12 years 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:21.59.

Aidan Erickson (13) placed first in the Men’s 13 years 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:23.04 and in the Men’s 13 years 13400m Freestyle with a time of 4:34.66.  He also placed second in the Men’s 13 years 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:31.76 and third in the Men’s 13 years 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:12.29.

Joshua Kim (17) placed first in two events this weekend.  He placed first in the Mens 16 years & Over 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:20.55 and in the Mens 16 years & Over 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:04.65.  He also placed second in the Mens 16 years & Over 100m Butterfly with a best time of 58.68.

Danika Bedard (14) placed first in the Women’s 14 years 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 19:45.17 and the Women’s 14 years 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:59.63.  She also placed third in the Women’s 14 years 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:43.29, the Women’s 14 years 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:04.01 and the Women’s 14 years 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:53.27.

John Park (14) placed first in the Men’s 14 years 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:13.71.  He also placed second in the Men’s 14 years 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:26.04, second in the Men’s 14 years 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:10.26 and third in the Men’s 14 years 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:28.86.

Hugh McNeill (15) placed first in the Men’s 15 years 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:00.93.  He placed second in Men’s 15 years 50m Freestyle with a best time of 25.86 and in the Men’s 15 years 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:05.13.  Hugh swam 100% best times in all of his events.

Tyler Friesen (13) swam 100% best times this weekend and placed second in four events.  Those events include the Men’s 13 years 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:36.67, the Men’s 13 years 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:00.26, the Men’s 13 years 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:12.07 and the Men’s 13 years 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:37.80.  He also placed third in the Men’s 13 years 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:31.81. 

Reagen Bedard (16) placed second in the Women’s 16 years & Over 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:48.12.  She also placed third in the Women’s 16 years & Over 100m Backstroke with a time of 1:16.66, the Women’s 16 years & Over 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:25.14, the Women’s 16 years & Over 100m Freestyle with a time of 2:46.49 and the Women’s 16 years & Over 400m Freestyle with a time of 5:14.33.

Katlyn Schroeder (13) placed second in the Women’s 13 years 100m Butterfly with best time of 1:06.14.  She also placed third in the Women’s 13 years 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:39.52 and the Women’s 13 years 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:28.42.

Sophia Adrain (15) placed second in the Women’s 15 years 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:11.26.  She also placed third in the Women’s 15 years 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:56.43.

George Matheos (14) placed second in the Men's 14 years 800m Freestyle with best time of 9:38.77.  He also placed 3rd in the Men's 14 years 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:40.19.

Dylan Thomas (15) placed second in the Men’s 15 years 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:32.85. He also placed third in the Men’s 15 years 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:21.33.

Jordan Patrick (15) placed second in the Women’s 15 years 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:49.31.  She also placed third in the Women’s 15 years 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:33.81.

Jihoon Bae (11) placed first in the Men’s 11 years & Under 1500m Freestyle with a time of 23:12.52.

Samantha Burwell (11) placed first in the Women’s 11 years 800m Freestyle with a time of 11:06.10.

Harmeet Banga (15) placed second in the Men’s 15 years 50m Butterfly with a time of 30.94.

Severen Parr (15) placed second in the Women’s 15 years 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:34.76.

Brayden Herbert (14) placed second in the Men’s 14 years 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:16.47.

Makayden Suen (12) placed second in the Women’s 12 years 1500m Freestyle with a time of 20:30.91.

Alexandru Velicico (10) placed second in the Men’s 11 years & Under 1500m Freestyle with a time of 23:20.50.

Jogminder Sandhu (16) placed third in the Men’s 16 & Over 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:34.33.  Jogminder also swam 100% best times in all of his events.

Adam Schmidt (16) placed third in the Men’s 16 years & Over 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:17.78.

Emily Manley (15) placed third in the 15 years 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:11.65.

Sienna Harder (12) placed third in the Women’s 12 years 1500m Freestyle with a time of 21:23.96.

Finn Parr (12) placed third in the Men’s 12 years 800m Freestyle with a best time of 10:38.81.

Minhyuk Park (10) placed third in the Men’s 11 years & Under 800m Freestyle with a time of 11:13.27.

Joshua Williams (16) and Sam Stewart-Beinder (12) both swam 100% best times in all of their events this weekend.

Great job to all the swimmers who attended this meet!  We're looking forward to the next one!