Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
Central Region A Championships- Highlights!

 64 Newmarket Stingray swimmers were in Etobicoke this past weekend racing at the 2019 Central Region A Championships.  The meet was attended by 41 Clubs from Ontario's Central Region.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on our 5th place overall finish.

Special congratulations to Maksym Klakov on winning the overall high point trophy for boys, age 15.
 

Here are our medal winning performances:

Girls 10 & Under

100 breaststroke           Claire Thorne       1:37.92     Bronze    

Boys 11 

200 breaststroke        Jacob Guo              3:15.80       Gold

200 breaststroke        Raine Walker          3:19.49      Bronze

100 butterfly                Lucas Amaral          1:20.94    Bronze

400 IM                         Raine Walker          6:23.28     Silver

100 breaststroke          Jacob Guo              1:32.42     Silver

Girls 14
100 freestyle              Aly Whitmore            1:01.05      Bronze

Boys 14

200 freestyle              Geoffrey Murack      2:05.85     Bronze

200 backstroke           Geoffrey Murack     2:17.34     Silver

100 backstroke            Geoffrey Murack     1:02.47    Silver

Boys 15

200 freestyle               Maks Klakov           1:56.80      Silver

50 freestyle                 Maks Klakov              24.13      Gold

100 freestyle               Maks Klakov              53.38      Gold

100 butterfly               Maks Klakov              1:00.52    Gold

200 IM                        Maks Klakov              2:15.42    Gold

400 freestyle              Maks Klakov               4:19.99    Gold

 

Relays

Boys 10 & Under- 200 Free : Timofey Mordukhai, Danny Barkan, Robert Rusu, Aayn Rampal 2:34.28  Bronze 

Boys 13 & 14 200 Medley.-Geoffrey Murack, Brayden Taivassalo, Ryan Ransom, Tony Hoalga 1:59.29 Bronze

Boys 10 & Under 200 Medley.-Robert Rusu, Matteo Mancini, Danny Barkan, Timofey Mordukhai 2:49.55 Silver