Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
Frank%27s+Fix-it+Shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
Lee+%26+Barton+DDS
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Archer%27s+Barbecue
Bailey+Hydraulic+LLC
Sun+Tan+City
Hindman+%26+Lanzon%2C+LLC
Christina+%26+Chris+Branham
Crown+Cleaners
Rocky+Top+Pediatric+Dentistry
Schubert+Funeral+Home
Sponsors
ACAC Stays Busy As Short Course Progresses Toward Championships

 

By:  Chip Fischer

Pictures: First - Alex Kaye, Sam Duby, Emmy Zimmer and Hallie Hill in Knoxville;  Second -Emmy Zimmer In Action At Kingsport

The Atomic City Aquatic Club (ACAC) has been busy recently, having competed in meets in Kingsport and Knoxville.  The competitors continue to strive for excellence and perform well. 

They first competed in Knoxville at the Pilot Flying J January Classic.  Landon Hall (9) made Southeastern cuts in all nine of his events and won five of them.  Stephen Zhukov (12) made Southeasterns in nine events and won the 1000 Free.  Logan Hall (12) made Southeasterns in all five of his events, winning three of them.  Andrew Chou (12) made Southeasterns in nine events and obtained a bonus cut in one event.  Carl Helus (12) made Southeasterns in eight events and a bonus cut in one.  Kuba Shaw (11) made Southeasterns in 8 events. 

Rachel Aycock (17) made Southeasterns in eight events.  Emily Aycock (18) made Southeasterns in five events and bonus cuts in two.  Abbey Aycock (17) made Southeasterns in five events and bonus cuts in one.  Harper Houk (17) made Southeasterns in five races.  Creed Loy (14) made Southeasterns in three events and bonus cuts in two.  Leah Alexander (10) made Southeasterns in two events and bonus cuts in two.  Mason Fischer (14) made Southeasterns in all three events she raced, winning the 100 Breast and 200 IM.  Camden Gerchar (13) made Southeastern cuts in two events and a bonus cut in one event.  Austen Reid (18) made Southeasterns in the 100 Fly and a bonus cut in the 200 Fly.  Karol Shaw (9) made Southeasterns in the 50 Breast and bonus cuts in the 50 Free.

Next ACAC competed in Kingsport at the GAAM Wealth Advisors 2018 Polar Bear Swim Meet.  Landon Hall (9) won all six of his races and also qualified for Southeasterns in each.  Stephen Zhukov (12) made Southeasterns in seven events and won seven races.  Carl Helus (12) made Southeasterns in all four events he swam.  Mason Fischer (14) made Southeastern cuts in the 200 Breast and bonus in the 100 Back.  Abigail King (14) made Southeasterns in the 200 Fly.  Connor Rehill (11) made Southeasterns in the 50 Back.  Aydan Skelton (11) made Southeasterns in the 50 Fly.  Sam Duby (8) placed in the top 6 of all 10 of her races. 

A number of ACAC swimmers also competed for their respective high school teams in the KISL City Meet. 

Next for ACAC will be the Regional Championships in Chattanooga followed by the Southeastern Championships in Huntsville, Alabama. 

For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.