Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet.com
Sponsors
Results from 2018 Winter Champs

Congratulations to all 76 swimmers who competed at the 2018 Winter Champs in Plantation. Jupiter Dragons swimmers showed Great Team Spirit and took home the Men's 5th Place Team, Women's 6th Place Team and Combined Jupiter Dragons Swim Team finished in 6th Place out of 47 scoring teams. Once again the hard work you’ve put in every practice was well rewarded!

Congratulations to all swimmers for giving their best in their swims, to our High Point Award winners, our Champions, our Top 3 Finishers, 85 Individual swims in Finals, our 27 Relay Teams who placed in Top 10 and our New Team Record Holders.

This was the last meet for 2018 and we finished very strong! Congratulations to All!!! 

All coaches are very proud of our swimmers and their accomplishments!

Highlights of the meet:

High Point Award Winners:

Heidi Smithwick 1st Place High Point Award for Girls 15&16

Caleb Petranchuk 2nd Place High Point Award for Boys 15&16

Individual - Champions:

Leilani Bermudez - 50 Breaststroke for Girls 10 & Under

Leilani Bermudez - 100 Breaststroke for Girls 10 & Under

Michael Fabry - 100 IM for Boys 10 & Under

Caleb Petranchuk - 50 Free for Boys 15 & 16

Caleb Petranchuk - 50 Fly for Boys 15 & 16

Caleb Petranchuk - 100 Fly for Boys 15 & 16

Caleb Petranchuk 200 Fly for Boys 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick - 50 Free for Girls 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick 50 Breaststroke for Girls 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick 100 Breaststroke for Girls 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick 50 Fly for Girls 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick - 100 Fly for Girls 15 & 16

Individual - 2nd place:

Alyssa Bozzuto50 Backstroke for Girls 11 & 12

Tessa Broedell 100 Breaststroke for Girls 9 & Under 

Michael Fabry –  50 Fly for Boys 10 & Under

Emma Herrera 200 Fly for Girls 11 & 12

Emma Herrera - 400 IM for Girls 11 & 12

Heidi Smithwick - 100 IM for Girls 15 & 16

Heidi Smithwick - 200 IM for Girls 15 & 16

Individual – 3rd place:

Tessa Broedell50 Breaststroke for Girls 9 & Under 

Michael Fabry –  50 Free for Boys 10 & Under

Emma Herrera - 500 Free for Girls 11 & 12

Emma Herrera 500 Free for Girls 11 & 12

Heidi Smithwick - 100 Free for Girls 15 & 16

Relay Team - Champions:

Allison Kelly, Leilani Bermudez, Alicia Espaillat, Alexandria Cogle - Girls 10&Under - 200 Medley Relay

Makai Craine, Clayton Pinera, Michael Fabry, Finnegan May - Boys 10&Under - 200 Medley Relay

Michael Fabry, Clayton Pinera, Makai Craine, Finnegan May - Boys 10&Under - 200 Free Relay

Relay Team – 2nd place:

Hank Evans, Tyler Curtis, Mostafa Okaz, Matthew Young - Boys 11&12 - 200 Medley Relay

Relay Team - 3rd place:

Leilani Bermudez, Alexandria Cogle, Alicia Espaillat, Tessa BroedellGirls 10&Under - 200 Free Relay

Tyler Curtis, Hank Evans, Mostafa Okaz, Matthew Young - Boys 11&12 - 200 Free Relay

Individual – Finalists:

10 & Under age group - Leilani Bermudez, Tessa Broedell, Alexandria Cogle, Alicia Espaillat, Michael Fabry, Allison Kelly, Clayton Pinera 

11&12 age group Alyssa Bozzuto, Tyler Curtis, Hank Evans, Emma Herrera

13&14 age group Morgan Cogle, Steven Curtis, Dylan Dam, Angelina Fabry, Isabel Kauppi, Mason Taylor, Benjamin Wang, Mason Zilch

15&16 age group - Nicolas Gallego, Caleb Petranchuk, Heidi Smithwick

Senior - Eva Miklos

Individual Team Record Breakers:

Tessa BroedellGirls 9 years old 50 Breaststroke - 37.17

Tessa Broedell - Girls 9 years old 100 Breaststroke – 1:20.45

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 15 & 16 years old 100 Free - 52.58

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Open 100 Free - 52.58

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 15 & 16 years old 100 Breaststroke – 1:05.29

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 15 & 16 years old 100 Fly – 25.36

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Open 50 Fly – 25.36

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 15 & 16 years old 100 Fly – 56.17

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Open 100 Fly – 56.17

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 15 & 16 years old 200 IM - 2:08.21

Caleb Petranchuk - Boys 15 & 16 years old 50 Breaststroke - 28.00

Caleb Petranchuk - Boys 15 & 16 years old 50 Fly - 22.97

Caleb Petranchuk - Boys 15 & 16 years old 200 Fly – 1.53.47

Caleb Petranchuk - Boys Open 50 Fly - 22.97

Here are some more stats:

76 Swimmers participated

299 Personal Best Times were achieved

23 athletes swam in finals (top 10) in 85 individual events

24 Individual Medals won (Top 3) including 12 Gold, 7 Silver and 5 Bronze

6 Relay Medals won (Top 3) including 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze

2 High Point Awards

27 relays placed in Top 10

14 New Individual Team Records established

Boys 5th place

Girls 6th place

Team - Combined 6th place

Click HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Individual results

Click HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Relays results

Click HERE for New Individual Team Records

Click HERE for the High Point - Individual Rankings Report

Click HERE for Team Scores results

Click HERE for complete results

Congratulations go to All Swimmers!!!