Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
Central Region B Championships- Highlights!

 58 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were at the Markham Pan Am Pool this past weekend, racing at the Central Region Short Course B Championships.   There are 41 clubs in the Central Region.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on our 6th place overall finish!

Special congratulations to Claire Thorne, on winning the overall individual high point trophy for girls 10 & under!

Here are our medal winning performances:

Girls 10 & Under

200 IM                                   Claire Thorne             2:57.25            Gold

200 IM                                   Eunice Cheung           3:02.56            Bronze

100 freestyle                         Caitlyn Russell             1:17.34            Silver

100 butterfly                           Claire Thorne              1:24.46            Gold

100 butterfly                           Eunice Cheung            1:28.34           Silver

100 breaststroke                   Claire Thorne                1:35.73            Silver

50 freestyle                            Claire Thorne                 34.01             Silver

100 IM                                    Eunice Cheung           1:25.63             Gold

Boys 10 & Under

200 backstroke                       Robert Rusu               3:06.78              Gold

Girls 11

400 IM                                     Brooke Brunette           6:35.56           Silver


Boys 11

800 freestyle                           Raine Walker            11:52.72            Bronze

200 butterfly                           Jacob Guo                  3:24.12             Silver

100 butterfly                           Raine Walker              1:22.00             Gold

Girls 12

50 freestyle                       Emily Kiaiefar-Puerta        30.42            Bronze

Boys 12

200 breaststroke                   Justin Zahra               3:08.95            Bronze

200 butterfly                           Dundee Zhang          3:12.07            Silver

400 IM                                   Justin Zahra               6:05.49            Bronze

50 freestyle                            Asher Gaskell              29.29             Bronze

Girls 14

200 freestyle                          Taylor Fineberg           2:13.80           Silver

Boys 14

800 freestyle                          Finn Walker                9:48.31            Silver

100 freestyle                          Finn Walker                   58.88            Bronze

200 breaststroke                   Diego Magat                2:47.17           Silver

50 freestyle                            Finn Walker                   26.69            Silver

Boys 15

400 freestyle                          Allan Bui                     4:30.10            Silver

200 freestyle                          Allan Bui                      2:05.49           Silver

50 freestyle                            Allan Bui                        26.37             Gold

Girls 16 & Over

800 freestyle                          Milana Spataro          9:58.63            Bronze

1500 freestyle                       Casey McColl           18:25.83             Gold

1500 freestyle                       Hannah Kiernan        18:32.72            Silver

400 IM                                   Casey McColl             5:22.18             Gold

200 freestyle                         Casey McColl              2:12.39            Silver

Boys 16 & Over

800 freestyle                         Mason McWilliams      9:13.72             Gold

200 IM                                  Naishan Guo                2:16.98             Bronze

200 breaststroke                   Naishn Guo                 2:38.13             Bronze

200 backstroke                     Naishan Guo               2:14.09              Gold

RELAYS

Girls 10 & Under- 200 Free- Eunice Cheung, Claire Thorne, Caitlyn Russell, Sophie Dimitriadis  2:23.02  Silver

                              -200 Medley- Claire Thorne, Onna Okeke, Eunice Cheung, Caitlyn Russell  2:39.87  Silver

Boys 11 & 12- 200 Free- Asher Gaskell, Caleb Case, Justin Zahra, Dundee Zhang  2:05.32  Bronze

                      - 200 Medley- Rylan Wilson, Dundee Zhang, Caleb Case, Asher Gaskell  2:19.78  Silver

Boys 13 & 14- 200 Medley- Geoffrey Murack, Cayden Wilson, Diego Magat, Finn Walker  2:00.25  Bronze