Background-image
Partners
Girls+Preparatory+School
McCallie+School
Swim+and+Tri
Magister+Corporation
Sponsors
2019 TN State Meet Recap

Congratulations to all the McCallie / GPS Aquatics
swimmers on a great 2019 TN State Meet.

 

      TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

McCallie School
2019 Boys Team State CHAMPIONS
Girls Preparatory School
6th place
   
 

 

     NEW RECORDS



Stan Corcoran

TN Boys Coach of the Year

 


Ellie Taliaferro

GPS school records - 50 FR & 100 FR
McCallie/GPS club records - 50 FR & 100 FR


Reece Gallagher

McCallie school record - 100 BR
 


Sam Powe

McCallie/GPS club record - 200 FR & 100 BK
Southeastern record - 13 & 14 100 BK


Max Ransom

McCallie school record - 100 Fly
 


Jake Marcum

McCallie school record - 100 BK
McCallie/GPS club record - 100 BK


Will Jackson, Jake Marcum,
Max Ransom, Reece Gallagher

McCallie school record - 200 FR Relay
 


Will Jackson, Jake Marcum,
Max Ransom, Sam Powe

McCallie school record - 400 FR Relay
**currently ranked 1st in the country

 

 

     TOP 8 FINISHES

Jillian Cantrell, Emma Scruggs, Brighton Smith, Ellie Taliaferro (GPS) 200 Med Relay-3rd & 400 FR Relay-4th 
Amelia Wills, Megan Hanson (Signal Mtn) 200 Med Relay - 4th 
Sam Powe, Reece Gallagher, Alex Grande, Kyle Berry (McCallie) 200 Med Relay - 4th 
Jake Marcum (McCallie) 200 FR - 1st & 100 BK - 2nd 
Will Jackson (McCallie) 200 FR - 2nd & 500 FR - 1st 
Sam Powe (McCallie) 200 FR - 8th & 100 BK - 4th 
Emma Scruggs (GPS) 200 IM - 7th & 100 BK - 5th 
Ellie Taliaferro (GPS) 50 FR - 2nd & 100 FR - 5th 
Grayson Payne (Homeschool) 100 BK - 6th 
Reece Gallagher (McCallie) 100 BR - 4th 
Max Ransom (McCallie) 100 FR - 7th & 100 Fly - 4th 
Jake Marcum, Will Jackson, Sam Powe, Max Ransom (McCallie) 400 FR Relay - 1st 
Jake Marcum, Will Jackson, Reece Gallagher, Max Ransom (McCallie) 200 FR Relay - 1st 

   
     
TOP 16 FINISHES

Reece Gallagher (McCallie) 200 IM - 11th 
Jillian Cantrell (GPS) 100 Fly - 9th 
Grayson Payne (Homeschool) 100 FR - 13th 
Jacob McDaniel (Cleveland) 100 BK - 12th 
Alex Mignott (McCallie) 100 FR - 13th 
Alex Grande (McCallie) 50 FR - 15th 
Lily Parr (Ooltewah) 50 FR - 14th 
Kyle Berry (McCallie) 100 BK - 12th
David Horne (McCallie) 100 BR - 15th 
Amelia Wills & Megan Hanson (Signal Mtn) 200 FR Relay - 11th

 

     STATE QUALIFIERS

Allie Ochel (East Hamilton) 200 FR & 500 FR
Lily Parr (Ooltewah) 50 FR & 100 FR
Brighton Smith (GPS) 200 IM & 100 BR
Catherine Lynch (GPS) 200 IM & 100 BR
Ian Frakes (Bradley Central) 200 IM & 100 BR
Reeder Williamson (McCallie) 500 FR & 200 IM
Davina Sharma (Notre Dame) 100 FR & 200 IM
Belle Flasch (Notre Dame) 200 IM & 100 Fly
Megan Hanson (Signal Mtn) 100 FR & 200 FR
Amelia Wills (Signal Mtn) 100 Fly & 100 BK
Jacob McDaniel (Cleveland) 100 BK & 200 FR
Katherine Johnson (Signal Mtn) 500 FR
Hunter Walton (Homeschool) 200 FR & 500 FR
Strib Stribling (McCallie) 100 Fly & 50 FR
Emmy Richey (GPS) 500 FR & 100 BK
Caled Alameddine (McCallie) 200 FR & 100 FR
Caleb Aslinger (McCallie) 200 IM & 100 BR
Nelson Hayslett (McCallie) 200 IM & 500 FR
Conor Kinley (McCallie) 50 FR & 100 FR
Philip Pedigo (McCallie) 50 FR & 100 FR

 

     JR NATIONAL CUTS

Jake Marcum (McCallie) 200 FR - Summer Jrs
Will Jackson (McCallie) 200 FR - Summer Jrs
Jillian Cantrell (GPS) 100 Fly - NCSA Jrs
Sam Powe (McCallie) 100 BK - Winter Jrs & NCSA Jrs
Max Ransom (McCallie) 100 Fly - Winter Jrs

 

     NEW SOUTHEASTERN CUTS

Jacob McDaniel (Cleveland) Sr 200 FR
Alex Grande (McCallie) Sr 50 FR
Belle Flasch (Notre Dame) Sr 100 Fly
Strib Stribling (McCallie) Sr 100 Fly
Hunter Walton (Homeschool) Sr 100 Fly