Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Positive+Tracks
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
Sponsors
Tuffin' Up Meet Report

 

Tuffin’ Up

Hosted by

Long Reach Swim Club @ Bath YMCA

Sunday, February 3rd

 

            Competing in new events, or events that a swimmer does not often get to compete in, is always a challenge. But this challenge is the essence of what the Porpoises believe as the fundamental development of each one our swimmers. Theses challenges also help to develop the people they are.

            At the Tuffin’ Up meet it is always very enjoyable to watch how our swimmers handle the challenges they are confronted with in terms of their event list. Even more gratifying is the fact that each group from our team attends this meet, and the support that our older swimmers can give the younger swimmers as they embark on competing in distances for the first time can be a comfort that is unparalleled.

            This year our swimmers did a fantastic job in all facets listed above, and continue to do something even more important which is the preparation for undertaking such tasks. With just a few weeks left until we ramp up to Championship meet season, which begins with the Last Chance Qualifier Trials/Finals meet at Bath, the swimmers are headed for a great final month!

            Keep up the good work Porpoises!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 200 Fly 2:31.97

Chloe Brydon (13) 100 Breast 1:44.08 200 Back 3:10.32

Jack Carlson (13) 400 IM 5:49.37 100 Breast 1:25.32 200 Breast 3:00.25

Mae Causey (17) 100 Fly 1:01.03

Audrey Cohen (12) 200 Breast 2:32.93

Rachael Cohen (10) 100 Back 1:18.20 100 Breast 1:33.97 200 IM 2:56.69

Alex Collins (14) 1650 Free 21:23.85 200 Fly 2:47.30

Jane Curtis (12) 200 Breast 3:07.52 100 Back 1:20.15

Izzy Das (12) 200 Back 3:21.78 100 Breast 1:41.46 200 IM 3:22.58 500 Free 8:15.52

Kiron Das (14) 400 IM 5:11.65 100 Breast 1:10.97 100 Fly 1:08.83

Emily Ecker (16) 100 Back 1:00.26

Sophie Ecker (11) 200 Fly 2:44.09

Brielle Erskine (11) 200 Back 4:02.84 500 Free 9:31.31

Nabella Erskine (14) 100 Breast 1:32.93 100 Fly 1:14.45 200 Breast 3:15.48

Chase Gagnon (13) 200 Breast 2:58.40

Isla Gagnon (8) 100 Back 1:52.79 100 Breast 2:04.76 100 Fly 2:32.71 500 Free 9:37.57

Brayden Gilbert (17) 100 Back 1:02.22 200 Back 2:19.72

Kate Gorsuch (10) 100 Breast 1:51.91 100 Fly 1:33.38

Evan Kurlanski (13) 400 IM 5:40.79 100 Back 1:11.77

Jack Martin (16) 200 Back 2:02.16 400 IM 4:33.19

Vanessa Napolitano (11) 200 Fly 3:19.48 500 Free 6:21.53

Graham Plourde (11) 200 Back 2:40.39 200 Breast 3:08.89 500 Free 6:33.51

Ian Plourde (14) 1650 Free 21:20.86 200 Back 2:34.06 200 Breast 3:03.65 200 Fly 2:34.19

Pamela Sherman (11) 200 Back 4:19.76 100 Breast 2:09.41

Grace Taylor (14) 1650 Free 18:43.99

Grace Theriault (12) 200 Back 2:58.19 200 IM 2:57.92 500 Free 6:47.92

Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Breast 2:48.74

Luke Wynne (11) 200 Back 2:53.20 100 Back 1:18.10 100 Fly 1:36.51 200 IM 2:51.54 500 Free 7:10.13

 

New USA Swimming NAG Time Achievement Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 200 Fly BB Rachael Cohen (10) 100 Back A Alex Collins (14) 1650 Free BB 200 Fly B Jane Curtis (12) 200 Breast BB Kiron Das 100 Fly B Sophie Ecker (11) 200 Fly BB Kate Gorsuch (10) 100 Fly BB Evan Kurlanski (13) 400 IM B Jack Martin (16) 400 IM A Vanessa Napolitano (11) 500 Free BB Graham Plourde (11) 200 Breast B 200 Back Ian Plourde (14) 200 Back B 200 Fly B Grace Theriault (12) 200 IM B 500 Free B Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Breast A Luke Wynne (11) 100 Back B 200 IM B

 

New MESI Championship Qualifying Performances

Alex Collins (14) 1650 Free Jane Curtis (12) 200 Breast Sophie Ecker (11) 200 Fly Kate Gorsuch (10) 100 Fly Graham Plourde (11) 200 Breast Ian Plourde (14) 200 Fly Grace Theriault (12) 200 IM 500 Free Luke Wynne (11) 100 Back 200 IM

 

New ISCA Age Group Showcase Classic Qualifying Performances

Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Breast

 

New Central Zone Sectional Qualifying Performances

Mae Causey (17) 100 Fly

 

New USA Swimming VCC Club Rankings

National – 708th

Eastern Zone – 199th

Maine Swimming – 1st