Background-image
Regional Championships Results

 

Congratulations to our OHYA swimmers at the Ohio Regionals held at Keating Natatorium.  For most of our swimmers, this was their final meet and their excellent season long training showed.  We saw some fantastic swims and our small team placed 4th overall!  Many achieved personal bests, there were 22 new JO cuts and 2 new team records!  Again, awesome weekend!

 

New JO cuts:

Connor Bennett:  50 back

Anneliese Brouwer: 50 breast, 500 free, 100 fly

Max Brunner:  200 fly

Ryan Corson:  50 fly, 100 fly

Tucker Charles: 50 breast, 100 IM, 200 free

August Foland:  50 fly, 200 IM, 100 IM

Lillian Foland:  50 back

Annie Gammon: 50 free

Zander Seaton: 50 back

Jett Sloan:  100 free, 200 free, 200 IM, 100 fly

Petal Sloan:  50 free, 100 free

 

Team records:

11-12 girls 500 free, Anneliese Brouwer. 5:42.99

9-10 boys 200 free relay.  2:03.80. Foland, Sloan, Seaton, Charles

 

Relays:

200 free

10& under girls. 4th. Foland, Seaton, Durepo, Foote

10& under boys. 1st.  Foland, Seaton, Sloan, Charles. (Team record)

11-12 girls. 4th. Gammon, Mullins, Plagge, Brouwer

11-12 boys 9th.  McPherson, Kroth, Siebel, Bennett

13-14 girls. 8th B Hughes, Brubaker, Beltsos, Charles

                  3rd  A Burke, Eary, Fightmaster, Sloan

 

200 medley

10& under boys 1st.  Charles, Foland, Sloan, Seaton

11-12 girls 2nd. Rogers, Gammon, Brouwer, Mullins

11-12 boys 6th.  Beltsos, Niemann, Corson, Siebel

13-14 girls 3rd A Eary, Burke, Sloan, Fightmaster

                  8th B Brubaker, Redder, Tucker, Charles

 

 

First place: Anneliese Brouwer (50 breast, 500 free, 100 fly), Max Brunner (200 free, 200 IM, 500 free, 200 fly), Alicia Burke (200 breast), Tucker Charles (50 breast, 100 IM), August Foland (200 IM), Jett Sloan (200 free), Petal Sloan (50 free, 100 free)

 

Second place: Anneliese Brouwer (100 breast),  Max Brunner (100 fly, 50 free, 100 free), Ryan Corson (50 fly, 500 free, 100 fly), August Foland (100 IM), Will Mueller (50 breast), Addison Rogers (100 back), Jett Sloan (100 fly), Petal Sloan (100 back)

 

Third place: Connor Bennett (100 IM),  Tucker Charles (200 free), Audrey Eary (100 back), August Foland (50 fly),  Lillian Foland (50 back, 100 back),  Annie Gammon (200 breast), Sydney Foote (50 breast, 100 breast), Zander Seaton (50 back), Jett Sloan (100 free, 200 IM, 100 IM), Petal Sloan (200 free, 500 free)

 

Fourth place: Connor Bennett (50 back), Audrey Eary (100 back), August Foland (200 free), Annie Gammon (50 breast), Julia Redder (200 breast), Addison Rogers (50 free), Zander Seaton (50 back, 100 back)

 

Fifth place: Connor Bennett (500 free), Tucker Charles (100 free), Sydney Foote (100 breast), Annie Gammon (100 breast, 50 free), Will Mueller (100 breast), Julia Redder (200 breast), Addison Rogers (50 fly)

 

Sixth place:  Evie Durepo (200 free), Julia Redder (100 breast), Petal Sloan (100 fly)

 

Seventh place:  Tucker Charles (100 breast), Addison Rogers (100 free), Annie Gammon (100 IM)

 

Eighth place: Connor Bennett (200 free), Lillian Foland (100 free, 50 fly)

 

9th-16th places: Arianna Beltsos (14th 500 free), Connor Bennett (9th 100 free), Peter Braun (15th 100 back, 12th 200 back), Josie Brubaker (12th 100 back), Alicia Burke (12th 200 free, 12th 100 fly, 14th 50 free), Owen Corson (15th 50 free), Max Doogan (11th 50 free), Jackson Dorsel (200 breast), Evie Durepo (13th 100 free, 16th 100 IM, 12th 50 back, 13th 100 back, 10th 50 free),  Audrey Eary (12th 50 free), Tess Fightmaster (9th 50 free, 16th 100 free), Lillian Foland (10th 100 IM, 9th 200 free), Sydney Foote (14th 100 IM, 12th 50 free),  Annie Gammon (11th 100 free), Sam Hart (10th 500 free), Abby Huber (14th 100 free, 12th 50 fly), Andersen Hughes (16th 50 free), Erik Long (11th 100 back, 9th 500 free), Zachary McPherson (15th 50 back), Will Mueller (15th 100 free, 16th 50 back), Macy Mullins (11th 50 fly, 9th place awesome 100 fly), Brodie Niemann (13th 50 breast), Grace Plagge (15th 50 breast, 14th 100 IM),  Julia Redder (14th 200 free,15th 200 IM), Liam Reder (13th 100 back), Addison Rogers (9th 50 breast), Zander Seaton (10th 50 breast, 12th 100 free, 16th 100 breast, 11th 50 free), Carson Siebel (11th 200 IM), Mary Kate Tucker (11th 50 breast)