Background-image
Affiliations/Partners
Niagara+Swimming
Eastern+Zone
Webster+Aquatic+Center
Speedo
The+Deep+End
Support+a+Fundraiser
BlueFins Boys at 2019 High School Sectionals

If you haven't yet seen the results from the Section V boys sectional meets this past weekend, here’s a summary of how the BlueFins boys did. After reading, I think you’ll agree with me that there were some very exciting and fast swims from our athletes. They represented their schools and our club very well. Great job guys!

Below is a summary of our currently registered swimmers by event with overall place, prelim time for everyone, final time where appropriate, relay splits and other notes of interest.

200 Medley Relay – Class A Meet:
(1) Webster-A, prelims 1:36.74, finals 1:35.90*
Prelims: (BK) Griff Witte 24.75, (FL) Matt Delgrego 24.66, (FR) Michael Damelio 21.08
Finals: (BK) Griff Witte 24.39, (FL) Matt Delgrego 24.71, (FR) Michael Damelio 20.76
* Finals time was a Webster High School Record

(4) McQuaid-A, prelims 1:44.05, finals 1:44.02
Prelims: (FL) Henry Smith 25.15
Finals: (FL) Henry Smith 25.77

200 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(9) John Healy, Penfield, 1:52.79, 1:51.55
(21) Seamus O’Neil, Webster, 2:03.51
(26) Mustafa Ozbas, Webster, 2:09.25

200 Individual Medley – Class A Meet:
(9) Daniel Russotti, Webster, 2:10.59, 2:10.12
(24) Mustafa Ozbas, Webster, 2:30.13

50 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(1) Michael Damelio, Webster, 21.43, 21.34
(4) Griff Witte, Webster, 21.94, 21.95
(13) Henry Smith, McQuaid, 23.18, 23.34

100 Butterfly – Class A Meet:
(2) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 54.15, 53.87
(8) Henry Smith, McQuaid, 56.91, 56.72

100 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(1) Michael Damelio, Webster, 46.49*, 46.62
(13) John Healy, Penfield, 51.36. 51.04
* Prelims time was a Webster High School and BlueFins 15-HS Record

500 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(18) Seamus O’Neil, Webster, 5:40.20

500 Freestyle – Class B Meet:
(11) Kurt Hahn, Brighton, 5:19.42, 5:16.00

200 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(4) Penfield-A, prelims 1:35.30, finals 1:34.16
Prelims: (1) John Healy 23.74
Finals: (1) John Healy 23.57

(5) Webster-A, prelims 1:36.07, 1:34.30
Prelims: (1) Daniel Russotti 24.97

(EXH) Webster-B, prelims 1:44.85
Prelims: (3) Mustafa Ozbas 25.68, (4) Seamus O'Neil 26.85

(EXH) McQuaid-B, prelims 2:04.97
Prelims: (3) Alex Steele 33.88

100 Backstroke – Class A Meet:
(1) Griff Witte, Webster, 52.87, 53.90
(2) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 54.73, 54.51

100 Backstroke – Class B Meet:
(13) Kurt Hahn, Brighton, 1:02.29, 1:02.09

100 Breaststroke – Class A Meet:
(4) Daniel Russotti, Webster, 1:01.26, 1:01.90

400 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(2) Webster-A, prelims 3:36.37, finals 3:14.22*
Prelims: (4) Daniel Russotti 54.84
Finals: (2) Matt Delgrego 49.58, (3) Griff Witte 49.00, (4) Michael Damelio 46.07
* Finals time was a Webster High School Record

(4) Penfield-A, prelims 3:30.76, finals 3:26.83
Prelims: (1) John Healy 52.18
Finals: (1) John Healy 51.38

(5) McQuaid-A, prelims 3:37.60, finals 3:31.54
Prelims: (1) Henry Smith 52.50
Finals: (1) Henry Smith 51.31

(EXH) Webster-B, prelims 3:56.84
Prelims: (2) Mustafa Ozbas 59.41, (3) Seamus O’Neil 59.32

(EXH) McQuaid-B, prelims 4:48.14
Prelims: (2) Alex Steele 1:17.25

A couple of highlights out of the above swims. 

  • Multiple BlueFins won individual events
    • Michael won the Class A 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.
    • Griff won the Class A 100 backstroke.
  • Griff, Matt and Michael were members of the winning Class A 200 medley relay.
  • Michael was named the Class A Swimmer of the Meet.

I would like to congratulate Daniel, Griff, Matt and Michael on qualifying for the NYS HS Championships in a couple of weeks in Long Island.

  • Daniel qualified as a member of the Webster 200 medley relay (earlier this year).
  • Griff qualified individually in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke as well as a member of the Webster 200 medley, 400 freestyle and 200 freestyle (earlier this year) relays.
  • Matt qualified individually in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke as well as a member of the Webster 200 medley, 400 freestyle and 200 freestyle (earlier this year) relays.
  • Michael qualified individually in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle as well as a member of the Webster 200 medley, 400 freestyle and 200 freestyle (earlier this year) relays.

A number of the swims at Sectionals qualified our swimmers for various upcoming club national events.

NCSA Junior Nationals (Orlando, FL in March 2019)
Griff (100 Back)
Michael (50 Free and 100 Free)

USA Speedo Sectionals (Buffalo-LCM in March 2019)
Daniel (100 Breast)
Griff (50 Free and 100 Back)
Michael (50 Free and 100 Free)

USA Futures (Geneva, OH in August 2019)
Michael (50 Free and 100 Free)

Job well done everyone; I'm very proud of your performances and your hard work over the last year has paid off for you.  

I’m looking forward to having you back in practice so we can start working on your preparation for the various championship meets in March as well as laying the foundation for next year’s high school or college season.

Rob