Background-image
Our Supporters
Arena
Dalplex
Push+Fitness
Team+Aquatics
Centennial+Pool
Scotiabank
Sponsors
AA Champs Summary

The Nova Scotia AA Champs - Winter Edition - were held at the Acadia University in Wolfville and hosted by the Wolfville Tritons Swim Team.

Eleven Teams from across Nova Scotia represented by over 160 Swimmers competed at this Championship.

The Trojans were represented by 41 Swimmers and put on a great show. 

The Trojans placed 1st overall with 72 Top Three finishes including 32 First place finishes.

The Trojan Swimmers combined for 197 Best Times, plus some great Relay splits and had 102 Individual Swims in the Finals.

A special congratulations go out to Eadaoin McGrath, Oliver Bourne, Bridget Gregan, Cam Harding, Carly Myrer, Emme Morin, Noah Wheaton and Amelia Lane who all qualified for the upcoming David Fry Provincial Championships at the meet.

                        

            Cam Harding                                Emme Morin                                 Amelia Lane

Cam Harding and Emme Morin were named the top Boy and Girl in the 13-14 age group and were presented with a Gold Medal by Swim Nova Scotia. Amelia Lane was awarded the Bronze Medal winner in the Girls 15 & Over category.

 

Daily draws for Dee Dee’s Ice Cream gift cards were a great added touch to the Meet.

Congratulations to all of our Competitors for a simply great weekend of racing.

1st Place Finishers

Bridget Gregan - (400 m. Freestyle)

Cam Harding - (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Amelia Lane - (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Mixed Medley Relay)

Evie Linsdell - (400 m. Individual Medley)

Shelby MacLennan - (100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 50 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Mixed Medley Relay)

Emme Morin - (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Mixed Medley Relay)

Carly Myrer - (800 m. Freestyle)

Tuukka Richardson – (800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Noah Wheaton – (400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Sean Yu – (50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Mixed Medley Relay, 4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Breton Sears – (4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Oliver Bourne – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Lukas Sawatzky – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Clara Easley – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Maria McDougall – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Mya Johnson – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

2nd Place Finishers

Lily Collins - (200 m. Freestyle)

Anna Field - (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Mya Johnson - (50 m. Butterfly)

Amelia Lane - (100 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Shelby MacLennan - (50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Maria McDougall – (200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Tuukka Richardson - (100 m. Butterfly)

Breton Sears - (400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Breaststroke)

Noah Wheaton- (200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Sean Yu – (200 m. Individual Medley)

Emme Morin – (4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Clara Easley – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Annabelle Graham – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Marielle Godfrey – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Bridget Gregan – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

3rd Place Finishers

Oliver Bourne - (200 m. Backstroke)

Annabel Graham - (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle)

Jessica Graham - (400 m. Individual Medley)

Ryan Hull - (400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly)

Evie Linsdell - (1500 m. Freestyle)

Breanne Llewellyn - (100 m. Backstroke)

Maria McDougall - (200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Breaststroke)

Eadaoin McGrath - (50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Carly Myrer - (200 m. Freestyle)

Lukas Sawatzky – (50 m. Breaststroke, 50 m. Butterfly)

Breton Sears – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle)

Sean Yu – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Backstroke)

Emme Morin – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Emma Scheuer – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Lilly Collins – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Anna Field – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Marielle Godfrey – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Amelia Lane – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Marisol Rocha – (4 x 50 Medley Relay)

Finalists

Oliver Bourne - (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 Individual Medley)

Charlotte Brillant - (200 m. Backstroke, 400 m. Freestyle)

Lilly Collins - (400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x Freestyle Relay)

Clara Easley - (200 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Freestyle)

Anna Field - (200 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Marielle Godfrey - (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Annabel Graham - (200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Jessica Graham - (100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Ryan Hull - (200 m. Breaststroke)

Isobel Hussey - (200 m. Breaststroke)

Evie Linsdell - (200 m. Backstroke)

Finlay MacAulay - (400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x Freestyle Relay)

Eliana MacDonald - (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle,4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Shelby MacLennan – (50 m. Freestyle) 

Eadaoin McGrath – (200 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Butterfly, 50 m. Breaststroke)

Carly Myer – (200 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Tuukka Richardson – (200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Marisol Rocha – (200 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Lukas Sawatzky – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 50 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Breton Sears – (100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Ella Stretton – (200 m. Backstroke, 400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)

Owen Wells – (50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Sean Yu – (200 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Cam Harding – (4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Mixed Freestyle Relay)

Emme Morin – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Ariel Rao – (4 x 100 Freestyle Relay)

Amelia Lane – (4 x 50 Freestyle Relay)