Background-image
Partners
UW+Health+Sports+Medicine
A3+Performance
The+Armstrong+Company
MAC+Swim+Lessons
Sponsors
Wisconsin State 12 & Under Champions!

MAC,
 
This past weekend our Madison Aquatic Club State Team competed at the Wisconsin State 12 & Under Championships at the Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center in Brown Deer.  We had our largest 12 & Under state team ever with 49 swimmers competing.  Our swimmers earned best time after best time and brought home the Wisconsin State 12&under Championship trophy!   Here  are the results.
 
MAC 2019 12 & Under State Team
Hazel Anderson, Natalie Austin, Chiara Bauer, Angus Best, Walter Billmeyer, Max Carter, AJ Charles, Grace Charles, Annika Curran, Brecken Curran, Ben Cutler Heiderscheit, Adelyn Dorn, Max Drake, Rebecca Elliot, Zander Endres, Jackson Esteves, Abigail Frommelt, Isabell Frommelt, Paris Fullerton, Colin Gabert, Gianna Gabert, Audrey Garrett, Bella Gnewuch, Tessa Gordon, Tait Haag, Amelia Heil, Brynn Jondle, Max Jones, Eli King, Jackie Lanear, Matthew Lanear, Liam Mair, Jake McKinnon, Sophia Miller, Espen Morner, Elisa Olson, Caitlyn Patrick-Stern, Matilda Putney, Hans Rudie, Monica Schmidt, Audrey Schoenherr, Carson Schoenherr, Annika Slager, Lydia Slager, Brynn Sundell, Ellie Sundell, Sylvia Thompson, Cahner Vitense, and Henry Zanton.
 
MAC swimmers had a great state meet with...
-169 Individual best times
-61 Podium Finishes
-49 State Team swimmers
-7 State Champion Swims

-4 New MAC Records  
-3 Top 3 Age Group High Point Earners  
-1 Top 3 Individual High Point Earner
-1 State Team Championship!
 
Overall Team Standings
 1) Madison Aquatic Club 1,483 
2) Badger Aquatics Club 1,458.5
3) Schroeder YMCA Swim Team 1,199
 
10&Under Girls Age Group Standings
1) BAC 395
2) LAKE 224.5
3) WYSN 212
4) SWAT 210
5) SSTY 204
6) OCSC 180
 7) MAC 162 
 
10&Under Boys Age Group Standings
1) EBSC 494
2) MSS 308
 3) MAC 262 
 
11-12 Girls Age Group Standings
 1) MAC 753 
2) BAC 560
3) SSTY 349
 
11-12 Boys Age Group Standings
1) SSTY 516
2) BAC 432.5
 3) MAC 306 
 
11-12 Girls Individual High Point 
1st place - Paris Fullerton
 
State Champions
11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay - Tessa Gordon, Monica Schmidt, Bella Gnewuch, Paris Fullerton
11-12 Girls 400 Medley Relay - Tessa Gordon, Monica Schmidt, Paris Fullerton, Bella Gnewuch
Chiara Bauer - Para 100 Free
Chiara Bauer - Para 100 IM
Monica Schmidt - 11-12 Girls 200 Breast
Paris Fullerton - 11-12 Girls 50 Fly
Paris Fullerton - 11-12 Girls 100 Fly
 
New MAC Records
9-10 Boys 50 Back - Max Drake - 32.84
11-12 Girls 200 Free relay - Tessa Gordon, Bella Gnewuch, Natalie Austin, Paris Fullerton - 1:42.74
11-12 Girls 200 Medley relay - Tessa Gordon, Monica Schmidt, Bella Gnewuch, Paris Fullerton - 1:52.76
11-12 Girls 400 Medley relay - Tessa Gordon, Monica Schmidt, Paris Fullerton, Bella Gnewuch - 4:07.23
 
Congratulations on a great season, good luck to the 13&Overs at State this weekend, and looking forward to a great long course season!  Go MAC!
 
Mike