Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
Frank%27s+Fix-it+Shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
Concord+Title
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Bailey+Hydraulic+LLC
Sun+Tan+City
Hindman+%26+Lanzon%2C+LLC
Christina+%26+Chris+Branham
Crown+Cleaners
Rocky+Top+Pediatric+Dentistry
Schubert+Funeral+Home
Sponsors
ACAC Competes at Regional Championships

By:  Chip Fischer

Pictures: Top Front, Right to Left:  Madison Wright, Kendal Goodman, Madi Cottrell; Top Back, Right to Left:  Sydney Brennan, Savannah Brennan

Bottom, Left to Right:  Alton Alexander, Dylan Arnold, Egan Rawn

The Atomic City Aquatic Club (ACAC) recently competed at the Regional Championships at Baylor School in Chattanooga.  In a meet that serves as an end of season championship for the 8 and under age group and a last opportunity to make cuts for Southeasterns, ACAC delivered swam very well.   

A handful of ACAC swimmers made Southeastern cuts.  Carl Helus (12) made Southeasterns in 10 events, winning the 100 Breast and taking second in all the others.  Aydan Skelton (11) made Southeasterns in the 50 Fly and placed in the top 7 in seven events.  Egan Rawn (14) won the 200 Breast and qualified for Southeasterns in that event, placing in the top 7 in three other events.  Dylan Arnold (14) won the 1650 Free and made Southeasterns in it, while also making a bonus cut with a third place finish in the 200 Back and 4th in the 500 Free.

Other swimmers had strong showings.  Rosalee Wenhame (13) won the 100 Back and had eight top 5 finishes.  Sam Duby (8) had 8 top 8 finishes.  Keyara Colandro (13) had five top 8 finishes.  Colin Suddeth (12) placed 3rd in the 50 Breast and 100 Breast.  Brighton Wenhame (10) took 4th in the 100 Breast and 7th in the 50 Breast. Benjamin Helus (9) took 5th in the 100 Breast and 6th in the 50 Breast.  Alton Alexander (16) took 6th in the 100 Breast and 8th in the 200 Breast.  Sydney Brennan (14) took 6th in both the 100 and 200 Breast.  Dylan Hodge (11) took 7th in the 50 Breast.  Emmerson Zimmer (8) took 7th in 25 Back.  Savannah Brennan (14) took 8th in the 100 Fly.  Madi Cottrell (18) took 8th in the 500 Free. Benjamin Martin (6) took 8th in the 25 Breast.  Madison Wright (16) took 8th in the 200 Breast.    

Next for ACAC will be the Southeastern Championships in Huntsville, Alabama. 

For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.