Background-image
Sponsors
Quick Links
A3
Amazon+Smiles
Lake+Country+Community+Learn+To+Swim
Wisconsin+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Virtual+Club+Championship
USA+Swimming+-+Safe+Sport
IMX+Rankings
Scrip+Fundraiser
Swimming+World+Magazine
Swim+Outlet
Great State for 12-Unders

The LAKE 12 and under swimmers were on fire at the state meet last weekend. The Phoenix had one of its strongest short course showings in years.  In a true team effort twenty-four swimmers contributed with scoring individual and relay swims to the team’s highest point total in 7 years, 959.5. Phoenix placed 5th out of more than 50 teams competing.

All four age group teams placed and scored well.  Leading the way were the 10 and under girls who placed 2nd with 224 points. 10-Under boys scored 192 points on its way to 5th.  The 11-12 girls tallied 259 points, good enough for 6th. And, our 11-12 boys made the largest total point contribution with 284 and a 4th place finish.

Individually we had two state champions. Ten-year-old Sarah Wiedoff won 4 individual state titles on her way to a second place high-point award, winning the 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 IM and 200 IM. Braeden Hansen took the title in the 10 and under boys 100 breaststroke.

 

Here are the LAKE swimmers who placed in the top 16

10 and Under Girls

Sara Wiedoff

1st 50 Breast, 1st 100 fly, 1st 100 IM, 1st 200 IM, 2nd 50 fly, 4th 100 Breast

Kate Lucyshyn

10th 100 IM, 10th 100 fly, 15th 200 IM, 11th 100 free

Lara Manter

13th 500 free, 16th 100 fly

Ally Gordon

10th 50 Back

Charlie Bishop

15th 100 fly

Araceli Cloud

16th 50 fly

Ally Gordon, Sara Wiedoff, Charlie Bishop, Kate Lucyshyn

2nd 200 Medley Relay

Kate Lucyshyn, Sara WIedoff, Ally Gordon, Lara Manter

2nd 200 Free Relay

 

10 and Under Boys

Braeden Hansen

1st 100 breast Braeden Hansen, 2nd 50 breast, 6th 50 free, 6th 100 IM, 8th 200 IM, 11th 50 fly

Zach Haase

8th 100 free, 10th 50 free, 13th 500 free, 14th 200 free, 15th 100 IM, 15th 200 IM

Charlie Williams

10th 500 free, 12th 50 back, 12th 100 back

Josh Haase

14th 100 fly

Braeden Hansen, Charlie Williams, Dean Amble Zach Haase

2nd 200 Free Relay

Charlie Williams, Braeden Hansen, Josh Haase, Dean Amble

4th 200 Medley Relay

 

11-12 Girls

Dani Stemper

4th 100 fly, 4th 200 IM, 4th 400 IM’ 7th 200 Fly, 9th 50 fly, 10th 100 IM

Audrey Worgull

8th 50 back, 9th 100 back, 15th 200 back, 12th 100 breast, 9th 200 breast

Laney Brummer

3rd 200 free, 5th 500 free, 14th 200 IM

Grace Kaczmarek

10th 200 breast, 15th 100 breast

Sophia Drake

16th 50 free

Dani Stemper, Sophia Drake, Julianna Drake, Laney Brummer

4th 200 Free Relay

Audrey Worgull, Dani Stemper, Laney Brummer, Sophia Drake

6th 200 Medley Relay

Dani Stemper, Laney Brummer, Grace Kaczmarek, Sophia Drake

5th 400 Free Relay

Audrey Worgull, Cate Wisener, Dani Stemper, Laney Brummer

7th 400 Medley Relay

 

11 and 12 Boys

Tanner Hansen

4th 200 breast, 4th 50 breast, 5th 100 breast, 8th 200 IM, 10th 100 free, 15th 50 free

Andrew Harshbarger

5th 50 fly, 6th 50 back, 8th 100 fly, 9th 100 back, 10th 200 back, 13th 200 IM

Finn Nelson

5th 500 free, 6th 1000 free, 16th 200 free

Mateo Hauser

5th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast

Caleb Alsum

15th 200 fly

Mateo Hauser, Tanner Hansen, Andrew Harshbarger Caleb Alsum

4th 200 Free Relay

Andrew Harshbarger, Tanner Hansen, Caleb Alsum, Mateo Hauser

5th 200 Medley Relay

Andrew Harshbarger, Tanner Hansen, Caleb Alsum, Mateo Hauser

6th 400 Medley Relay

Mateo Hauser, Tanner Hansen, Andrew Harshbarger Caleb Alsum

8th 400 Free Relay

 

The following swimmers contributed with great team spirit and competitive effort as members of the 2019 state team:  MacKennah Haase, Tessa Hansen, Maddie Lasnoski, Allison Lucyshyn, Piper Moede, Niall Parkins, Adrienne Prymas.

Here is a full Meet Summary Report with all Lake Country Swimmers