Empire Partners
TYR+Swimwear
K%26B+Sportswear
Swimming+for+Breast+Cancer
Team+Barracuda
US+Swim+School+Association
Metropolitan+Swimming
American+Red+Cross
Sponsors
Girls High School Sectional/States Recap

Girls High School Sectional/States Recap 

Empire had an amazing showing at the Girls’ High School Sectional meet held in November at Felix Festa Pool in West Nyack, NY. Dozens of our swimmers swam fast enough to qualify for the meet. 20 girls made it into the top 16 on Tuesday and qualified to swim at finals on Wednesday. At finals, our swimmers swam even better. 25% of the athletes in individual event finals were Empire swimmers. Thirteen of them placed in the top 8 in their events. Empire had at least one athlete in the top eight in every event. Several advanced onto the State championships as well. We are very proud of the excellent job our swimmers did representing their respective high school teams.  

                        

 

 

Top 16 at Section One Championships — Empire Swimmers

 

200 Medley Relay 

    1st - Mikayla Klein, Elke Ott, Katie Wang (Shedi Relay)             NYSQ  3rd 

    3rd - Kate Amar, Josie Panitz (Ursuline Relay).                          NYSQ 10rd

     4th - Izzy Mora-Castillo (Ossining Relay)                                    NYSQ 12rd 

    6th - Emma Zhu (Horace Greeley Relay)                                     NYSQ 11rd 

     8th - Olivia Lind, Lilly Buckley (John Jay Relay)                          NYSQ 39th

 

200 IM

     1st - Josie Panitz (2:02.83)                                                          NYSQ 2nd       

     2nd - Ava Franks (2:04.04)                                                          NYSQ 7th 

     7th - Ciara Dalton                                                                         NYSQ 23rd

     9th - Elke Ott                                                                                NYSQ 40th

   12th - Elena Mugno                                                                       NYSQ 30th

 

100 Free

     7th - Gaby Torres                                                                         NYSQ 33rd

     8th - Kate Hoesterey                                                                    NYSQ 27th

     9th - Emily Grasso                                                                       NYSQ 38th

     14th - Katie Wang 

 

200 Free Relay 

     1st - Mikayla Klein, Ava Franks, Kate Hoesterey(Shedi Relay)     NYSQ 1st 

    2nd - Izzy Mora-Castillo (Ossining Relay)                                     NYSQ 16th 

     8th - Sara Ketron (BPVW Relay)

     9th - Emily Grasso (Fox Lane Relay)                                            NYSQ  39th

    11th - Elena Mugno, Kate Posner (Ursuline Relay)

    16th - Julia Meyer, Jenny Gougelman (Cro-Hud-Som Relay)

 

100 Breaststroke 

     1st - Josie Panitz (1:03.02)                                                          NYSQ 2nd

     2nd - Ava Franks (1:04.75)                                                          NYSQ 9th 

     6th - Emily Grasso                                                                       NYSQ 32nd

 

200 Free 

    2nd - Kate Amar (1:52.32)                                                          NYSQ 11th 

    6th - Jenny Gougelman                                                               NYSQ 21st 

   12th - Gaby Torres                                                                       NYSQ 29th 

   13th - Sara Ketron                                                                        NYSQ 35th

   14th - Grace Brady                                                                       NYSQ 54th

 

50 Free

    6th - Kate Hoesterey                                                                    NYSQ 28th

    8th - Emma Zhu

 

100 Fly 

    2nd - Kate Amar (57.55)                                                             NYSQ 11th 

     3rd - Mikayla Klein (57.59)                                                          NYSQ 14th

     5th - Elke Ott                                                                               NYSQ 24th 

     6th - Sophia Allen                                                                       NYSQ 53rd

     7th - Ciara Dalton                                                                       NYSQ 29th

 

500 Free

     6th - Jenny Gougelman                                                             NYSQ 24th 

     7th - Grace Brady 

    13th - Annabelle Mugno

 

100 Backstroke 

     8th - Mikayla Klein                                                                     NYSQ 13th 

     9th - Olivia Lind                                                                         NYSQ 26th 

     10th - Izzy Mora-Castillo                                                           NYSQ 49th

     16th - Emma Zhu                                                                      NYSQ 50th

 

 

400 Free Relay 

    1st - Emma Zhu (Horace Greeley Relay)                                                        NYSQ 4th

    3rd - Katie Wang, Sophia Allen, Ava Franks, Kate Hoesterey (Shedi Relay) NYSQ 5th

     6th - Kate Amar, Elena Mugno, Kate Posner, Josie Panitz (Ursuline Relay) NYSQ 15th 

     8th - Olivia Lind (John Jay Relay)                                                                  NYSQ 37th

    13th - Sara Ketron (BPVW Relay)

    16th - Julia Meyer, Jenny Gougelman (Cro-Hud-Som Relay)

 

 

NYSQ (New York State Qualifier and place)