Background-image
Sponsors
2019 LA 13&O SC State Championships Recap

NU WAVE SWIM CLUB

The Nu Wave Swim Club has a great showing at the 2019 Louisiana 13&O SC State Championships in Sulphur! Many tremendous swims, many lessons learned. Through the good and the bad, we come out stronger. Looking forward to another successful season during long course 2019!
 
 
 
3RD Place Overall Team
Boys: 2nd Place (1,104.5 points)
Girls: 7th Place (520 points)
 
 
 
Scoring Swims:
 
Laila Beverly: 13-14 Girls 200 Breast, 15th; 100 Breast, 16th.
Ashley Cheramie: Senior Girls 400 IM, 7th; 200 Breast, 10th; 200 IM, 11th; 200 Back, 11th; 200 Fly, 11th; 100 Fly, 14th  
Iman Ferguson: 15-16 Girls 100 Back, 9th; 200 Back, 9th; 100 Free, 10th
Allyson Johnson: 13-14 Girls 1650 Free, 10th
Sarah Keith: Senior Girls 1000 Free, 2nd; 500 Free, 6th; 200 Free, 7th; 400 IM, 8th; 200 Fly, 10th; 200 IM, 10th
Katherine Kramer: 15-16 Girls 200 Free, 3rd; 200 Back, 3rd; 100 Back, 5th; 200 IM, 5th; 500 Free, 6th
Brianna Leathem-Brazzini: 13-14 Girls 1650 Free, 12th; 500 Free, 14th; 400 IM, 14th  
Peyton McQueen: 15-16 Girls 200 Free, 11th; 200 IM, 13th; 100 Breast, 14th
Hannah Morris: Senior Girls 200 IM, 1st; 500 Free, 2nd; 200 Back, 2nd; 200 Fly, 2nd; 100 Back, 6th; 100 Fly, 9th
Izzy Mundee: 13-14 Girls 50 Free, 16th; 500 Free, 16th
Julia Munger: 15-16 Girls 400 IM, 6th; 200 Free, 12th; 200 Breast, 14th
Abigail Spera: 13-14 Girls 1650 Free, 14th
 
Joseph Capo: 13-14 Boys 1650 Free, 4th; 200 IM, 5th; 200 Breast, 5th; 200 Free, 6th; 100 Breast, 6th; 100 Fly, 6th
Craig Duronslet: 13-14 Boys 400 IM, 6th; 200 Fly, 6th; 100 Fly, 9th; 100 Back, 10th; 200 IM, 15th; 200 Back, 15th
Julian Duronslet: 13-14 Boys 1650 Free, 9th; 1000 Free, 16th  
Davis Edwards: Senior Boys 200 Fly, 1st; 200 Breast, 2nd; 100 Breast, 4th; 100 Free, 5th; 50 Free, 6th
Phillip Endom: 15-16 Boys 400 IM, 1st; 200 Fly, 2nd; 200 Back, 4th; 100 Fly, 6th; 200 Breast, 7th; 100 Breast, 15th  
Ross Jacobson: Senior Boys 1000 Free, 3rd; 1650 Free, 4th; 400 IM, 7th; 500 Free, 10th; 200 Breast, 10th
Christian Johnson: 13-14 Boys 400 IM, 1st; 500 Free, 2nd; 1000 Free, 3rd; 1650 Free, 3rd; 200 IM, 8th; 200 Back, 8th
Charles Korndorffer: Senior Boys 100 Back, 1st; 100 Fly, 1st
Matthew Larsen: 15-16 Boys 400 IM, 2nd; 200 IM, 3rd; 100 Breast, 6th; 200 Breast, 8th; 200 Fly, 8th; 100 Fly, 15th
James Nguyen: 15-16 Boys 100 Back, 14th; 200 Back, 14th; 200 IM, 15th
Jack Primeaux: 13-14 Boys 100 Back, 8th; 400 IM, 8th; 500 Free, 9th; 200 Back, 9th; 200 Free, 12th
Boyd Pugh: 13-14 Boys 1000 Free, 11th; 200 Fly, 11th; 100 Breast, 13th
Lee Reymond: 13-14 Boys 100 Back, 11th; 500 Free, 13th; 200 Back, 14th
Pierce Thionville: 15-16 Boys 1650 Free, 1st; 500 Free, 2nd; 1000 Free, 2nd; 200 Back, 3rd; 200 Free, 4th; 100 Back, 4th
Derek Zhang: 13-14 Boys 100 Back, 1st; 200 Back, 2nd; 50 Free, 2nd; 100 Free 2nd; 200 Fly, 2nd; 100 Fly, 3rd
 
 
 
State Champions:
 
Hannah Morris: Senior Girls 200 IM
Davis Edwards: Senior Boys 200 Fly
Phillip Endom: 15-16 Boys 400 IM
Christian Johnson: 13-14 Boys 400 IM
Charles Korndorffer: Senior Boys 100 Back & 100 Fly
Pierce Thionville: 15-16 Boys 1650 Free
Derek Zhang: 13-14 Boys 100 Back
 
 
 
Team Records:
 
13-14 Boys: Derek Zhang- 50 Free (22.25), 100 Free (48.57), 100 Back (50.83), 200 Back (1:55.24), 100 Fly (53.31), 200 Fly (1:57.57)
 
13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay (J. Capo, C. Johnson, J. Primeaux, C. Duronslet) 3:38.17
13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay (D. Zhang, C. Johnson, J. Primeaux, J. Capo) 7:37.67
13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay (D. Zhang, J. Capo, C. Duronslet, J. Primeaux) 1:47.70
13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay (D. Zhang, J. Capo, C. Duronslet, J. Primeaux) 3:50.77
 
Open Boys 400 Free Relay (P. Thionville, D. Edwards, D. Zhang, C. Korndorffer) 3:09.12
 
 
 
State Record:
 
Derek Zhang: 13-14 Boys 100 Back (50.83)!!!
 
 
 
Post-State Championship Meet Participants:
 
Best of luck to all of our Nu Wave swimmers attending these Regional/National Championship competitions!
 
2019 Southern Zone Age Group Sectionals (Atlanta, GA) March 14-17
Joseph Capo, Craig Duronslet, Christian Johnson, Jack Primeaux, Enzo Solitario, Alice Ledgerwood, Isabella Royster
 
2019 NCSA Spring Championships (Orlando, FL) March 19-23
Davis Edwards, Phillip Endom, Hannah Morris, Pierce Thionville, Derek Zhang