District East recap

     Sixty-nine Hammerheads represented NLU at the 2019 Missouri Valley District East Championships in Platte City, MO. The team raced to an astounding 88% best times, including 92 top-8 finishers, nine District cuts, 20 Bonus Championship cuts, and 14 Championship cuts. What a great way to start our championship season! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Gavin Ballinger (6/6) 100%           - Colin Bralley (6/6) 100%

- Ray Fugett (11/12) 92%           - Rowan Gellis (1/1) 100%

- Jon Greene (6/7) 85.7%             - Brooklynn Hays (11/11) 100%

- Ava Hughbanks (7/8) 87.5%           - David Keightley (2/2) 100%

- Megan Kindle (6/6) 100%           - Jacey McGraw (10/11) 91%

- Chloe Myers (1/1) 100%           - Emma Owen (8/10) 80%

- Ella Pasquini (5/5) 100%           - Morgan Roberts (5/6) 83%

- Carson Smith (11/11) 100%           - Henry Snider (10/12) 83%

- Hannah Stewart (3/3) 100%                - Noah Sullivan (5/5) 100%

- Emma Will (4/4) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Jeremy Acosta raced to his Bonus time in the 100 free.

- Brayden Adams was victorious in the 100 fly, and placed top-8 in the 500 free with a Bonus time via a 13 second time cut.

- Colin Bralley earned his District cut in the 50 free.

- Sam Brook sprinted to the top-8 in the 100 back and made Districts in the 200 breast with a 10 second drop.

- Luke Brown splashed into the top-8 in the 100 free, 200 IM, 100 back, and 200 free.

- Collin Burton raced to finals in the 500 free, 100 fly, and 200 back.

- Adam Conrad picked up another Championship cut in his 50 free.

- Claire Conrad sprinted into finals in her 100 back, and made a District time in her 100 fly.

- Isaac Dierker took home the gold in the 100 free with a 10 second cut, plus making top-8 in the 100 fly, 200 back, and 200 fly.

- Jacob Duckworth dropped a big 22 seconds in the 500 free for a Bonus cut and a silver.

- Ray Fugett raced to a bronze medal and a Bonus cut in the 200 breast, bronze in the 200 IM, and top-8 in the 100 free, 100 breast, 50 free, and 100 back.

- Zach Gerdes cut an insane 34 seconds off his 100 free time.

- Lore Gibson won gold in the 100 free and 50 free, and won bronze in the 100 breast and 200 breast.

- Jon Greene sprinted into the top-8 of the 200 breast.

- Grace Hanson took home the gold in the 200 breast with a Champ cut, and silver with a 7 second drop in the 200 IM.

- Brooklynn Hays cruised to a big 18 second cut in the 500 free, cut 7 seconds in her 100 fly, earned bronze and Bonus time in the 50 free, cut over 11 seconds in her 200 breast for a Bonus, and made a Bonus in the 100 breast.

- Ava Hughbanks dropped 7 seconds in her 200 IM and placed top-8 in the 100 fly.

- Cole James sprinted to a silver medal in the 50 breast for a Champ cut.

- Ava Johnson raced finals in her 200 fly, and grabbed a District cut in her 100 free.

- Grace Kennedy raced to bronze in the 500 free and 200 free, and made top-8 in her 200 breast.

- Jackson Kennedy nabbed a top-8 spot in the 500 free.

- Megan Kindle cruised into top-8 in the 500 free and cut 8 seconds in her 100 fly.

- Olivia Kindle took bronze in the 100 fly, and made top-8 in the 500 free, 200 back, 50 free, and 200 free.

- Patrick Lee was victorious in the 1650, 1000, and 500 freestyles, got silver in the 200 IM, and placed top-8 in the  200 free and 200 breast.

- Molly Linderman sprinted to a 7 second time cut in her 100 breast.

- Gage McClanahan had himself a meet, making it back to finals in the 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 IM, and 100 breast; placing top-8 in the 200 IM and 200 free; making a Bonus cut in the 50 fly; and cutting 13 seconds in his 200 free.

- Jacey McGraw raced to silver and Champs in the 100 breast, grabbed bronze in the 200 IM, took top-8 and Bonus times in the 100 IM and 50 back, and made top-8 in the 50 breast.

- Wyatt Morgan raced to top-8 in the 100 fly.

- Chloe Myers won gold in the 400 IM.

- Zander Ornes raced finals in his 200 breast.

- Emma Owen sprinted to top-8 in the 100 fly, 100 free, 200 IM, and 100 back, picking up Bonus cuts in the 100 free and 100 back.

- Ella Pasquini cut 15 seconds in her 100 breast.

- Raphael Realina grabbed a spot in the top-8 in the 200 IM.

- Morgan Roberts earned a District cut in the 100 back.

- Ben Schneider raced to a District time in the 200 free.

- Carson Smith had a fantastic meet, he grabbed gold in the 100 fly and 100 free for Champ cuts, gold in the 200 free, silver and Champs in the 100 back, and another silver for Champs in the 50 free.

- Henry Snider also had a phenomenal meet, won the 200 breast with an 8 second drop for Champs, sprinted to  bronze in the 500 free, and 100 breast, and made top-8 in the 100 fly, 100 free, and 200 free.

- Eli Stammler fought for a huge 18 second cut for victory and a Champ time in the 1000 free, then went and dropped 8 seconds for Champs in the 200 free, and earned bronze in the 100 free and 50 free, grabbed silver in the 200 IM, and placed top-8 in the 100 breast.

- Hannah Stewart was the 200 IM champion with a Champ cut, and cut over 8 seconds for Champs in her 200 rbeast, and made Champs in her 200 back.

- Andrew Stone swam to a District cut in the 100 free.

- Noah Sullivan picked up a District cut in his 50 free, and cut over 7 seconds in his 200 breast.

- Emma Will raced to a pair of silver medals in the 50 and 200 freestyles, making Bonus cuts in both.